1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "我们的孩子每个晚上喝牛奶。"

"我们的孩子每个晚上喝牛奶。"

Translation:Our children drink milk every evening.

November 16, 2017

32 Comments


elmanisero777

reported "our child drinks milk every night"


saluton

Still not accepted 8 months later. Reported it, too.


LeeShinabe

Up to 10 months now...


TKB91

Up to 11 months now, and still nothing


JessePaedia

That was my first translation of the sentence, and I can't see what implies that the sentence must be plural.


cerealbus

There isn't anything to indicate it without context. I've reported it again


blofatti

孩子=child/children


dromeda

How can you tell it's supposed to be children rather then child?


iyoossaev

You cannot, it's clearly wrong.


i.bull

I ask the same thing


DesmondAllen

3 months later - no change


RobertSteed

As blofatti wrote, 孩子 can be either "child" or "children." Many of the "correct" translations here are overly restrictive and do not recognize either correct English alternatives or the range of possible translations the Chinese original may offer.


ladymao

I translated it as "nightly" just so they'd add it.


JeffHK

孩子 can be one child as well, no?


mrhwick

Why doesn't this sentence include dou?


koyriman

我们的孩子们每个晚上喝牛奶。Our children drink milk every evening. 我们的孩子每个晚上喝牛奶。Our child drinks milk every evening.


SzymonRuci

“our child drinks milk every evening” was marked as wrong reported:2018年6月22日


Cliff887046

why plural children?


Tiffany825596

Agree with others, "孩子" can indicate either plural or singular. The singular should not be marked as an error.


Piotrek574572

Right... as usually consistency. Sometimes child is correct, sometimes children... I guess "Our child drinks milk every evening" should be accepted.


George792719

What identifies it as a plural? Couldn't it also be "our child?"


LeeShinabe

Maybe I'm hearing incorrectly, but the 晚 (wăn) sounds like (bài) to me.


Nathan903064

I accidentally wrote "Our children eat milk every evening." :(


vinylrecord1445

Are they talking about McPoyles?!


KentaroT.V

What happened to the one child policy? Child instead of Children? No?


captainclutch281

Still waiting for "Our child drinks..." to be accepted, it seems


JohnSouver1

No reason for plural


SylwiaGabr3

And why is there no dou?


Sharastar

In verbal language of Chinese, the words at 每个 vs 没个 is confusing. Is it practical to use 我们的孩子每个晚上喝牛奶 such.

Google Translated : Wǒmen de háizi měitiān wǎnshàng hē niúnǎi (我们的孩子每天晚上喝牛奶)

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.