"我们的孩子每个晚上喝牛奶。"

Translation:Our children drink milk every evening.

1 year ago

42 Comments


elmanisero777

reported "our child drinks milk every night"

1 year ago

gtang1447

same

1 year ago

saluton

Still not accepted 8 months later. Reported it, too.

7 months ago

LeeShinabe

Up to 10 months now...

5 months ago

TKB91

Up to 11 months now, and still nothing

4 months ago

aulay2
Plus

Reported it five times in a row!

4 months ago

aulay2
Plus

and again!

3 months ago

JessePaedia

That was my first translation of the sentence, and I can't see what implies that the sentence must be plural.

1 month ago

cerealbus

There isn't anything to indicate it without context. I've reported it again

4 weeks ago

blofatti

孩子=child/children

1 year ago

dromeda

How can you tell it's supposed to be children rather then child?

1 year ago

iyoossaev

You cannot, it's clearly wrong.

1 year ago

i.bull

I ask the same thing

1 year ago

DesmondAllen

3 months later - no change

1 year ago

JosiahNill

Context

1 year ago

BobBowles1

The context being what, exactly?

11 months ago

JosiahNill

Obviously I don’t mean this sentence because there is no context here. I mean in the real world will be able to tell from context.

11 months ago

BobBowles1

Precisely my point. Here in the absence of any other information it could be singular or plural child(ren).

11 months ago

RobertSteed

As blofatti wrote, 孩子 can be either "child" or "children." Many of the "correct" translations here are overly restrictive and do not recognize either correct English alternatives or the range of possible translations the Chinese original may offer.

1 year ago

ladymao

I translated it as "nightly" just so they'd add it.

1 year ago

KentaroT.V

nice

3 months ago

JeffHK
Plus

孩子 can be one child as well, no?

1 year ago

mrhwick

Why doesn't this sentence include dou?

9 months ago

koyriman

我们的孩子们每个晚上喝牛奶。Our children drink milk every evening. 我们的孩子每个晚上喝牛奶。Our child drinks milk every evening.

1 year ago

SzymonRuci

“our child drinks milk every evening” was marked as wrong reported:2018年6月22日

8 months ago

Cliff887046

why plural children?

1 year ago

Tiffany825596

Agree with others, "孩子" can indicate either plural or singular. The singular should not be marked as an error.

11 months ago

Piotrek574572

Right... as usually consistency. Sometimes child is correct, sometimes children... I guess "Our child drinks milk every evening" should be accepted.

6 months ago

George792719

What identifies it as a plural? Couldn't it also be "our child?"

6 months ago

Nathan903064

I accidentally wrote "Our children eat milk every evening." :(

1 year ago

vinylrecord1445

Are they talking about McPoyles?!

10 months ago

LeeShinabe

Maybe I'm hearing incorrectly, but the 晚 (wăn) sounds like (bài) to me.

5 months ago

KentaroT.V

What happened to the one child policy? Child instead of Children? No?

3 months ago

captainclutch281

Still waiting for "Our child drinks..." to be accepted, it seems

1 month ago

JohnSouver1

No reason for plural

3 weeks ago

SylwiaGabr3

And why is there no dou?

2 weeks ago

LeonardEbl

This has 36 comments, just fix it already...

3 months ago

zwecklosren

i wrote "our children every evening drink milk" and it's wrong, it should have been correct since in english time position in a sentence is more flexible unlike in chinese

1 year ago

DesmondAllen

maybe so, but it doesn't sound right

1 year ago

aulay2
Plus

I every time seeing a response like this despair

4 months ago

MishaLavrov

It's not correct. No native speaker would ever say "Our children every evening drink milk".

9 months ago
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.