"我叫张明,你叫什么名字?"

Translation:I am Zhang Ming, what is your name?

November 16, 2017

196 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Nivkotzer

what does adding "名字" do? What will the sentence be without it? thanks


KaiPerkins1

名字 means "name", so without it, it's "What are you called?" and with it it's "What is your name?" which are basically the same at least, that's from my understanding


dosadnizub

How would the sentence look like if it were formed as "你叫什么名? " - wouldn't it also be "what is your name?"

I wrote "what is your first name" and it got declined :-)


rhewthedayelf

名 by itself is weird. Even though it does mean "name" most Chinese words will use 2 symbols just to "feel right" as my teacher told me. Also 名字 means name not first name. So when you ask for a person's 名字, you're asking for their full name


JooDelcias

"Ming" is like an Imcomplete word. For it to have context in the phrase it needs the "zì" (I don't have Chinese caracters sorry). At least that's what I think, hole it helped


JooDelcias

Pls correct me if I'm wrong tho


Diego617377

No need to correct you, you're right. :)


NickeL9740

I'm a native speaker. 名字 means name. And it can be literally translated as " What name are you called?"


Charlie10001

The tooltips give that as first name, leading us to believe the sentence asks for a first name.


Katie.LM2

Hello, why is there a comma in the Mandarin phrase and a period in the English phrase? Is that just a typo?


Genestarwind7

I read this logically as "you are called what - personal name?" The - indicating the 么, which I think of inferring a question or showing the beginning of a question. Correct?


Giovanni4-2

My Chinese friend told me it can be translated as what's your "code name"


Aphaia_JP

In ancient, 字 was definitely so, but in modern Chinese 名字 means rather given name as a whole. I wrote about it in other my post.


arielkangaroo

It just doesn't sound so great to omit 名字, it's less formal. It's like "What're you called" vs. "What is your name?"


Kate156884

It would be more formal. But I feel we never really say that. We just ask "你叫什么"


KyrelleTho

what does that phrase say? sorry I'm learning


Mqstical

adding 名字 makes it describe more to the topic without it the person your speaking to might say it in a answer you don't know or a answer you did not expect so if you add 名字 they know you are talking about their name.


ph.efXypI

Pls help me I cant do iy


KeisanFY

名字 for full name 叫 for like " You can call me..." 姓 for Last name or Family name


Park_Chaemin

I also thought that. What I understood was that, it's just an other word for 叫 (jiào) which means ‘name’.


Hsn626796

We are in a very very basic, simplest level .

Why does he have to pronounce so fast at this very early stage ?!?


Lohkiii

It would be wonderful to have a progress bar underneath audio playbacks that function similar to YouTube videos: you could change the playback to 0.5x; and use the slider/pause to replay only parts of the sentence, back it up, and listen to just that section again (the accents of "什么名字" is throwing me off, but I have to play the whole thing just to listen to the middle section)


PrAIx1

Same here. My best friend speaks chinese and i want to battle who can speak chinese better, but its so fast.


Karuna8063

Yes, it would wonderful to have the slow option given for French.


KX3.

That's true, although the speed is average or slightly slower than that. It'd be great to have a 0.25 to 2 speed playback option!


Vida-Jinsei

I was wondering the same thing


[deactivated user]

    I agree that this is the worst part of that lesson


    [deactivated user]

      Wǒ jiào zhāng míng, nǐ jiào shénme míngzì?


LilyLee217750

      "What's " and "what is" are literally the same thing and it said I used the wrong word?


pedrovlm

      I don't get it very well.. 什么 means this is a question... each of this characters (什) or (么) means "what", and both together means "what" too... Could someone explain this a little better?


Minhuang4

      Don't even bother dissecting compound words when starting out. Many individual chars have their own meaning, but words rarely consist of only one character in Chinese. 玻璃 meaning "glass" is made up of what amounts to basically two nonsense characters that only mean glass when used together, but this means that sloppy dictionaries and such will still list either char as glass, regardless of the fact that they are barely ever used on their own.

