"They have dinner at 8 on Saturdays."

Translation:他们星期六八点吃晚饭。

November 16, 2017

4 Comments


Mar_ty

Would it be really incorrect to write: 他们八点星期六吃晚饭 ?

November 16, 2017

RuhRoh1

Yes because in Chinese, when speaking of time you always go from largest to smallest. At least from what I know. I'm not a native speaker.

November 16, 2017

ShannAwesome

Yes, time adjectives go from largest to smallest. You would put year, month, date, time in that order if you were using them all in one sentence.

November 18, 2017

JustinCAquino

It's understandable but does not follow proper form: big dates like years, months, weeks to small draws like days of the week, time of day and exact time.

November 19, 2017
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.