1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "Don't close the door."

"Don't close the door."

Translation:不要关门。

November 16, 2017

7 Comments


Shaharkohan

isnt 别关门 also correct?


Gabrielle145359

Accepted now 2021年3月1日


Eresniale

Why do we need 要 here? Why not just 不关門?


SzymonRuci

‘不关门’ means ‘not to close the door’ and in this exercise you're asked to translate “Don't close the door.”, wchich translates to ‘不要关门’. ‘不要’ together mean “Don't...” in requests and orders.


WZTV100

I believe 别关门 is also correct.


whsndstalb

「別把們關上」not accepted, repoted

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.