1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "빵이 작습니다."

"빵이 작습니다."

Translation:The bread is small.

November 16, 2017

39 Comments


spheriical

"But in the script it says... one SMALL shiny chili pepper!" XD


ZestySaladSae

OH MY GODDDD i found an Army reeee


LVnia1

I know there would be a comment like this... I just know...


0n8S3

ㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋ


swastikarimbyy

I am an army too. I love bts so much hehe


ph.Eosby3

I am learning Korea because of bts I am the bts army forever to understand there language i am learning i am an telugu girl


JyotikaSta

Im an indian!! From Gujarat


ph.nLbXYH

You too are an Indian


son816606

Armyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyy tapi aku sukanya lulu


AbbylovesCoffee

OMG AN ARMYYYY AGHHHH xD


Biklar

The word for "room" and "bread" definitely sound very similar to non native Korean ears. I'll have to train my ear to truly hear the difference. Because both bread and a room can be small, so context here wouldn't really tell you, if you couldn't tell by ear.


multifandom1107

For me, the trick is that whenever I pronounce 빵, I sort of exhale sharply while it's being pronounced, while 방 has sound like how 'b' usually sounds when you pronounce 'book' (if that makes sense lol)

I keep on watching the variety show 'Men on a Mission' to train my ears for Korean words (and I also take note of definitions of words I constantly hear whenever I listen to Kpop or watch a Kdrama)

I hope you get it too! Fighting!


KamalMajhi

I think in bread you need to stress and say on 'b' and in room you need not stress on the 'b'.


BTStrash100

small bread? well that's a new one :-}


kotiasha12

Why is this sentense so cute XD "the bread is small"


DavidCarver

"bread" is not a measurable noun in English; can the Korean word mean "loaf"?


C.Jennah

" A small piece of bread " perhaps? Saying ' small bread ' does sound a bit odd though, I agree.


heaven_hell

Spiders ride pigs here on duolingo, so I wouldn't be surprised


NiaArmyStayMoa

ㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋ


reinshay_

yall know what's smaller?

my mf brain


sabatiana

Haha! Love yourself!


Jichuuuuuuuuuuuu

We all are army here :D


Sara07070

What about Jimin's little finger


Bangexlpinkever

What if I mean the bread isn't small?


Cute_534

oh...........sorry......i am nat......oh....bye


sabatiana

Wheres the different between 빵 and 빵이? Can someone tell me!!?? ?


Ilhom550

I just wrote 빵이 좋습니다 and it said, it's correct. Why?


sabatiana

Yoooo!!! Army!!! I purple you


sabatiana

Wheres the different between 빵 and 빵이? Can someone tell me!!???


JustMonifer

빵 is the noun, meaning 'bread'. By adding 이 to make it 빵이, you're showing that the bread is the subject of the sentence since (if I remember correctly) 이 is the subject particle you use if the noun ends in a consonant, which 빵 does :)


ph.3BoVv8

Yes. You are right


ph.3BoVv8

사랑해요 두오링고

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.