1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "Where's your home?"

"Where's your home?"

Translation:你的家在哪儿?

November 16, 2017

31 Comments


The_Slug

I wish that when you got a question wrong, it would give you the audio with the correct answer. I don't like just having the written answer with no audio.


Motelej

You can still play the Audio like you would before submission


annamere

Also if you're able you can click on discuss and hear the sentence even without a 'speaker' sign on the exercise.


Heldhram

你家在哪儿 should also be accepted


[deactivated user]

    you need the 的, 你 on its own just means you


JackJones2411

    It said I was corrct when I answered this


elmanisero777

    isn't it okay to also say 你的家在那里?


tuxgirl

    I believe thats regional. When i had a teacher from mainland china, she used er a lot. A teacher i had from Taiwan never used er, and used li in this situation.


tuxgirl

    So, if you are doing it on the computer, do you input with a keyboard? I am on the app, and can only choose between specific characters.


201Noooo

    Even from the app, you can type using a keyboard z you'll just have to learn how to use it!


annamere

    Interesting! Years ago I took a course using a textbook from the PRC and it didn't use the 'er'.


JackMettrick

    I think the 儿 is Beijing accent


stupedfatidiot

    Whats the difference between 哪儿 and 哪里????


GryTea

    哪: (indicating a question, such as what/which/how) (in the case of asking for a location, it's more like "what" or "which"

    哪儿: (similar to or the same as 哪, with the Beijing-style (and certain-other-dialect-style) final consonant 儿 - see more about 儿 in the bottom of this post)

    里 in 哪里: a certain spatial area/range

    哪里: what/which spatial area/range, what/which place (which has the effect of "where")

    在哪: at/in/etc. what/which [place] (think of it as 在哪里 with 里 omitted)

    在哪儿: (similar to or the same as 在哪, with the final consonant 儿)

    在哪里: at/in/etc. what/which place

    About 儿:

    • When used as a syllable and pronounced as ér, it means "child," "juniors (in terms of age, experience, status, rank, etc.)," "young male," etc.

    • When used as the final consonant of the previous character and pronounced as r (pinyin), it can add diminutiveness to the word right before it, although sometimes it's added simply out of habit. In this case, the character right before 儿, which got an extra final consonant r, is said to have 儿化音 (r-ized sound). Note that the 儿 in 儿化音 is pronounced as ér.


NayHtetPhyo

    Thanks a lot. It's very helpful to me.


AdTL18

    In addition to the above, this answered is super helpful if you use a keyboard to answer qs. To type 哪儿 on a Pinyin keyboard, you type "naer", not "nar" (even though it is romanized and pronounced the later way).


Bluesun

    What's the purpose of 儿 here?

    Why is 你的家在哪? incorrect?


dcseain

    It attached to some words in some dialects. I dont onow it necessary in tbis case, but I'm also not a noative


Sharon26025

    It said that is the correct answer but did not give me one of the characters


julauwu

    Why is 你的家是哪儿? not accepted? Is there any rule about 是 not being used with locatives?


GryTea

    你的家是哪儿? or 你的家是在哪儿? are correct, too. It probably just happened that 你的家是哪儿? wasn't in the answer bank.


KushalPott

    的 already describes "is" in where is your home? An additional 是 does not makes sense to add and also there should be character for mentioning the location which is take care by 在


AratheaAlm

    Does this mean that "Where's your phone?" is 你的电话哪儿


maxedeye

    The last one should have been "where are we in Hong Kong"


brezbrez

    Verbatim this reads as 'Your of home in where?' Why is the 'in i.e 在' required?


AdTL18

    Doing this question using a keyboard and a Pinyin input, I really wish I knew how to type "哪儿". When I type "nar" the first entries on my Pinyin keyboard layout (Intelligent Pinyin) are 那人,纳入,⬇ [Yes! A downward arrow],那日,and scrolling five pages still don't see "哪儿". Any suggestions?


AdTL18

    I worked it out with thanks to @GryTea from their answer on this page (do take a look!). For anyone else stuck tying answers using a Pinyin keyboard, keep reading.

    The 儿 (as a separate character) would be pronounced "er", but when placed after another character it becomes just "r".

    To type 哪儿 on a Pinyin keyboard, you therefore type "naer", not "nar" (even though it is romanized and pronounced the later way).


gcmartinelli

    Is 你的家哪儿? correct?


JackMettrick

    The 在 is needed, imagine someone said "where your home?" It isn't grammatically correct.


Ihcq9

    Give me some lingots now

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.