"The man has a spider."

Translation:Der Mann hat eine Spinne.

November 16, 2017

24 Comments


Hammah811

You can remember spider because they spin webs.

June 16, 2018

CsabiPalko

Autocorrect made "spinner" out of Spinne, amazing

November 19, 2017

ydobluv

eine vs ein?

November 16, 2017

ikwilvertalen

"eine" because Spinne is feminine and feminine nouns take "eine" in the nominative and accusative cases :)

November 16, 2017

Shaleen501530

thanks for explanation

April 26, 2018

SoumyaSark7

why der and not die

January 6, 2018

JonathanOK20

Mann is a masculine noun, so it takes "der".

January 6, 2018

YeeunGrace2

why is it not 'einen' ? i'm so confused of it @.@

February 8, 2018

mizinamo

einen would be used before a masculine noun -- for example, Der Mann hat einen Hund "the man has a dog", since Hund is grammatically masculine.

But Spinne is feminine, so the correct form is eine Spinne here.

And a neuter noun, e.g. Pferd, would have been ein Pferd.

February 8, 2018

Greg155558

This is what confused me, until i realised i was using the wrong word.

If the man had a spinner, it would be einen, as spinner is masculine.

Spinne (no r) is feminine, so eine.

Spider is Spinne.

April 29, 2019

Obelix256429

Who else was thinking of spiderman

June 23, 2019

IVM4c3j1

Why hat not habe?

March 3, 2018

mizinamo

habe is for ich -- ich habe = I have.

hat is for er, sie, es (he, she, it) as well as for singular nouns -- er hat = he has, der Mann hat = the man has.

der Mann habe would be like "the man have".

March 5, 2018

Ruth430462

Why is "Yoga" an option?

August 10, 2018

Yomalyn

I don't know why they'd suggest it in this context, but Spider Pose is an actual yoga thing, haha.

August 27, 2018

PilotDerSchlacht

Why not hast? Is "hast" only used for "you" words?

December 28, 2018

mizinamo

hast is only used with du -- when you are speaking to one person whom you know well.

If you are speaking to several people at once whom you know well, you might use "you" in English as well, but in German you would say ihr habt, not ihr hast.

December 29, 2018

thesaccboyy

correct. du hast reicht

April 10, 2019

Don553022

I forgot the 2nd 'n' in Mann. Why isn't this flagged as a typo vs wrong answer?

March 23, 2019

mizinamo

In general, if a spelling mistake results in another valid word, Duo marks it as an error as it can't tell the difference between an honest mistake and deliberately typing the wrong word (perhaps because you learned it wrongly).

Both man and Mann are valid German words, so if you write der man (or even der Man -- Duo generally ignores capitalisation), it assumes you meant to write that, and marks it wrong.

If you had written der Nann, you would probably have got a typo warning, since Nann is not a word and so it's probably a typo or finger-slip.

March 24, 2019

DarkoPolo75

You dont differences like hast habt and habe and wine and ein

May 29, 2019

Kathy474457

Apart from sounding silly, how would using the incorrect "the" words effect communication? If I said "Die Mann", would that change the meaning of the sentence at all?

June 24, 2019

mizinamo

Apart from sounding silly, how would using the incorrect "the" words effect communication?

Depends.

It may just sound wrong or it may actually impede communication.

die Mann just sounds wrong, but if you said die Mädchen instead of das Mädchen, you've turned it from "the girl" (just one) into "the girls" (many of them), and if you said die Leiter instead of der Leiter, you've changed the meaning from "the leader" to "the ladder":

Most of the time, using the wrong article will just sound odd and wrong and mark you as a foreigner/learner, but sometimes it can actually cause confusion.

June 25, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.