1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "My family loves me."

"My family loves me."

Translation:我的家人爱我。

November 16, 2017

22 Comments


Mar_ty

Shouldn't it also be correct without the "的"?


PianistKevin

that's a casual way of saying it but it's not wrong. Report it


AmandaOBan

I left out "的" and it was marked correct.


FelipeAlme

For me, 家人means relatives, not family.


killylock

You're right. 家人 (jiā rén) refers more to family members rather than just family in general, it even directly translates to English as "family people". 家庭 (jiā tíng) is more commonly used when refering to family in general. Even just 家 would be fine too but it's more commonly refered to as "home/house".

我的家。= My home. 我的家人。= My family members. 我的家庭。= My family.

But hey, Duolingo's Chinese lessons aren't entirely acurate since they're new lol... If you want to look up some definitions for Chinese characters, I recommend archchinese.com (what I used for my high school Mandarin classes, it's helpful for learning how to write Chinese characters) and wordreference.com (I found out about this website when I switched to Spanish in school lol... it's actually pretty useful as an online dictionary for any language and I trust it more than Google Translate).

I also have a pdf of my high school's Mandarin textbook if you wanna read through that lol... https://drive.google.com/file/d/0ByUq645I-K69aENSeTZicnE3SGs/view


tebkanlo

Thanks, very informative


ThreeDollar

Thanks for the information! MDBG is also useful.


Jerichothegreat

Thank you for the info and references.


ethereal_dream

What means family to you then?


salvadorjoshua

"My house people love me." I find literal translation help.


kurzeme

jiā means both "house" and "family", which is quite logical since those two concepts are related: home is where family is.


JeffAshenf

The submit button is in the way and it's hard to select the answers. Anyone else have this problem?


dganesh

Can one say, "我的口人爱我"? I would like to know where 口人 is used versus 家人.


PeaceJoyPancakes

No, that doesn't make sense. "口人" on its own isn't really a set phrase. "口" is just a measure word (for things with mouths), and "人" is person(s).

  • 你的家有几口人? — How many people are there in your family? (Literally, "Your family has how many people" — or, even more literally, "...how many mouths of people" — with the implication that there are mouths to feed.)

ThreeDollar

Right, and you could also use 个ge as a measure word for people or as a generic measure word. "你的家有几个人?“ 家人 means family members, so you could say "你有什么家人?“ basically, "What family members do you have?" 口 is a measure word, so it goes with numbers or with 几, like in PeaceJoyPancake's example, or an answer, "我的家有六口人。“


EliseLebla3

It is funny evry time he says love in Chinese it sounds like even he's in love.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.