"Where's your home?"

Translation:你的家在哪儿?

November 16, 2017

15 Comments


The_Slug

I wish that when you got a question wrong, it would give you the audio with the correct answer. I don't like just having the written answer with no audio.

December 9, 2017

Heldhram

你家在哪儿 should also be accepted

November 16, 2017

Finlay745011

you need the 的, 你 on its own just means you

May 17, 2019

elmanisero777

isn't it okay to also say 你的家在那里?

November 17, 2017

tuxgirl

I believe thats regional. When i had a teacher from mainland china, she used er a lot. A teacher i had from Taiwan never used er, and used li in this situation.

July 18, 2018

tuxgirl

So, if you are doing it on the computer, do you input with a keyboard? I am on the app, and can only choose between specific characters.

July 18, 2018

JackMettrick

I think the 儿 is Beijing accent

January 10, 2019

Bluesun

What's the purpose of 儿 here?

Why is 你的家在哪? incorrect?

December 14, 2017

dcseain

It attached to some words in some dialects. I dont onow it necessary in tbis case, but I'm also not a noative

April 24, 2018

Sharon26025

It said that is the correct answer but did not give me one of the characters

December 3, 2018

gcmartinelli

Is 你的家哪儿? correct?

May 14, 2019

JackMettrick

The 在 is needed, imagine someone said "where your home?" It isn't grammatically correct.

May 14, 2019

julauwu

Why is 你的家是哪儿? not accepted? Is there any rule about 是 not being used with locatives?

August 11, 2019

Ihcq9

Give me some lingots now

October 7, 2018

gcmartinelli

不 :)

May 14, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.