1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "They are happy."

"They are happy."

Translation:他们很高兴。

November 16, 2017

36 Comments


verticordian

她们 should be marked as correct here too!


demi223

I was taught that when addressing a general group 他 is the correct choice.


MatthewFic

You are correct if you don't know the gender of the group or if it's mixture of males and females, but if you are talking about a group of girls that are happy then you should use 她們很高興。


thijs615107

I have a question. What is the difference between 他 ,and 她? You know?


Vrikn

他 refers to he/him and 她 refers to she/her


KimberlyChan2424

他 is for boys and她 is for girls


Qwynneth662

Like @Vrikn said. And if you don't know the gender of one person or address a mixed group, you also default to 他/他們.


Jerrysliu28

他 is more general and 她 is ONLY for girls/women.


LivioMatei

Why does it need 很 when the translation is simply "happy" i was taught that 很 is an emphasis, as in "very happy" or 很好 ”very good".


Emy__3

Read my explanation to Brigitte Benett here:

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/25223593

I hope help you.


Brian509442

This is true. I have flagged every time they use the character for"very" (hen) but don't state "very." In this question, I was correct to just use "gao xing" without"hen" because they didnt say "very" in the English sentence.


Magihoocal

when speaking in chinese to a native speaker, saying "ta men gao xing" just sounds a bit plain, so "hen" is sort of used like an article of speech here such as "ma" at the end of a yes/no question would be. it's there to help the sentence flow better, to show more emotion, and to link the noun to the adjective.


Aideng584980

ditti. 很 hen means very so the 'correct' answer is wrong.


Omneya550195

Why don't we have verb (are) 是 here ? Why do we say 他们 很高兴 and not 他们是高兴 ?


hthrclrk

I would like to know the answer to this as well.


xoxodayren

Same. I wrote 他们是高兴 how does that not read as "They are happy" ?? Is dualingo being picky or is that actually an incorrect sentence?


xoxodayren

Ohhhh does 他们 in this case already mean "They are" so by saying 他们是 you are saying "They are are" and that is why it is not correct maybe?


piguy3

他们高兴。also seems to be accepted here. Is it more colloquial, perfectly neutral, etc?


James900221

It is more neutral. 很 modifies adjectives to be more intense, in a way 'very.' People who know more, correct me!


AcornBerries

"他们很高兴." means "They are very happy.", since "很" means "very". Very happy is not the same as happy.


FOREIGNVORTEXES

很 doesn't actually mean very. It is put before an adjective


goodluckpp

是 is verb and 很 is adverb so you use 很 defore an adjective. You can't say: “他是高兴” but: “他很高兴”.

It makes sense because in the opposite way, you cannot say: 他很老师 (he very a teacher) but:”他是老师“ (he is a reacher)


HopeGo

你们高兴 should be correct too


piguy3

Was it rejected for you? Apparently it was accepted a few months ago (cf. my earlier comment).


Milena_Miller

Can we use shì instead of hěn here?


eve.pamo

My answer is correct but I don't know why it's marked as wrong


Leyenda.De.Simon

Why can't I use "他们是高兴“? I thought 很 means very.


hectorkaique

I also would like to know the answer for that


David879239

I knew it right away because Rosetta Stone has it written the same way but I can understand the alternative you all are talking about


Jerrysliu28

Generally both work, 他们很高兴 is general whereas 她们很高兴 is just girls/women.


TeacherLiceo2018

Why not 是- are???

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.