"我叫张明,你叫什么名字?"

Translation:I am Ming Zhang. What is your name?

November 16, 2017

108 Comments


Hsn626796

We are in a very very basic, simplest level .

Why does he have to pronounce so fast at this very early stage ?!?

December 5, 2017

Karuna8063

Yes, it would wonderful to have the slow option given for French.

December 7, 2017

Lohkiii

It would be wonderful to have a progress bar underneath audio playbacks that function similar to YouTube videos: you could change the playback to 0.5x; and use the slider/pause to replay only parts of the sentence, back it up, and listen to just that section again (the accents of "什么名字" is throwing me off, but I have to play the whole thing just to listen to the middle section)

September 20, 2018

PrAIx1

Same here. My best friend speaks chinese and i want to battle who can speak chinese better, but its so fast.

April 8, 2019

KX3.

That's true, although the speed is average or slightly slower than that. It'd be great to have a 0.25 to 2 speed playback option!

September 20, 2018

Vida-Andrea

I was wondering the same thing

September 23, 2018

NehemiahAl9

smart ass

September 4, 2018

Nivkotzer

what does adding "名字" do? What will the sentence be without it? thanks

November 16, 2017

KaiPerkins1

名字 means "name", so without it, it's "What are you called?" and with it it's "What is your name?" which are basically the same at least, that's from my understanding

November 16, 2017

dosadnizub

How would the sentence look like if it were formed as "你叫什么名? " - wouldn't it also be "what is your name?"

I wrote "what is your first name" and it got declined :-)

March 17, 2018

DavidCorba5

I don't know why 'what is your first name ' is marked wrong. We may not always say that in English, but it's cleanly what is meant, as opposed to 'xing' (?)

December 19, 2018

joce.1

You are not able to add the 名 at the end since 什么 is the ending of a question.

May 15, 2018

ThieumL

What?? No. Please do not go around saying wrong stuff like that at such an early stage. 你叫什么名字?See that 什么 is not at the end. It functions like "What name (are you called?)" As to the original question: you can't leave out the 字 from 名字 here

October 10, 2018

NickeL9740

I'm a native speaker. 名字 means name. And it can be literally translated as " What name are you called?"

January 23, 2018

MackHughes1

The tooltips give that as first name, leading us to believe the sentence asks for a first name.

December 23, 2018

simhere

Thanks

October 6, 2018

arielkangaroo

It just doesn't sound so great to omit 名字, it's less formal. It's like "What're you called" vs. "What is your name?"

November 16, 2017

TheAceOfAces

it does not matter whether or not you add the words '名字', in fact most native speakers just say, '你叫什么‘ trust me, i'm bilingual, learned both at the same time, just pumping exp rn

September 15, 2018

Kate156884

It would be more formal. But I feel we never really say that. We just ask "你叫什么"

February 12, 2018

KyrelleTho

what does that phrase say? sorry I'm learning

December 5, 2018

Mqstical

adding 名字 makes it describe more to the topic without it the person your speaking to might say it in a answer you don't know or a answer you did not expect so if you add 名字 they know you are talking about their name.

November 23, 2017

Dakob2005

You need to leave it there.

January 5, 2018

Chickadeecerise

Ming zi generally means the surname/last name. Jiao means the first name.

December 1, 2017

EquanimousLingo

No Jiao means call/called...

December 7, 2017

dymill

I think they meant the inclusion tells you what name/how formal

September 11, 2018

didyouseemybag-

Ming zi means name. Jiao is call

December 18, 2017

DavidCorba5

I thought that 'ming zi' refers to first name and 'hui xing' is surname, 'hui' being an honorific or added word of respect. I'm just a learner.

December 23, 2018

pedrovlm

I don't get it very well.. 什么 means this is a question... each of this characters (什) or (么) means "what", and both together means "what" too... Could someone explain this a little better?

December 20, 2017

Minhuang4

Don't even bother dissecting compound words when starting out. Many individual chars have their own meaning, but words rarely consist of only one character in Chinese. 玻璃 meaning "glass" is made up of what amounts to basically two nonsense characters that only mean glass when used together, but this means that sloppy dictionaries and such will still list either char as glass, regardless of the fact that they are barely ever used on their own.

