"我的手和脚都很疼。"

Translation:My hands and feet both hurt a lot.

November 16, 2017

41 Comments


jeremy.joh3

The English translation is a bit awkward. Perhaps allow for "Both my hands and feet hurt" and maybe even "my hands and feet hurt" too.

November 16, 2017

ShannAwesome

"Are in pain" is okay too. But "painful" implies causes pain, not being in pain.

January 12, 2018

bramian

Agreed. I would consider the "hands and feet are both painful" to be just plain wrong, on many levels. It's awkward English, and no native speaker would ever say it. Also, "painful" means causing pain. Perhaps Bruce Lee would say that about his hands and feet to warn his enemies? Even then, "both" makes no sense here.

July 30, 2018

Daniela973821

I really hate this! I used to use the duolingo app and lost my energy to all this weird translations!

June 5, 2018

George792719

What I don't understand is where the "a lot" comes from here. There are great inconsistencies in how 很 is used in this course. Sometimes in a sentence like the answer above it means "hurt a lot". Other times it just means "hurt".

That makes it very open to any interpretation of degree of hurt or anything else.

疼死, téng sǐ actually means to 'really hurt' and closer to 'hurts a lot'.

生疼 shēng téng means extremely painful.

June 11, 2019

hippietrail

Not just a bit. It's total Chinglish. I tried "My hands and feet are all sore" and got marked wrong, and that already sounded a little bit awkward.

December 27, 2017

Draguinny

"Chinglish?" dude, seriously???

September 30, 2018

DoraDL

Isn't it correct for both my hands and feet are sore?

November 26, 2017

KChPGy

My hands and feet both hurt....is better

February 12, 2018

Monty916207

Both would need two singular nouns, so your phrase is wrong.

July 6, 2019

matcha.jasmine

Suggestion for smoother English translation: "My hands and feet are all hurting"

December 5, 2017

Bruno312424

Wouldn't "all hurt" make more sense than "both hurt"? I thought the word "both" refered to two things, and, since hands and feet are plural, we're talking about 4 body parts.

May 1, 2019

Cat722536

This should also accept "my hands and feet both/all hurt" ,"both/all my hands and feet hurt", "both/all my hands and feet are hurting", or "my hands and feet are both/all hurting"

August 13, 2018

ChipD8

Agree with Jeremy - "hurt" is better than "painful" in this case

April 12, 2018

mayateacher

Both means two, so the translation is awkward if we are talking about four things. How about: Both my hands and both my feet hurt.

December 10, 2018

bassdewd

My hands and feet are both hurting.

February 17, 2019

JinXieli

As a person with arthritis, I might use "ache." What do you think?

April 9, 2019

ASZ18101849

Agreed. I guess something like, "My hands and feet both ache."

April 10, 2019

kyrura

Honestly, these translations are vague in tense, even from the position of native speaker. If the objects (hands and feet) were to be described in plural, there should be a marker. 手 and 腳 can be either plural or singular with different contexts.

April 5, 2018

bramian

Who does these English translations anyway???

July 30, 2018

jim140738

at this point many things don't make sense to me anymore, i just do what duolingo tells me to do :D

September 10, 2018

bentley38141

Painful? Is this a threat or a complaint?

October 9, 2018

MatthewRid3

The translations are not accurate, please fix them

December 25, 2018

alexandra.705412

Yes, I think "my hands and feet all hurt" should be accepted.

June 2, 2019

MaynardHogg

How about "I hurt in BOTH my hands and feet (arms and legs?)" or "I have limb pain" or "My limbs hurt"?

"My arms and legs both hurt." REJECTED

"My limbs all hurt." REJECTED

"All my limbs hurt." REJECTED

"Both pairs of limbs hurt." REJECTED

"Limbs on both sides hurt." REJECTED

"My hands and feet both hurt." ACCEPTED

For some unknown reason, I want to use "both" even though I have FOUR limbs.

July 22, 2019

Dorathi

My grammar is correct!

October 18, 2018

MinKyungKi183021

Annoying translations,,,

October 23, 2018

koreandudeFAM

I love this translator

February 7, 2019

JenniferBo459845

My translation means the same and is better English

February 19, 2019

ASZ18101849

Could you copy your translation here?

February 21, 2019

kathoswong

This is the thing about Chinese, a world can mean different levels of pain, sore and pain should both be accepted and for the english part, I don't think missing "both" would make me wrong

April 17, 2018

Draguinny

they're painful sooo..... they cause someone pain, that makes sense....

September 30, 2018

Leon377541

I agree with, "My hands and feet both very hurt."

March 11, 2019

ASZ18101849

This sounds very awkward.

March 11, 2019

EmiLithium

Adding 很 should be acknowledged in the English translation.

December 12, 2017

Gabrielle145359

I believe 很 is grammatically required in this sentence. It doesn't necessarily mean "very" here. In most Chinese sentence structures, an adjective-predicate can't stand alone. It must have an adverb with it. 很 is often used just because something has to be put there. It doesn't always mean something as strong as the English "very."

December 27, 2017

Draguinny

n o

September 30, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.