1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "Her husband will be in New Y…

"Her husband will be in New York next week."

Translation:她的丈夫下个星期会在纽约。

November 16, 2017

52 Comments


Mar_ty

I was taught that if the relationship between people is very close (eg. mother, sister, father, wife) we don't need to use "的".


ShariX.

(Native Speaker) This can be used sometimes in conversational Chinese, but it kind of depends on the pronoun. "My" and "Your" can be used without the 的, but I would never use it with "Her" or "His" or "Their".


3.14159266

I can confirm this as a native chinese speaker. 这里,这个“的”,可以省略。It is totally fine to omit that "的".


varigby

Exactly. Make sure to report it.


TheMultiLanguage

I am a native speaker. you do need to use "de". It is suppose to be that way. Even the relationship are very close, it is my or your, his or her or their.


xiaobrook3

Exactly! This is much more natural in this way!


TheMultiLanguage

yep this is a more natural way


DerrickCha830793

她丈夫下周將在紐約


Eresniale

Why do we need 会 here?


3.14159266

Put a 会 here or not, either way is perfectly fine in Chinese. I'm a native Chinese speaker.


JulianMich19

I believe we don't. Reported.


hooeezit

A year later and the version without 会 is still not accepted. No one is looking at the reports or the forum discussions.


dafadllyn

It is marked correct now (Sept. 2019).


fffelipoo

It's like the "will" part of the sentence though I'm not sure if eliminating it is acceptable or a grammar error haha


Lims41

Same question. And in such an odd place too.


wonderfulweirdo

I put 下个星期她的丈夫会在纽约 and it marked m wrong...


DanielDaNi411942

Me, too. And my Chinese girlfriend next to me says it it correct and should be accepted.


3.14159266

Yeah, you did not get it wrong. Your "combination" is perfectly fine.


kech611

Waiting for this to be corrected


Griff946223

Same problem, the correct solution is identical to my answer. I'm thinking maybe because I didn't put a period on the end?


meowx31

I learnt that the time specification can stand before or after the subject, is that wrong?


jwinpisinger

I learned the same thing, but I notice it's marking it wrong for me every time. I've just been making sure to report it each time so hopefully it gets addressed.


EnsignR

You can hope all you like, but if they're doing that, and i do mean if, they're doing it very slowly.


EnsignR

Thats what I was taught too


arielkangaroo

Note that: 老公 (lǎogōng/husband) is far more common (IME) than 丈夫 (which is rather formal).


3.14159266

Yes. "老公", Literally mean old male guy, but please don't take it literally. In modern Chinese, 老公 roughly means "honey", but is only used when female is refering to or calling her husband.


Drinc

Can I put the time (下个星期) in the front, too?


3.14159266

It is perfectly fine to do so.


Theo2056

can we omit 会 in this sentence, as "下个星期" already tells about the future


Chris349250

I think 会is wrong here. It should be 要。 会 indicates ability, 要 indicates intent.


3.14159266

Im a native Chinese speaker &... Actually in this case either word is ok, it is also fine to put a 将 (means "about to" "going to" "it is expected to") here.


George792719

This is one of those lessons that takes a quantum leap. It would be so nice to get some simple explanations on why certain characters appear or are used in certain combinations before you are fed into answering questions that you can only get wrong because you just don't know enough to get them right. Unlike many of the other lessons, this one seems to leave you guessing. The use of le 了 for example seems quite obscure, so do all the terms like 'last week', 'next week' etc. Suddenly we are using future and past tenses without much preparation. I was doing very well until this particular lesson. It is simply too confusing compared to many others.


CinnamonTe1

Can you say 下星期 instead of 下个星期 ?


ArdyGifery

Can we use 明星期 instead of 下个星期 ?


Christophe777620

Can the 个 be omitted? I've been taught that 下星期三 means next Wednesday and wonder if omitting the 个 changes the meaning.


IreneKwok2

This correction is English is incorrect. It should say "You missed a word, not you used the wrong word."


JoyFuFu

她丈夫下周会在纽约 should be accepted also, already report it.


DerrickCha830793

她丈夫下周將在紐約


Emma198806

I think it's ok for not using "的"


JessicaPer136520

I was not given the word bank I usually get with this type of question, and I couldn't type in Chinese. Why would it suddenly switch like that?


MadameSensei

Check to see if there is a button in the bottom center of the screen that says "Use word bank." Sometimes this might accidentally get toggled off. Maybe resize your screen if you don't see it? Hope this helps.


JuliaOdeVries

Time words can come before or after the subject.


5CW5B5CO

Can you use 周 instead of 星期 in this sentence? Like 下个周?


dafadllyn

You can use 週/周 instead of 星期, but unlike 星期, 週/周 doesn't take a measure word, thus 下週/下周.


jesslyntrixie

I wrote husband as 老公 and not 丈夫 and marked wrong.. When i clicked the word husband i can see a few translations including 丈夫 and 老公。


juanluisme845441

她的丈夫下个星期会在纽约去过。。。should be accepted


Barnsburybubbles

what happened to the ability to input words? my keyboard doesn't let me do pinyin tones and obviously they want kanji.... what's a girl to do?


AdrianAnde841535

"她的下个周丈夫在纽约" Could someone tell me why this is wrong? "星期会" also doesn't this mean weekly meeting?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.