什么 is fixed. As is the case with every language, there are plenty of synonyms such as 啥 or 何, but they require a certain context or register and shenme is much more ubiquitous in modern Putonghua.

I highly recommend you download the zhongwen pop-up extension for your browser, it features plenty of grammar notes, properly segments words and allows you to quickly look up characters without switching tabs.

December 26, 2017

OsoGegenHest

Classical Chinese was largely monosyllabic. Modern Chinese is largely disyllabic. You will need two characters and two syllables to form most words nowadays. Even "what" in English is formed of two parts, the "wha" part that is the same as what we see in "who" and "why", and then a "t" neuter suffix.

January 3, 2018

dpatkat

"What" is one word. The "t" has nothing to do with neutral. It is simply the last letter.

September 8, 2018

Mark762174

I would have preferred if they structured these lessons the same way they did with French. These lessons were more difficult since they did not have any translation on the onset.

January 16, 2018

Iwilleatyouall

Yes, it might be easier to remember the characters if we knew what they meant when they were first being introduced. With this structure, you have to learn the character knowing nothing but the sound, and then try to associate that with a meaning in one or two questions in the last part of the lesson.

February 12, 2018

MayteStiles

I find that it works best to just follow the course as it is. In my very short experience the course seems perfectly planned and repetitive enough to allow us to discover the subtle meaning of the different combinations and syntax involved... After all Chinese is not a language one can easily compare to Spanish, French, Italian, Catalan, Romanian, Portuguese or English, or to German. It is a different system and it requires a different approach both to teach it and to learn it.

July 10, 2018

dpatkat

I was frustrated at first, too. I started to write the Chinese characters as they were introduced. By the time, the meanings were given, the characters were familiar to my mind.

It might be helpful if they were fewer, yet for the Chinese word we simetimes must use more than one character. We do not have the advantage of a phonetic alphabet such Korean, Spanish or the Japanese katakana.

September 8, 2018

KX3.

As a tip: 1 character=字,2 characters=词,3 or more characters (can be) 短语,4 fixed characters=成语,more than four fixed characters (variable, can be) 谚语、歇后语……

September 12, 2018

Juliompires

Wǒ jiào zhāng míng, nǐ jiào shénme míngzì?

March 6, 2018

LilyLee217750

"What's " and "what is" are literally the same thing and it said I used the wrong word?

April 16, 2018

avYUQQ

How come they don't define these words before they ask you for definitions? I have absolutely no clue what I'm looking at and feel like I'm doing this wrong

April 8, 2018

Connar944478

Tap the characters and iy brings up definitions..

June 25, 2018

LINHARS

The first sentence has been translated with: My name is .... In this sentence My name is is wrong. It has to be I'm ... Why is that?

March 22, 2018

didyouseemybag-

I put "I am Zhang Ming, how about you?" and still got it wrong. Isn't that acceptable?

December 18, 2017

OsoGegenHest

No. There is a character for "how about...?" 我叫张明,你呢?

It would, however, be reasonable to omit the repetition of "name" here.

January 3, 2018

AndrewMill284601

Also, in Chinese the surname is said first so Zhang Ming translates to Ming Zhang.

January 14, 2018

dpatkat

How about you is not specific to identity or name. How is more about feeling or state of mind. Your sentence might happen also when you do not know the person next to you. Maybe you want to know how they like or dislike something you both saw, like a movie or performance.

September 8, 2018

WyattHammo1

我是張明。你叫什麼名字 this is not simple find chines

May 24, 2018

KX3.

1 character=字,2 characters=词,3 or more characters (can be) 短语,4 fixed characters=成语,more than four fixed characters (variable, can be) 谚语、歇后语、俗语、名句……

Fixed characters often (always?) have "origin stories" or are taken from famous works of famous writers and authors e.g. poems and each 朝代 (era, dynasty) has its own form e.g. 唐诗、宋词、散文、小说 that was developed and perfected in that period of time.

A short (and not at all comprehensive) note on Chinese "words, phrases, idioms, sayings".

September 12, 2018

Jordy64158

I would like pronunciation so you could actually say things right/know what hes saying

November 21, 2018

KX3.

I am not sure if the audio is working, but in any case the correct pronunciation is as follows:
Wo3 jiao4 Zhang1 Ming2, ni3 ne?

