"Tomorrow I have geography class."

Translation:我明天有地理课。

November 16, 2017

12 Comments

Sorted by top thread

Heineken1995

明天我有地理课

November 16, 2017

colinmcw

I fell like this answer should be correct, I'm not a fluent Chinese speaker but I have seen the time words move to the beginning of sentences (before the subject/object) often -- can a native speaker clear this up?

November 22, 2017

stardust1010

Both would work, but they only accept one answer, which is wrong.

November 28, 2017

KristPax

Both are correct. Mandarin is focusing on the topic. The order of the sentence depends on what kind of subject you want to emphasize and can be adjusted with a certain order. In this case, both are fine.

January 4, 2018

SarahZhang777

I'm a fluent Chinese speaker and this is a common way to construct your sentence. I don't get why this is not accepted.

February 5, 2018

LaurenS774026

I agree.

November 30, 2017

marpocky

No. This order is not grammatical in Chinese. 我明天X, not 明天我X.

November 17, 2017

sovanyio

"Placement of time words in a sentence Time words, the WHEN part of a sentence, have a special place in Chinese. They usually come at the beginning of a sentence, right after the subject. Occasionally you'll see them before the subject, but the place you won't be seeing them is at the end of the sentence (where they frequently appear in English)."

https://resources.allsetlearning.com/chinese/grammar/Chinese_word_order

December 23, 2017

stardust1010

明天我有地理课

November 28, 2017

WBoFB

This is 100% right

December 21, 2017

JustinKim869356

I am a fluent speaker. 明天 can be put on head of sentence in this situdation.

February 23, 2018

Kris391856

对嘛,两种说法都可以。The Mandarin team should build in the more obvious variations that would be commonly used.

February 28, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.