"The man has a spider."

Translation:Der Mann hat eine Spinne.

November 16, 2017

40 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Hammah811

You can remember spider because they spin webs.


CsabiPalko

Autocorrect made "spinner" out of Spinne, amazing


Sharatrp

Yup. Thats why i downloaded the german keyboard. Duolingo is changing the keyboard according to the question!! Using google keyboard!


DuoEsMuyBonito

True. I did the same


ikwilvertalen

"eine" because Spinne is feminine and feminine nouns take "eine" in the nominative and accusative cases :)


Shaleen501530

thanks for explanation


YoungRentier

How do we know if it's femine?


mizinamo

How do we know if it's femine?

You look it up in a dictionary.

Since you can't guess the gender of German nouns (in general), dictionaries will always list the gender of a noun. (Typically as abbreviations m, f, n.)

Then memorise it.


RexhMaliqi

Hard to learn, the words with der-das have ein and the words with die have eine


Elijah1One

Why is "Yoga" an option?


Yomalyn

I don't know why they'd suggest it in this context, but Spider Pose is an actual yoga thing, haha.


Don24_7

I forgot the 2nd 'n' in Mann. Why isn't this flagged as a typo vs wrong answer?


mizinamo

In general, if a spelling mistake results in another valid word, Duo marks it as an error as it can't tell the difference between an honest mistake and deliberately typing the wrong word (perhaps because you learned it wrongly).

Both man and Mann are valid German words, so if you write der man (or even der Man -- Duo generally ignores capitalisation), it assumes you meant to write that, and marks it wrong.

If you had written der Nann, you would probably have got a typo warning, since Nann is not a word and so it's probably a typo or finger-slip.


YeeunGrace2

why is it not 'einen' ? i'm so confused of it @.@


mizinamo

einen would be used before a masculine noun -- for example, Der Mann hat einen Hund "the man has a dog", since Hund is grammatically masculine.

But Spinne is feminine, so the correct form is eine Spinne here.

And a neuter noun, e.g. Pferd, would have been ein Pferd.


PilotDerSchlacht

Why not hast? Is "hast" only used for "you" words?


mizinamo

hast is only used with du -- when you are speaking to one person whom you know well.

If you are speaking to several people at once whom you know well, you might use "you" in English as well, but in German you would say ihr habt, not ihr hast.


Kathy474457

Apart from sounding silly, how would using the incorrect "the" words effect communication? If I said "Die Mann", would that change the meaning of the sentence at all?


mizinamo

Apart from sounding silly, how would using the incorrect "the" words effect communication?

Depends.

It may just sound wrong or it may actually impede communication.

die Mann just sounds wrong, but if you said die Mädchen instead of das Mädchen, you've turned it from "the girl" (just one) into "the girls" (many of them), and if you said die Leiter instead of der Leiter, you've changed the meaning from "the leader" to "the ladder":

Most of the time, using the wrong article will just sound odd and wrong and mark you as a foreigner/learner, but sometimes it can actually cause confusion.


charlessom7

How do i pronoun "Spinne"


Cameron300965

I spelt man not mann


mizinamo

And now you know that man and Mann are completely different words in German, and using man here is not correct. (And there's no such word as mann in German.)


Deborah741981

So be careful not to do one n


Krapfen_1

Still dont know whats the difference between der das den and die and how to use them in a sentence


Nacheez

Is Spiderman translated to SpinneMann in german? :)


mizinamo

No -- it's Spiderman (pronounced ßpeidermän), not Spinnenmann (which would need a linking -n-).


Raphal45134

Could it be an expression meaning "being crazy/retarded", like in french "avoir une araignée au plafond" ?


juouncho

Ich dachte zuerst has bedeutet hasst


CornFlavs

Is Spinne supposed to be pronounced like shpinne


mizinamo

Is Spinne supposed to be pronounced like shpinne

Yes.

st- sp- at the beginning of a syllable are pronounced like scht- schp- respectively: Stein, stehen, Stadt, verstehen, Stimme, …; sprechen, Spinne, spielen, Spaß, …


hayciza

I want to ask in Animal eine is a and ein is An?


mizinamo

in Animal eine is a and ein is An?

No.

The use of ein, eine, einen depends on the grammatical gender and case of the following German word.

The use of "a, an" in English depends on the sound of the following English word.

The two have no relationship to each other.

"a" is sometimes ein, sometimes eine, sometimes einen.

"an" is sometimes ein, sometimes eine, sometimes einen.

ein is sometimes "a", sometimes "an".

And so on.


PierreBezu1

I had a pet tarantula many years ago. Her name was Fluffy. She lived for over 15 years.


AlemaMuha1

My auto correct mixed English and German so I gave an answer "The Mann......" lol.... How can I avoid this... I have 4 languages on my keyboard since my native is Bosnian and I speak English, ein bißchen Deutsch und Turkish


mizinamo

Turn off autocorrect for Duolingo, perhaps?


Severus331336

I have a feeling that I've heard this to mean "The man is crazy"? Can anyone confirm this alternative meaning?


mizinamo

Der Mann spinnt (literally: "the man spins" -- as in spinning wool) is used for "The man is crazy".

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.