1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "She suddenly left. We don't …

"She suddenly left. We don't know why."

Translation:她突然离开了,我们不知道为什么。

November 16, 2017

8 Comments


SchizoChee

Is the 了 really mandatory lol


Kal-in

It indicates that the action is complete, thus indicating that she is now goneburgers.


AbunPang

I guess in a novel you might see it without 了 to evoke the feeling that you're in the story the moment she leaves. But in a normal situation I feel it's at the very least much more natural with 了 because the action of leaving is viewed as a whole, maybe even with a focus on the result (the fact that she is not here anymore).


Jurriaanh

It indicates a change of situation, so yes.


rgrimm

Yes, because it signals the change of state has completed. Without it, the translation could be "She is suddenly leaving, we don't know why". Notice that this indicates she's still in the process of leaving.


AlistairMo8

I wish it read out the sentence once you answer it


donbrahba

可以不可以说,她突然离开了,为什么,我们不知道?


KX3.

Colloquially yes, but it'd be better to say 是为了什么 instead, and even then it'd have a different emphasis, so the given sentence is preferred.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.