1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "What would you be looking at…

"What would you be looking at?"

Translation:Na co by ses díval?

November 16, 2017

12 Comments


QlIKbokf

could you please explain the construction : by ses ?in this phrase...by applies to the 3rd person sing.? I would have thought : na co bys ses instead? Thanks


VladaFu

The -s in ses is the shortened form jsi in the second person singular. Normally you have by jsi => bys, but when you also have se it is by jsi se => by ses.


nueby

Consider reading the Tips & Notes. This comes from those available for the Past 1 unit in the browser version of Duolingo:

The reflexive particles in snažit se and vážit si deserve a few words:

  • The singular familiar auxilary -s that latches onto host words obligatorily merges with the verb particles, forming the reflexive auxiliaries ses and sis. Alternatively, we can use the full jsi immediately followed by the verb particle. The course accepts this alternative, even if its official status remains “not yet codified”.
  • The past tense auxiliary is a higher priority enclitic than even the reflexive verb particles.

Examples:

  • Matěje sis nevážila. (You did not respect Matěj.) [The “ne” of negation is prefixed to the past form.]
  • Snažili jsme se ho jíst. (We were trying to eat it/him.) [“We“ includes at least one masculine member. Note the ordering of the enclitics competing for the second slot.]

QlIKbokf

great ! thank you !!


Tibro3

The difference between koukat and divat is not fully apparent to me.


Nemesis_NaR

"Koukat" is informal. And kind of specific to western part of the country - I myself hardly ever use it. To a beginner, I would recomend not to use it at all - "dívat" should be always fine.


rimokon

Maybe it's a regionalism because of the small distance from Germany. Gucken means "to look" in German.


ChristophS49077

I am from Dresden and even pronounce it "kucken"


VladaFu

I think it is pretty widespread in Czech, actually. Most recent dictionaries do not consider it Common Czech so we may have to add it.

BTW https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/kieken


zubbizubb

Would "Na co bys se dival" also work?


VladaFu

That is very unusual and harder to pronounce with the two s in sequence.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.