      什么 is fixed. As is the case with every language, there are plenty of synonyms such as 啥 or 何, but they require a certain context or register and shenme is much more ubiquitous in modern Putonghua.

      I highly recommend you download the zhongwen pop-up extension for your browser, it features plenty of grammar notes, properly segments words and allows you to quickly look up characters without switching tabs.


OsoGegenHest

      Classical Chinese was largely monosyllabic. Modern Chinese is largely disyllabic. You will need two characters and two syllables to form most words nowadays. Even "what" in English is formed of two parts, the "wha" part that is the same as what we see in "who" and "why", and then a "t" neuter suffix.


PeacefulPearl

      Although in one sense it is correct to say that the English "what" is formed of two parts, it is not in the same sense as the Chinese polysyllabic word. Rather, the modern "what" derived from the Old English "hwaet" which was the neuter form of the masc./fem. "hwa". Modern English has no real sense of this left. We have lost our declensions almost accross the board and also our differentiation in grammatical gender to the extent that it is practically non-existant. A more accurate comparison would be compund words, such as "hearsay" or "jackpot". These are compound words where we tend to think of them as one word today. We can see that they came from two free morphemes, but the meaning is not obviously drawn from those morphemes, say in the way "houseboat" is. In Chinese it is much the same, except most words in Chinese have become compounds. This is in great part due, no doubt, to the extraordinary amount of homophones that have arisen during the long development of the Chinese language. I believe that a better Chinese comparison to our "hwaet/what" and "hwa/who" would be 什(what/miscellany)(shen2/shi2) and 谁(who)(shei2/shui2). The connection between these can be better seen in the characters 什(shen2/shi2) and 雜(za2)(miscellaneous/mixed), which at one time were likely synonyms, seen in the alternate use and pronunciation of 什 (shi2), Hokkien use of 什 and also in the Cantonese pronunciation and uses of 什 (zaap6) and 雜 (zaap6). Interestingly, this discussion uses the same words (who and what), and in both languages the long history of the languages change has obscured the etymology of the spoken words, but our writing in both cases has retained that history.


dpatkat

      "What" is one word. The "t" has nothing to do with neutral. It is simply the last letter.


Mark762174

      I would have preferred if they structured these lessons the same way they did with French. These lessons were more difficult since they did not have any translation on the onset.


Iwilleatyouall

      Yes, it might be easier to remember the characters if we knew what they meant when they were first being introduced. With this structure, you have to learn the character knowing nothing but the sound, and then try to associate that with a meaning in one or two questions in the last part of the lesson.


      [deactivated user]

        I find that it works best to just follow the course as it is. In my very short experience the course seems perfectly planned and repetitive enough to allow us to discover the subtle meaning of the different combinations and syntax involved... After all Chinese is not a language one can easily compare to Spanish, French, Italian, Catalan, Romanian, Portuguese or English, or to German. It is a different system and it requires a different approach both to teach it and to learn it.


dpatkat

        I was frustrated at first, too. I started to write the Chinese characters as they were introduced. By the time, the meanings were given, the characters were familiar to my mind.

        It might be helpful if they were fewer, yet for the Chinese word we simetimes must use more than one character. We do not have the advantage of a phonetic alphabet such Korean, Spanish or the Japanese katakana.


KX3.

        As a tip: 1 character=字,2 characters=词,3 or more characters (can be) 短语,4 fixed characters=成语,more than four fixed characters (variable, can be) 谚语、歇后语……


FYI00

        Both of these characters 明 and 名 seem to be pronounced the same, Míng. What is the difference? And hiw to distinguish them in speech?


KX3.

        They sound the same but mean different things and so can be distinguished by context.


Giuliana595912

        Why "what's your name" is an error?