December 15, 2018

DavidCorba5

I don't understand why the tone of certain words, when given separately as a word recognition test, sound wrong. eg xing is written 4th tone, but sounds (to me) as definitely 1st tone. Yet when it's given in a sentence it does sound 4th tone. shi (written2nd tone) sounds to me as 4th tone. There seems to me - in certain words - a discrepancy between the tone in isolated words and in sentences. Also the consonant in shi in isolation also sounds like zhi. I realize consonants can be difficult to get right, though it does sound like 'sh' in the context of sentences, but it's the differences that are confusing, particularly in some tones. I know tones can change in a sentence (eg 'bu') but I thought words in isolation should be presented in their dictionary tone.

December 23, 2018

KX3.

Some of it is what you have to listen carefully and learn to recognised, but others are examples of when they differ from what you call their dictionary tone, e.g. 一 and 不 which can, depending on what follows, be tones 1, 2, 3 and 1, 2 respectively. There are also word with many tones or pronunciations or both with different meanings for each one. These are known as 多音多义字, e.g. 好 (hao3 or hao4) and 长 (chang2 or zhang3). Duolingo gives the dictionary tone and is generally pretty accurate to me, though I sometimes mute it as, for example, it is grating to hear the typical dictionary pronunciation when it is really something else.

December 23, 2018

DavidCorba5

I appreciate that, and thanks for your response. I do know that there are different reasons for modified tones. eg 爱好 (ai hao) where hao seems to change to 4th tone from 3rd, as you mention. But that I can assume is context, where hao adapts to help create the new meaning of 'hobby'. But I have listened carefully to the ones I referred to. I'm getting the answers right, but xing, shi, ren do sound wrong without any context to explain to me why they should be modified. Of course, my hearing might not be properly attuned yet to pick out the tones correctly.

December 24, 2018

KX3.

That is correct. I would suggest looking it up in a dictionary e.g. an online English-Chinese one, which should have the probable pronunciations and meanings for any character. A quick google search of the word or phrase followed by 读音 i.e. pronunciation, without a space in between, will generally yield the same result. It is not the most accurate but is pretty easy to find and use, and I find more than enough for duolingo.

December 24, 2018

FYI00

Both of these characters 明 and 名 seem to be pronounced the same, Míng. What is the difference? And hiw to distinguish them in speech?

December 3, 2018

KX3.

They sound the same but mean different things and so can be distinguished by context.

December 3, 2018

scoreperfect

The audio says: My name is Zhang Ming", but the correct accepted answer is "My name is Ming Zhang," So I'm supposed to write down something different than what I hear? I understand surnames come first before given names but am I to believe it's written opposite of what is said? (as in this example)

November 20, 2017

kapos

Zhang is a surname, Ming is a given name. In Chinese, (native) surnames are written first and given names last; in English, given names are first and surnames are last—at least usually. When mentioning Chinese, Japanese, Korean or Hungarian names in English, the name order is flipped.

November 24, 2017

MayteStiles

Like with any translation, I guess the idea is to keep the content of the message intact, but still to express it the way it would naturally be said in the target language. Otherwise, "Traduttore, tradittore!"

July 20, 2018

Hsn626796

Both ways are accepted, so I guess..., both orders are correct.

December 5, 2017

TERRANCE945428

i have too learn of there sign language and too rearrange there words

December 3, 2017

FinleyGhek

im getting better yayayayayayayaya

December 8, 2017

Neil548112

what in the world are you doing plus it doesn't help

January 1, 2018

Brian11e

How would I know your name is not Ming? It's a bit confusing

January 9, 2018

dane558506

Its fun but i cannot prnounce some of the names and wirds

February 28, 2018

LindaLouis8

In the second sentence the word in English 'your called' should be really 'you're called'. It is a common spelling error in English.

March 30, 2018

LindaLouis8

We are making our comments to Duolingo and there is not acknowledgement that anyone is responding from the website company. Please let us know you are there Duolingo.

April 17, 2018

MayteStiles

I think if you want to address DUOLINGO themselves you have to use the "report" option or else find the means to write to them directly. It has worked for me in the past.

July 16, 2018

OTraverso

I wrote the correct answer...

