"What would you be looking at?"

Translation:Na co by ses díval?

11/16/2017, 4:32:51 PM

5 Comments


Tibro3

The difference between koukat and divat is not fully apparent to me.

11/16/2017, 4:32:51 PM

Nemesis_NaR

"Koukat" is informal. And kind of specific to western part of the country - I myself hardly ever use it. To a beginner, I would recomend not to use it at all - "dívat" should be always fine.

11/16/2017, 5:30:03 PM

rimokon

Maybe it's a regionalism because of the small distance from Germany. Gucken means "to look" in German.

12/30/2017, 9:43:12 PM

ChristophS49077

I am from Dresden and even pronounce it "kucken"

3/12/2019, 10:12:27 PM

VladaFu
Mod

I think it is pretty widespread in Czech, actually. Most recent dictionaries do not consider it Common Czech so we may have to add it.

BTW https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/kieken

3/12/2019, 11:30:53 PM
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.