1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "The man has a spider."

"The man has a spider."

Translation:Der Mann hat eine Spinne.

November 16, 2017

51 Comments


Hammah811

You can remember spider because they spin webs.


CsabiPalko

Autocorrect made "spinner" out of Spinne, amazing


Sharatrp

Yup. Thats why i downloaded the german keyboard. Duolingo is changing the keyboard according to the question!! Using google keyboard!


ikwilvertalen

"eine" because Spinne is feminine and feminine nouns take "eine" in the nominative and accusative cases :)


Shaleen501530

thanks for explanation


YoungRentier

How do we know if it's femine?


mizinamo

How do we know if it's femine?

You look it up in a dictionary.

Since you can't guess the gender of German nouns (in general), dictionaries will always list the gender of a noun. (Typically as abbreviations m, f, n.)

Then memorise it.


SoumyaSark7

why der and not die


JonathanOK20

Mann is a masculine noun, so it takes "der".


Kevin496801

I meant to say DER not see.


MayaGomes7

Der is used for masculine nouns, but also specific masculine nouns. Der is used when using accusative case, which is when you are talking about what a man is doing, for example. Die is not used because it is only used when there is Frau, or when there is multiple things being talked about, like die Frauen, or die Frau.


Kevin496801

Because the man is masculine and therefore, requires see.


YeeunGrace2

why is it not 'einen' ? i'm so confused of it @.@


mizinamo

einen would be used before a masculine noun -- for example, Der Mann hat einen Hund "the man has a dog", since Hund is grammatically masculine.

But Spinne is feminine, so the correct form is eine Spinne here.

And a neuter noun, e.g. Pferd, would have been ein Pferd.


Greg155558

This is what confused me, until i realised i was using the wrong word.

If the man had a spinner, it would be einen, as spinner is masculine.

Spinne (no r) is feminine, so eine.

Spider is Spinne.


Kevin496801

Nein! Spinne is feminine therefore eine is the correct word for Spinne. At least that's the German Duolingo taught me.


Ruth430462

Why is "Yoga" an option?


Yomalyn

I don't know why they'd suggest it in this context, but Spider Pose is an actual yoga thing, haha.


Don553022

I forgot the 2nd 'n' in Mann. Why isn't this flagged as a typo vs wrong answer?


mizinamo

In general, if a spelling mistake results in another valid word, Duo marks it as an error as it can't tell the difference between an honest mistake and deliberately typing the wrong word (perhaps because you learned it wrongly).

Both man and Mann are valid German words, so if you write der man (or even der Man -- Duo generally ignores capitalisation), it assumes you meant to write that, and marks it wrong.

If you had written der Nann, you would probably have got a typo warning, since Nann is not a word and so it's probably a typo or finger-slip.


PilotDerSchlacht

Why not hast? Is "hast" only used for "you" words?


mizinamo

hast is only used with du -- when you are speaking to one person whom you know well.

If you are speaking to several people at once whom you know well, you might use "you" in English as well, but in German you would say ihr habt, not ihr hast.


Kathy474457

Apart from sounding silly, how would using the incorrect "the" words effect communication? If I said "Die Mann", would that change the meaning of the sentence at all?


mizinamo

Apart from sounding silly, how would using the incorrect "the" words effect communication?

Depends.

It may just sound wrong or it may actually impede communication.

die Mann just sounds wrong, but if you said die Mädchen instead of das Mädchen, you've turned it from "the girl" (just one) into "the girls" (many of them), and if you said die Leiter instead of der Leiter, you've changed the meaning from "the leader" to "the ladder":

Most of the time, using the wrong article will just sound odd and wrong and mark you as a foreigner/learner, but sometimes it can actually cause confusion.


charlessom7

How do i pronoun "Spinne"


Deborah741981

So be careful not to do one n


mizinamo

And now you know that man and Mann are completely different words in German, and using man here is not correct. (And there's no such word as mann in German.)


Krapfen_1

Still dont know whats the difference between der das den and die and how to use them in a sentence


Nacheez

Is Spiderman translated to SpinneMann in german? :)


mizinamo

No -- it's Spiderman (pronounced ßpeidermän), not Spinnenmann (which would need a linking -n-).


Raphal45134

Could it be an expression meaning "being crazy/retarded", like in french "avoir une araignée au plafond" ?


juouncho

Ich dachte zuerst has bedeutet hasst


CornFlavs

Is Spinne supposed to be pronounced like shpinne


mizinamo

Is Spinne supposed to be pronounced like shpinne

Yes.

st- sp- at the beginning of a syllable are pronounced like scht- schp- respectively: Stein, stehen, Stadt, verstehen, Stimme, …; sprechen, Spinne, spielen, Spaß, …


Hayukmabarbro

I want to ask in Animal eine is a and ein is An?


mizinamo

in Animal eine is a and ein is An?

No.

The use of ein, eine, einen depends on the grammatical gender and case of the following German word.

The use of "a, an" in English depends on the sound of the following English word.

The two have no relationship to each other.

"a" is sometimes ein, sometimes eine, sometimes einen.

"an" is sometimes ein, sometimes eine, sometimes einen.

ein is sometimes "a", sometimes "an".

And so on.


IVM4c3j1

Why hat not habe?


mizinamo

habe is for ich -- ich habe = I have.

hat is for er, sie, es (he, she, it) as well as for singular nouns -- er hat = he has, der Mann hat = the man has.

der Mann habe would be like "the man have".


EliottFree

How do you know if a noun is masculine or feminie


mizinamo

How do you know if a noun is masculine or feminie

You have to look it up in a dictionary and memorise the answer.

Since you usually can't guess the grammatical gender of a noun in German, any good dictionary will give the gender of each noun, often with an abbreviation such as m, f, n for "masculine, feminine, neuter", sometimes with r, e, s as in der, die, das.

There can even be two nouns that are spelled the same but have different genders.... (For example, der Leiter = the leader, die Leiter = the ladder.)


tejal278127

When to use ein and eine


amol760561

Both der or die for man we can use


mizinamo

Both der or die for man we can use

No.

The German word man is a pronoun, so it doesn't take articles at all.

And Mann (capital M, two -nn) is masculine, so only der Mann is correct in the nominative case (e.g. as the subject of a sentence).

die Mann is simply wrong.


Joshua596867

ein vs eine always trips me up


AshrafulHo11

❤❤❤ to find out It's a femine??


PranavV15

Ein vs einen, pps explain


PranavV15

Ein vs einen, pls explain

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.