1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "你跟家人一般什么时候见面?"

"你跟家人一般什么时候见面?"

Translation:When do you normally see your family?

November 16, 2017

28 Comments


MoVprN

What time do you usually meet with your family? Should be correct


jorjorswens

when do you usually see your family

This should be accepted


KX3.

Usual is more 经常,I think


Jkmahlum

I hear you, but 一般 means normally directly. 一般人 means "normal people" not "usual people"


MoVprN

When do you and your family usually meet? Should be correct


AussieCrisp

When do you and your family normally meet? - this should be accepted too. Reported.


GanXingba

I put "What time do you normally meet up with your family?". Why is this wrong?


Ilja...

Because Duo doesn't like you


Toppy0

"usually" should be accepted


EricLuo4

When do you usually meet your family?


Jkmahlum

"When does your family normally meet." should be acceptable.


Jkmahlum

"When does your family normally meet." should be acceptable. "见面" means to meet someone as much as to see someone.


PeaceJoyPancakes

Sure, but they could meet up with each other without you, so it makes sense to add a reference to "you" as well as "your family".


maartendoc

BIG CHUNK:

一 (yī) = one/entire/all
般 (bān) = sort/kind/way/manner
一般 (yībān) = same/ordonary/common/generally

时 (shí) = o'clock/time/when
候 (hòu) = to wait/to inquire after/time/season
时候 (shíhou) = time/moment/period
什么时候 (shénme shíhou) = what time/when

见 (jiàn) = to see/to meet
面 (miàn) = face/side OR flour/noodles
见面 (jiànmiàn) = to meet/to see each other


ckjuAOD9

En una frase, como se define la aplicación de: ¨SHI HOU JIAN MIAN¨ O ¨JIAN MIAN DE SHI HOU¨ GRACIAS AL QUE RESPONDA .


PeaceJoyPancakes

什么时候见面? = When do we/you meet? [what time to meet]

见面的时候 = (at) the time when we/you meet [time of meeting / meeting's time]


ckjuAOD9

In a Chinese sentence when do we use ¨jian mian de ¨ and ¨shihoujian mian¨. Thanks.


PeaceJoyPancakes
  • 见面的时候再说。Jianmian de shihou zai shuo. Let's talk about it when we meet. [Meet's time again speak.]

  • 什么时候见面? Shenme shihou jianmian? What time are we meeting? [What time meet?]

It's important to notice how I've divided the words.


ckjuAOD9

Peace Joy Pancakes: Thank you for your answer.


matt554986

Why cant the translation be "when do you and your family normally meet up?" Or why is the tranlastion meet up but in a sentence it changes to get together?


PeaceJoyPancakes

I think it could be either here. I'd feel free to report "meet up" as a legitimate option.

In translating, of course, often we want to think about what expression is most natural to the majority of speakers in a given context, but in an exercise like this, all reasonable options should be viable.


J-OJ

When do you see your family normally?


Heineken1995

When do you normally see you family


[deactivated user]

    Your family.


    [deactivated user]

      YouR family.

      Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.