JmxlPI79

        The exercise is wrong, few words are missing in the translation, fir example "is"


LINHARS

        The first sentence has been translated with: My name is .... In this sentence My name is is wrong. It has to be I'm ... Why is that?


avYUQQ

        How come they don't define these words before they ask you for definitions? I have absolutely no clue what I'm looking at and feel like I'm doing this wrong


Connar944478

        Tap the characters and iy brings up definitions..


keunotor

        Why "My name is Ming Zhang" isn't accepted?


Aphaia_JP

        In English Chinese names are normally written in the same order in Chinese.


xXsavetheworldXx

        Same I think this problem is all over


SeanDennis8

        I feel like there are few lessons in actually using Duolingo. Is there a way to be taught the words/phrases/grammar before being tested?


Richard803497

        Anyone else feel like the slowed down version makes it even harder to understand?


pi2QDi

        Missing words to complete sentence


pi2QDi

        Missing words to answer correctly


Anhilare

        Shouldn't "I am Zhang Ming, who are you?" be accpeted?


Jarod654823

        I did "what's your name" but it said i needed to do "what is your name" isn't that the same thing?


DavidCorba5

        It's the same. Just make sure you put in the apostrophe and didn't write "whats". I hope you reported it!


Ghost.01

        I am a native speaker and "你叫什么名字“ literally translates to -you are called what name


Godzilla123613

        So what would be the best way to say it in a native way?


Voiler42

        "I am" and "My name is" just same, bruh


YusraTahir4

        Words is not complete


TaesGrands

        Name wasn't in the list ....


Fatemeh671999

        Some word is missing


Sushisundayyay

        Zhang ming is the thhe wrong soooooo wnorg


Brandtair

        Oke I have to say that the speech part is too dificult in the beginning. Not so much to decipher the meaning or tonation but the speed with which you have to say them and the lenght of the sentences. It is like learning English and to expect someone to pronounce a sentence with th- ch- ao- at native speed. Just try to say "That very thick aorta threatens to burst if it changes to sudden." Probably a lot of non native speakers will not be able to complete it fully at high speed.

        Why not cut it up further in the begining?


l54RSCEU

        i need 1 lingot for a wager please


btsami_ot7

        I'm doing it correct still giving me wrong


NathanCast907961

        名字 means "name", so without it, it's "What are you called?" and with it it's "What is your name?" which are basically the same at least, that's from my understanding


jlogsdon2

        什么 this is ? :)


LindaLouis8

        In the second sentence the word in English 'your called' should be really 'you're called'. It is a common spelling error in English.


WyattHammo1

        我是張明。你叫什麼名字 this is not simple find chines


beigebloke

        The suggestion translation 'I'm Ming Zhang, what's yours?' isn't good English.


N.Mai

        It marked me wrong only because my PUNCTUATION MARK wasn't the same as the answer! And there is no option to report that! This is irritating!


        [deactivated user]

          This sequence is once translated as "What is your name?", and yet in another instance as w"What is your full name?" ...

          The clues do write "everything" under one of the characters, so I think that "What is your name?" or "What is your full name?" should both be accepted in both instances. Is there a reason why they shouldn't that I do not see? Thasnks moderators. DUOLINGO is great.


JulieSettle

          Suggest the translation "I am Ming Zhang" should be accepted. Was told I used the wrong word and corrected to "I'm Ming Zhang". It's easier to type "I am" than I'm" when using the phone app.


jim422208

          I find it hard. Same but different


ShivaP4

          I'm Ming zhang what's your name?


iVM37

          I did it like that to


Aarushi.Singhal

          I guess what is and what's don't have any difference but it says that it's incorrect lol


Fin307374

          on the "matching pages" or the "write in English" pages, the Chinese characters are too small


dpatkat

          Mainly i study from the app on my android phone. When I can get to a laptop/desktop I sign into web to see the characters larger, write them on note cards for later.


KX3.

