1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "빵이 작습니다."

"빵이 작습니다."

Translation:The bread is small.

November 16, 2017

12 Comments


Esther528279

"But in the script it says... one SMALL shiny chili pepper!" XD


ZestySaladSae

OH MY GODDDD i found an Army reeee


Biklar

The word for "room" and "bread" definitely sound very similar to non native Korean ears. I'll have to train my ear to truly hear the difference. Because both bread and a room can be small, so context here wouldn't really tell you, if you couldn't tell by ear.


multifandom1107

For me, the trick is that whenever I pronounce 빵, I sort of exhale sharply while it's being pronounced, while 방 has sound like how 'b' usually sounds when you pronounce 'book' (if that makes sense lol)

I keep on watching the variety show 'Men on a Mission' to train my ears for Korean words (and I also take note of definitions of words I constantly hear whenever I listen to Kpop or watch a Kdrama)

I hope you get it too! Fighting!


BTStrash100

small bread? well that's a new one :-}


DavidCarver

"bread" is not a measurable noun in English; can the Korean word mean "loaf"?


C.Jennah

" A small piece of bread " perhaps? Saying ' small bread ' does sound a bit odd though, I agree.


heaven_hell

Spiders ride pigs here on duolingo, so I wouldn't be surprised


NiaArmyStayMoa

ㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋ


kotiasha12

Why is this sentense so cute XD "the bread is small"


Bangexlpinkever

What if I mean the bread isn't small?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.