1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "我的手和脚都很疼。"

"我的手和脚都很疼。"

Translation:My hands and feet both hurt a lot.

November 16, 2017

52 Comments


jeremy.joh3

The English translation is a bit awkward. Perhaps allow for "Both my hands and feet hurt" and maybe even "my hands and feet hurt" too.


ShannAwesome

"Are in pain" is okay too. But "painful" implies causes pain, not being in pain.


bramian

Agreed. I would consider the "hands and feet are both painful" to be just plain wrong, on many levels. It's awkward English, and no native speaker would ever say it. Also, "painful" means causing pain. Perhaps Bruce Lee would say that about his hands and feet to warn his enemies? Even then, "both" makes no sense here.


zalivstok

Speaking as a native speaker, I say it and prefer it


George792719

What I don't understand is where the "a lot" comes from here. There are great inconsistencies in how 很 is used in this course. Sometimes in a sentence like the answer above it means "hurt a lot". Other times it just means "hurt".

That makes it very open to any interpretation of degree of hurt or anything else.

疼死, téng sǐ actually means to 'really hurt' and closer to 'hurts a lot'.

生疼 shēng téng means extremely painful.


Daniela973821

I really hate this! I used to use the duolingo app and lost my energy to all this weird translations!


hippietrail

Not just a bit. It's total Chinglish. I tried "My hands and feet are all sore" and got marked wrong, and that already sounded a little bit awkward.


Draguinny

"Chinglish?" dude, seriously???


Bruno312424

Wouldn't "all hurt" make more sense than "both hurt"? I thought the word "both" refered to two things, and, since hands and feet are plural, we're talking about 4 body parts.


adorea135

Isn't it correct for both my hands and feet are sore?


matcha.jasmine

Suggestion for smoother English translation: "My hands and feet are all hurting"


KChPGy

My hands and feet both hurt....is better


Monty916207

Both would need two singular nouns, so your phrase is wrong.


sergiane8

I agree. That's my conplaint too. We cant use BOTH here if we sre taliung about hands + feet


monique692886

...and it's accepted (2021-jan-24)


Cat722536

This should also accept "my hands and feet both/all hurt" ,"both/all my hands and feet hurt", "both/all my hands and feet are hurting", or "my hands and feet are both/all hurting"


mayateacher

Both means two, so the translation is awkward if we are talking about four things. How about: Both my hands and both my feet hurt.


ChipD8

Agree with Jeremy - "hurt" is better than "painful" in this case


jim140738

at this point many things don't make sense to me anymore, i just do what duolingo tells me to do :D


bentley38141

Painful? Is this a threat or a complaint?


MatthewRid3

The translations are not accurate, please fix them


JinXieli

As a person with arthritis, I might use "ache." What do you think?


ASZ18101849

Agreed. I guess something like, "My hands and feet both ache."


alexandra.705412

Yes, I think "my hands and feet all hurt" should be accepted.


kyrura

Honestly, these translations are vague in tense, even from the position of native speaker. If the objects (hands and feet) were to be described in plural, there should be a marker. 手 and 腳 can be either plural or singular with different contexts.


bramian

Who does these English translations anyway???


bassdewd

My hands and feet are both hurting.


zhontsjin

Why can't they just make it so that if you got the order of the feet or hand wrong to be correct i know the meaning tho


sergiane8

Hands and feet can't be referred as BOTH, because they are not only 2! I think the translation should be ALL not BOTH.


zalivstok

"My hands and feet are both very painful" is wrong? This program is a farce


gentil_panda

Shouldn't "legs" be an acceptable translation too for 脚 ?


nH6A4

Feet? Not legs?


SixtoWall

ALL instead of BOTH , because we are talking about plural things


Jane351981

My hands and feet both really hurt marked wrong. Why, please? Really was a Duolingo suggestion


JenniferBo459845

My translation means the same and is better English


ASZ18101849

Could you copy your translation here?


kathoswong

This is the thing about Chinese, a world can mean different levels of pain, sore and pain should both be accepted and for the english part, I don't think missing "both" would make me wrong


Draguinny

they're painful sooo..... they cause someone pain, that makes sense....


Dorathi

My grammar is correct!


MinKyungKi183021

Annoying translations,,,


koreandudeFAM

I love this translator


MaynardHogg

How about "I hurt in BOTH my hands and feet (arms and legs?)" or "I have limb pain" or "My limbs hurt"?

"My arms and legs both hurt." REJECTED

"My limbs all hurt." REJECTED

"All my limbs hurt." REJECTED

"Both pairs of limbs hurt." REJECTED

"Limbs on both sides hurt." REJECTED

"My hands and feet both hurt." ACCEPTED

For some unknown reason, I want to use "both" even though I have FOUR limbs.


bee2

you are not english experts so don't try to be!


Leon377541

I agree with, "My hands and feet both very hurt."


ASZ18101849

This sounds very awkward.


EmiLithium

Adding 很 should be acknowledged in the English translation.


Gabrielle145359

I believe 很 is grammatically required in this sentence. It doesn't necessarily mean "very" here. In most Chinese sentence structures, an adjective-predicate can't stand alone. It must have an adverb with it. 很 is often used just because something has to be put there. It doesn't always mean something as strong as the English "very."

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.