          Extra knowledge:
          1 character=字,2 characters=词,3 or more characters (can be) 短语,4 fixed characters=成语,more than four fixed characters (variable, can be) 谚语、歇后语、俗语、名句 or even 名言、佳句……

          Fixed characters often (always?) have "origin stories" or are taken from famous works of famous writers and authors e.g. poems and each 朝代 (era, dynasty) has its own form e.g. 唐诗、宋词、散文、小说 that was developed and perfected in that period of time.

          A short (and not at all comprehensive) note on Chinese "words, phrases, idioms, sayings".

          Edit: There are different ways of calling them, e.g. 三字成语、四字成语、五字成语、六字、七字、八字、九字,but this is not the most important.


PeacefulPearl

          This is interesting history and the different types of Chinese idioms are fun, but it is a complete aside from this thread. Also, 成语 do occasionally have five fixed characters I believe. Any way, at this point in the program most people are struggling with individual character recognition and word formation from those characters. Recognizing set idioms and word plays is a mysterious manor atop a far off misty mountain.


KX3.

          That's right, and there are 三字、六七八九字成语 as well. However, I would call those by another name and this is confusing at this stage, and not really important overall. I am sorry you find it irrelevant, perhaps posting this elsewhere would be better. This post is for those who are interested.


Jordy64158

          I would like pronunciation so you could actually say things right/know what hes saying


KX3.

          I am not sure if the audio is working, but in any case the correct pronunciation is as follows:
          Wo3 jiao4 Zhang1 Ming2, ni3 ne?


DavidCorba5

          I don't understand why the tone of certain words, when given separately as a word recognition test, sound wrong. eg xing is written 4th tone, but sounds (to me) as definitely 1st tone. Yet when it's given in a sentence it does sound 4th tone. shi (written2nd tone) sounds to me as 4th tone. There seems to me - in certain words - a discrepancy between the tone in isolated words and in sentences. Also the consonant in shi in isolation also sounds like zhi. I realize consonants can be difficult to get right, though it does sound like 'sh' in the context of sentences, but it's the differences that are confusing, particularly in some tones. I know tones can change in a sentence (eg 'bu') but I thought words in isolation should be presented in their dictionary tone.


KX3.

          Some of it is what you have to listen carefully and learn to recognised, but others are examples of when they differ from what you call their dictionary tone, e.g. 一 and 不 which can, depending on what follows, be tones 1, 2, 3 and 1, 2 respectively. There are also word with many tones or pronunciations or both with different meanings for each one. These are known as 多音多义字, e.g. 好 (hao3 or hao4) and 长 (chang2 or zhang3). Duolingo gives the dictionary tone and is generally pretty accurate to me, though I sometimes mute it as, for example, it is grating to hear the typical dictionary pronunciation when it is really something else.


Dihaj3

          I'm in basic level now how can i practice without meaning of those word


CaitlinLew19

          Would be great if we could have the phonetic spelling underneath the characters


JoshuaBuen7

          I put my name is instead of i am "insert name"


IvanLJ

          This should allow contractions


1MOiipQU

          The audio for the last character in "What's your name?" just doesn't sound right to me. When you listen to the characters individually, it's pronounced like "fu," but when the sentence is put together, it's pronounced like "za." Am I missing something?


Andrew987654

          I'm just guessing at this point. Pronouns, verbs.... it's all mashed up with no explanations. Full phrases??? I guess I'm supposed to be subdued-- er, enlightened with repetition.


jhorton328

          OK this guy is talking way too fast. I am just learning!


William315097

          Wrong order for the name


Mandarinco1

          I got tgis question right but they said that they w


          [deactivated user]

            i hear two times zhang


MimiForeste

            So you can bot traslate with the persons name in oppisite order Zang Ming instead of Ming Zhang?


Pavel800265

            "I'm" and "I am" are the same in English. First informal, the second formal.


Davina.G.H

            You can also use : My name is Ming Zhang . What's your name But it checked and said it was wrong .


