"Her husband will be in New York next week."

Translation:她的丈夫下个星期会在纽约。

November 16, 2017

38 Comments


Mar_ty

I was taught that if the relationship between people is very close (eg. mother, sister, father, wife) we don't need to use "的".

November 16, 2017

ShariX.

(Native Speaker) This can be used sometimes in conversational Chinese, but it kind of depends on the pronoun. "My" and "Your" can be used without the 的, but I would never use it with "Her" or "His" or "Their".

April 13, 2018

3.14159266

I can confirm this as a native chinese speaker. 这里,这个“的”,可以省略。It is totally fine to omit that "的".

April 22, 2018

varigby

Exactly. Make sure to report it.

November 16, 2017

TheMultiLanguage

I am a native speaker. you do need to use "de". It is suppose to be that way. Even the relationship are very close, it is my or your, his or her or their.

September 25, 2018

xiaobrook3

Exactly! This is much more natural in this way!

January 3, 2018

TheMultiLanguage

yep this is a more natural way

September 25, 2018

DerrickCha830793

她丈夫下周將在紐約

March 6, 2019

Trixy-la-Louve

Why do we need 会 here?

January 3, 2018

3.14159266

Put a 会 here or not, either way is perfectly fine in Chinese. I'm a native Chinese speaker.

April 22, 2018

JulianMich19

I believe we don't. Reported.

January 15, 2018

hooeezit

A year later and the version without 会 is still not accepted. No one is looking at the reports or the forum discussions.

March 3, 2019

fffelipoo

It's like the "will" part of the sentence though I'm not sure if eliminating it is acceptable or a grammar error haha

April 27, 2018

Lims41

Same question. And in such an odd place too.

December 3, 2018

wonderfulweirdo

I put 下个星期她的丈夫会在纽约 and it marked m wrong...

December 5, 2017

DanielDaNi411942

Me, too. And my Chinese girlfriend next to me says it it correct and should be accepted.

February 16, 2018

3.14159266

Yeah, you did not get it wrong. Your "combination" is perfectly fine.

April 22, 2018

ProfLampenschirm

Same

September 9, 2018

kech611

Waiting for this to be corrected

November 21, 2018

meowx31

I learnt that the time specification can stand before or after the subject, is that wrong?

November 16, 2017

jwinpisinger

I learned the same thing, but I notice it's marking it wrong for me every time. I've just been making sure to report it each time so hopefully it gets addressed.

November 17, 2017

arielkangaroo

Note that: 老公 (lǎogōng/husband) is far more common (IME) than 丈夫 (which is rather formal).

November 16, 2017

3.14159266

Yes. "老公", Literally mean old male guy, but please don't take it literally. In modern Chinese, 老公 roughly means "honey", but is only used when female is refering to or calling her husband.

April 22, 2018

Drinc

Can I put the time (下个星期) in the front, too?

December 10, 2017

EZTAMP

You should

March 2, 2018

3.14159266

It is perfectly fine to do so.

April 22, 2018

Theo2056

can we omit 会 in this sentence, as "下个星期" already tells about the future

July 13, 2018

Chris349250

I think 会is wrong here. It should be 要。 会 indicates ability, 要 indicates intent.

April 3, 2018

3.14159266

Im a native Chinese speaker &... Actually in this case either word is ok, it is also fine to put a 将 (means "about to" "going to" "it is expected to") here.

April 22, 2018

George792719

This is one of those lessons that takes a quantum leap. It would be so nice to get some simple explanations on why certain characters appear or are used in certain combinations before you are fed into answering questions that you can only get wrong because you just don't know enough to get them right. Unlike many of the other lessons, this one seems to leave you guessing. The use of le 了 for example seems quite obscure, so do all the terms like 'last week', 'next week' etc. Suddenly we are using future and past tenses without much preparation. I was doing very well until this particular lesson. It is simply too confusing compared to many others.

August 31, 2018

IreneKwok2

This correction is English is incorrect. It should say "You missed a word, not you used the wrong word."

February 12, 2018

JoyFuFu

她丈夫下周会在纽约 should be accepted also, already report it.

February 9, 2019

DerrickCha830793

她丈夫下周將在紐約

March 6, 2019

Emma198806

I think it's ok for not using "的"

April 10, 2019

CinnamonTe1

Can you say 下星期 instead of 下个星期 ?

May 10, 2019

JessicaPer136520

I was not given the word bank I usually get with this type of question, and I couldn't type in Chinese. Why would it suddenly switch like that?

June 4, 2019

JuliaOdeVries

Time words can come before or after the subject.

June 7, 2019

cqkimmel

what happened to the ability to input words? my keyboard doesn't let me do pinyin tones and obviously they want kanji.... what's a girl to do?

June 11, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.