"My family loves me."

Translation:我的家人爱我。

11/16/2017, 4:51:29 PM

16 Comments


Mar_ty

Shouldn't it also be correct without the "的"?

11/16/2017, 4:51:29 PM

varigby

Yes it is. Report it!

11/16/2017, 4:55:25 PM

Panchete1

I'll report it too.

11/17/2017, 12:02:21 PM

PianistKevin

that's a casual way of saying it but it's not wrong. Report it

11/30/2017, 8:34:37 PM

weirdnerdykid123

yes!

2/22/2018, 3:27:01 PM

AmandaOBan

I left out "的" and it was marked correct.

12/2/2017, 3:23:45 PM

weirdnerdykid123

no fair!!!!

2/22/2018, 3:27:19 PM

FelipeAlme

For me, 家人means relatives, not family.

11/17/2017, 4:09:23 AM

evanpipta

What means family to you then?

12/12/2017, 4:41:06 AM

killylock

You're right. 家人 (jiā rén) refers more to family members rather than just family in general, it even directly translates to English as "family people". 家庭 (jiā tíng) is more commonly used when refering to family in general. Even just 家 would be fine too but it's more commonly refered to as "home/house".

我的家。= My home. 我的家人。= My family members. 我的家庭。= My family.

But hey, Duolingo's Chinese lessons aren't entirely acurate since they're new lol... If you want to look up some definitions for Chinese characters, I recommend archchinese.com (what I used for my high school Mandarin classes, it's helpful for learning how to write Chinese characters) and wordreference.com (I found out about this website when I switched to Spanish in school lol... it's actually pretty useful as an online dictionary for any language and I trust it more than Google Translate).

I also have a pdf of my high school's Mandarin textbook if you wanna read through that lol... https://drive.google.com/file/d/0ByUq645I-K69aENSeTZicnE3SGs/view

6/20/2018, 4:46:13 AM

salvadorjoshua

"My house people love me." I find literal translation help.

12/5/2017, 5:19:48 PM

kurzeme

jiā means both "house" and "family", which is quite logical since those two concepts are related: home is where family is.

1/1/2018, 5:18:43 PM

weirdnerdykid123

why is their 2 我 s?

2/22/2018, 3:27:59 PM

clnoy

The first one forma the possesive “my” (我的)in “my family” (我的家人).

The second one is the object of the verb “to love” (爱)in “my family loves me” (我的家人爱我).

As you can see, there is no difference between object (me, 我) and subject (I, 我) pronouns.

2/23/2018, 10:03:23 AM

lissa792238

I thoight the objive would come before the verb like i saw in couple other cases. So i put "my famiy ME loves" instead of "my famoly loves ME" but that was wrong . can you explain?

9/20/2018, 6:04:30 PM

RtaRudaity

I think the way you put it would mean "I love my family" (literally "My family I love") instead of the asked "My family loves me".

11/22/2018, 10:44:52 AM
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.