1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "What would you be looking at…

"What would you be looking at?"

Translation:Na co by ses díval?

November 16, 2017

7 Comments


Tibro3

The difference between koukat and divat is not fully apparent to me.


Nemesis_NaR

"Koukat" is informal. And kind of specific to western part of the country - I myself hardly ever use it. To a beginner, I would recomend not to use it at all - "dívat" should be always fine.


rimokon

Maybe it's a regionalism because of the small distance from Germany. Gucken means "to look" in German.


ChristophS49077

I am from Dresden and even pronounce it "kucken"


VladaFu

I think it is pretty widespread in Czech, actually. Most recent dictionaries do not consider it Common Czech so we may have to add it.

BTW https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/kieken


Christina633042

Would "Na co bys se dival" also work?


VladaFu

That is very unusual and harder to pronounce with the two s in sequence.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.