Aidan747482

            Slang is going to be the biggest problem I think


WEAVESNATC3

            Wow i had the right answer but one of rhe names got swiched


Millie634204

            我叫 = I'm called or My name? Or Both? What is the literal translation and do people use both ways interchangeably?


RuthSantin1

            I need a Chinese word bank to answer.


RuthSantin1

            Another one with no Chinese word bank!moo


RuthSantin1

            I cannot answer without a wordbank!


RuthSantin1

            For the fifth time or so today, I do have a Chinese word bank,so I cannot give an answer. This is most frustrating.


Jace567999

            Too fast dude. I have to repeat it several times just to get it right.


wyddevinn

            I have a question about names, if my name is Devin, how would I write it in Chinese? Would I just have to write it in English characters? Or are there some kind of characters that you would put together to make it sound like Devin?


KX3.

            You can choose, technically, although there is usually a convention, especially for "common" foreign (to Chinese) names, e.g. 大卫 for David, 艾玛 for Emma, and so on. If you do the Chinese to English course, which is likely best after you finish this one, there are examples of these in the exercises. As it is, I'm not sure what yours could be, will update here if I find out.


PeacefulPearl

            If you want to retain the actual sound of your given name it is probaby best to just say and write "Devin". First, you won't be able to produce the same phonetics in Mandarin using Chinese characters and secondly, any other Chinese dialect or people using the same characters in their language (Japanese...) will pronounce those characters differently. In that case your name will not sound at all the way you intended. Keep in mind that your legal name is the same, but you can go by various names at various times and occasions. This is very well understood in China. You may be given a name there "officially" using characters that might try to reproduce or capture part of the sound of your name, but you might decide you want a more natural sounding name (or your friends/ colleagues may gift you a name or nicknames). There are several web pages that can help you learn more about finding a suitable Chinese name if you wish. Here are two:

            https://www.hackingchinese.com/how-to-find-a-suitable-chinese-name/

            http://blog.tutorming.com/mandarin-chinese-learning-tips/how-to-choose-a-chinese-name


Mouse980

            Голова разболелась от этого Китайского)


catdogperson

            올바르게 적었어도 한자체(간체자 번체자 구분도 아님 심지어 !) 틀리다고 계속 오류나고 . 이런건 수정해주세요 !


Trish618527

            What's and what is the same, how can this be marked as a mistake!


vkSi12

            It was really hard


OommenPhil

            Your word listed no match


Qanniqtuq

            We do not even have time to try to pronounce the sentence!


ABCblink

            I learnt soo much things from thz app


Amelie_l0v3ly

            I don't seem to have "is" and "your" in my box


Jason978238

            Need be patient when someone is trying say word right its skips whole thing like person cant even talk


sophia948798

            But you doesnt gave the word though


Deepali964223

            This question I say but it's not come


Ben447600

            My name or I'm, how to now when can be used...so wrong the translations


Maya128361

            No option of word "name" is provided in the word list. Therefore, I cannot choose and I am wrong every time.


Adam393449

            Please let me repeat the words until iget the perfect


ParallaxDragon

            So I got everything correct, but I didn't use punctuation or white spaces. I shouldn't be marked down for not using punctuation, should I? Is punctuation required in Mandarin Chinese?


ajrakoni

            Very fast reader. Have a hard time understanding but gets easier with practice


Rossio8023

            I'm not confused, just an observation: "What is" is the same as "What's" I got this answer incorrect because I use "What's" instead of "What is..."


ThaliaGraceHOA

            It does not have the words I am supposed to put down.


MariusAtti

            le mot name n'y est pas


Wordhewer

            How could I politely ask the name of a server at a restaurant, without being blunt? Could I say "Qing ni, ni jiao shen me zi ming"?