May 6, 2018

beigebloke

The suggestion translation 'I'm Ming Zhang, what's yours?' isn't good English.

June 1, 2018

N.Mai

It marked me wrong only because my PUNCTUATION MARK wasn't the same as the answer! And there is no option to report that! This is irritating!

June 10, 2018

MayteStiles

This sequence is once translated as "What is your name?", and yet in another instance as w"What is your full name?" ...

The clues do write "everything" under one of the characters, so I think that "What is your name?" or "What is your full name?" should both be accepted in both instances. Is there a reason why they shouldn't that I do not see? Thasnks moderators. DUOLINGO is great.

July 10, 2018

JulieSettl

Suggest the translation "I am Ming Zhang" should be accepted. Was told I used the wrong word and corrected to "I'm Ming Zhang". It's easier to type "I am" than I'm" when using the phone app.

July 12, 2018

i_m_aaru

I guess what is and what's don't have any difference but it says that it's incorrect lol

August 5, 2018

Fin307374

on the "matching pages" or the "write in English" pages, the Chinese characters are too small

August 19, 2018

dpatkat

Mainly i study from the app on my android phone. When I can get to a laptop/desktop I sign into web to see the characters larger, write them on note cards for later.

September 8, 2018

Theodora182858

I said whats your name and it said it was wrong because what's is the same as what is?

September 9, 2018

benevolent97

The recording for this particular excercise sounds robotic.

September 13, 2018

SeanDennis8

I feel like there are few lessons in actually using Duolingo. Is there a way to be taught the words/phrases/grammar before being tested?

November 29, 2018

Dihaj3

I'm in basic level now how can i practice without meaning of those word

December 1, 2018

CaitlinLew19

Would be great if we could have the phonetic spelling underneath the characters

December 14, 2018

JoshuaBuen7

I put my name is instead of i am "insert name"

December 16, 2018

IvanLJ

This should allow contractions

December 22, 2018

beth824887

good: I'm call Zhang Ming. what is your name? wrong: I'm Ming Zhang. What is your name?

December 23, 2018

1MOiipQU

The audio for the last character in "What's your name?" just doesn't sound right to me. When you listen to the characters individually, it's pronounced like "fu," but when the sentence is put together, it's pronounced like "za." Am I missing something?

January 2, 2019

Andrew987654

I'm just guessing at this point. Pronouns, verbs.... it's all mashed up with no explanations. Full phrases??? I guess I'm supposed to be subdued-- er, enlightened with repetition.

January 8, 2019

jhorton328

OK this guy is talking way too fast. I am just learning!

February 4, 2019

William315097

Wrong order

February 25, 2019

William315097

Wrong order for the name

February 25, 2019

Mandarinco1

I got tgis question right but they said that they w

March 5, 2019

gea123gea

i hear two times zhang

March 5, 2019

MimiForeste

So you can bot traslate with the persons name in oppisite order Zang Ming instead of Ming Zhang?

March 10, 2019

Pavel800265

"I'm" and "I am" are the same in English. First informal, the second formal.

March 11, 2019

KyleChin6

I'm actually learning Chinese, unlike in the class I attend every Monday...

March 14, 2019

12JustMe

Ugh... I can't believe it doesn't accept "what are you called?".

March 23, 2019

SHUVRA6

yes.same

April 8, 2019

axBZuW35

What is the difference between 明 and 名? It's both mìng I suppose.

April 16, 2019

Atharva752164

Its very fast are they are giving us very long sentences in these early stages. The Chinese alphabets look like worms and bugs.

April 17, 2019

jim422208

I find it hard. Same but different

July 20, 2018

ShivaP4

I'm Ming zhang what's your name?

July 22, 2018

iVM37

I did it like that to

April 3, 2019

ilyml

Zhang Ming is how its suppose to me said.

August 30, 2018

DariusJohn37115

it's the same thing

September 18, 2018

QuinnMatti

I think the last is in reverse

September 29, 2018

JulieLukas

Lol

January 4, 2019

NehemiahAl9

annoying

September 4, 2018

FEATURING.LEO

STUPID

May 3, 2018

Alaina114660

You are

June 2, 2018

Alaina114660

Hi my name is ài lèon

June 2, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.