"They are happy."

Translation:他们很高兴。

November 16, 2017

41 Comments


verticordian

她们 should be marked as correct here too!

November 16, 2017

Owlspotting

report it

November 17, 2017

demi223

I was taught that when addressing a general group 他 is the correct choice.

November 18, 2017

MatthewFic

You are correct if you don't know the gender of the group or if it's mixture of males and females, but if you are talking about a group of girls that are happy then you should use 她們很高興。

January 19, 2018

thijs615107

I have a question. What is the difference between 他 ,and 她? You know?

January 22, 2019

Vrikn

他 refers to he/him and 她 refers to she/her

January 30, 2019

addohm

To put it bluntly, it is a part of the Chinese culture - if you haven't figured it out yet by the characters - that men are put first.

January 22, 2019

ShubhamKum64576

Boohoo

March 7, 2019

SamuelCruz589991

Same thing in french

June 29, 2019

SzymonRuci

didn't they accept it? report it

November 20, 2017

LivioMatei

Why does it need 很 when the translation is simply "happy" i was taught that 很 is an emphasis, as in "very happy" or 很好 ”very good".

March 28, 2018

Emy__3

Read my explanation to Brigitte Benett here:

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/25223593

I hope help you.

August 22, 2018

Aideng584980

ditti. 很 hen means very so the 'correct' answer is wrong.

August 16, 2018

Brian509442

This is true. I have flagged every time they use the character for"very" (hen) but don't state "very." In this question, I was correct to just use "gao xing" without"hen" because they didnt say "very" in the English sentence.

June 8, 2019

Magihoocal

when speaking in chinese to a native speaker, saying "ta men gao xing" just sounds a bit plain, so "hen" is sort of used like an article of speech here such as "ma" at the end of a yes/no question would be. it's there to help the sentence flow better, to show more emotion, and to link the noun to the adjective.

June 17, 2019

Dorothy1234

"他们很高兴." means "They are very happy.", since "很" means "very". Very happy is not the same as happy.

December 3, 2018

piguy3

This entry from the Tips and Notes should explain: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/zs/Greeting-2/tips-and-notes

December 5, 2018

piguy3

他们高兴。also seems to be accepted here. Is it more colloquial, perfectly neutral, etc?

March 9, 2018

James900221

It is more neutral. 很 modifies adjectives to be more intense, in a way 'very.' People who know more, correct me!

June 21, 2018

Lori992505

Got it correct. My answer matches apps answer. Bug in program

March 25, 2018

Omneya550195

Why don't we have verb (are) 是 here ? Why do we say 他们 很高兴 and not 他们是高兴 ?

April 23, 2019

iris777888

I would like to know the answer to this as well.

May 7, 2019

JohnMedair

Marked wrong but matched

April 24, 2018

rami586709

What's the difference of 你们 and 他们?

May 12, 2018

RoseCazena

他们 is a male only/mixed/unknown gender group and means "they" in English. 他 on its own is the male subject he.

你们 refers to a group that you are not included in and means "you guys" in English. 你 on its own just means you.

Like English sometimes the terms like "you", "you guys" and "they" are used depending on context and tense used.

May 12, 2018

_rxlinguist

How have you gotten this far and still haven't figured this out? I'm honestly curious.

June 25, 2018

RohanGrant

Why are these things under occupation though?

June 2, 2018

HopeGo

你们高兴 should be correct too

June 18, 2018

piguy3

Was it rejected for you? Apparently it was accepted a few months ago (cf. my earlier comment).

June 18, 2018

Milena_Miller

Can we use shì instead of hěn here?

November 15, 2018

eve.pamo

My answer is correct but I don't know why it's marked as wrong

February 14, 2019

Leyenda.De.Simon

Why can't I use "他们是高兴“? I thought 很 means very.

May 24, 2019

hectorkaique

I also would like to know the answer for that

July 13, 2019

verticordian

她们 should be marked as correct here too!

November 16, 2017

Lenard_9999

wt s tht&

August 3, 2018

PianistKevin

很 means very, i don't see a "very" in the translation. reported

November 18, 2017

LazyEinstein

Noun + 很 + Adj.

The noun in this structure is the subject of the sentence. Sometimes the 很 (hěn) in this structure is translated as "very," but often it is just a way to link a noun to an adjective.

November 22, 2017

MarksAaron

Off topic, but how are you at Level 15 in Mandarin already?

November 22, 2017

mujahidmazlan

well, not necessarily. we use 很 instead of 是 for adjective. in this context, 很 means "is/are"

February 17, 2018

shuxiaobi

Why did you say it two times

November 26, 2017
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.