DyllanReid1

            On this particular set I am able to write "My name is Zhang Ming, what " there arent enough speech bubbles to get this


Ken82405

            ..."what's your name"...is wrong? What's = what is


AnderSanto8

            I used I am Zhang Ming, What's your name and it didn't work


ph.4lw60k

            It is to long to learn and translate right that time .


sarah414179

            Ming zi means name so if you said hey my name is... you would translate it with ming zi for name hooe that helps!


Sheryl328560

            This is a perfect example of Duolingo's inconsistency!


Zee804494

            "What's" is the same as "what is", why is that wrong?


ph.XG18SF

            I ALSO DON'T KNOW


SmritiSrir3

            Is this correct?


JackPeck470816

            Whats wrong with 你名字叫什么 for the second sentence?


Fukurozuko

            I had: "what's your name" And it marked it as wrong?


PriyaGund2

            Hello my name is arnav


Nicols514219

            Tjñhere is no name symbol as an option


YenfiIfney

            The option answer is lack word of "is" and "name"


Robert856713

            How can we translate when there is only one selectable name on the field, there is no way to translate 我叫张明,你叫什么名字 without two name icons.


ph.UNcqyd

            Its too difficult man


Lobreau2

            what's = what is - why do you count this like an error. it's not correct


8g823niS

            This said i did it wrong because i forgot to add the '?' though i had the same question different name 'li hua' didn't use ? got it right... so not sure if it's consistantly requesting punctuation.


MSHINDI26

            Aaaargh!! I got wrong on this question because of App fault. You wanted me to put name and there was no name.


Tony238989

            I've heard that 名字 is more formal. Would it be strange to follow "我叫 x


Leng0710

            There are no "is" and "name" in option


ph.0L3J4w

            I didn't understand. Can u teach me abc of chinese language.


Aphaia_JP

            Fun fact. Originally, in ancient, 名 meant their given name and 字 meant their nickname. In the Chinese then culture it was rude and even cursing to call someone their given name, so nickname was widely used. For example, poet 白居易 was referred as 白楽天 with his 字 in his contemporary texts. Today it seems this custom ceased and 名字 means rather their given names normally, but sometimes full names.


Taco_be_nom

            Did it not have the necessary English words for anyone else? Mine was missing "is" and "name"


JeremyKing191144

            How did these lessons go from learning a single number to


JeremyKing191144

            These lessons went from learning to say and recognize a single number to saying all this. ❤❤❤ Duolingo


Djoosy

            Where is "is"?


ph.XH40YO

            What different in (


seoyeo7979

            Hi What is your name


CurtisD.Mo

            Why does it pronounce what 2 times and name 2 times I'm?


CurtisD.Mo

            Why does it say "what is your name" 2 times and" name" 2 times?


Tabel18

            But name wasn't part of the options given to me


son279846

            Give me time to answer i didn't touch and tell me it's wrong?????


Alex_the_Great92

            我爱个一中文。


TuritsinSt

            So, duolingo write me that I have mistake. I wrote: "My name's Zhang Ming. What's your name?" "My name is Zhang Ming, what is your name?" "I'm Zhang Ming, what's your name?" "I am Zhang Ming, what is your name?" (Just copy, but againg mistake -_-)

            What?!


ChinaSuprematy69

            Why is it wrong when you use "what's" instead of "what is"?


Esteban407785

            I didn't have the good word to give the corect answer.


i70710__

            It would be good if there was Pinyin words to understand it


i70710__

            Pinyin should be given to understand the pronounciation more correctly and easily


Edgar218990

            I found it strange when I said what my name was. There not enough words left on the list to ask what is your name.


ABHAYSHARMA653

            What is the difference between"My name is Li hua"and "I am Li hua


ABHAYSHARMA653

            What is the difference between"My name is Li hua"and "I am Li hua" in Chinese?please help


Lara153963

            How I know where is "My name is" our "I am" ?


jlogsdon2

            I am Zhang Ming, what is your name? This is my very first time. The sound is very good. :) :)

            Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.