"They are already full."

Translation:他们都已经很饱了。

November 16, 2017

21 Comments


meSlc6

it should be 他们已经吃饱了 it's more standard

November 16, 2017

Catfeeshy

I feel like the 都 is unnecessary as well because the 们 already hints at the fact that there is more than one person.

November 21, 2017

mam1025

Right

November 23, 2017

georgewalker1307

我同意

February 13, 2018

WillieWabi

I answered it this way as a non native speaker naturally im glad to see it is more correct the dou did feel redundant

May 21, 2018

Trixy-la-Louve

Why 都 and why 了?

March 14, 2018

Gabrielle145359

都 means "all". With that English sentence as our only context, it's not necessary here. 了 indicates that this is a new situation that has arisen. It's usually used when discussing eating and becoming full!

May 14, 2018

Jimin612059

已经 generally accompanys 了

October 13, 2018

roman2095

I think they are both there for intensification. My dictionary says that 了 is a modal particle intensifying the preceding clause. I could see that 都 might also intensify the 他们 even though it is not necessary.

January 23, 2019

tina838005

Ta men dou bao le should work too.

March 21, 2018

Peter519121

"Ta men yi jing hen bao le" works, but "Ta men yi jing hen bao" doesn't. I'm curious exactly what the le is doing in this case to make it required.

April 4, 2018

spirozh

Maybe "le" also means change of state, so it could be implying that they became full, but were empty before. I hope someone with more experience can confirm this.

April 15, 2018

Diana981954

I think 了 is an emphasis of 已经 to show that it has already been done, or in this sentence "already"

April 22, 2018

ThieumL

It indicates a change of state. 吃饱了,下雨了,生病了…… They all indicate a change of state. 了 is required or it doesn't sound natural

September 27, 2018

Cho227780

I forgot to use 了

April 25, 2018

rs_taylor

Me too, and unclear why its needed :(

September 28, 2018

ChiaYen

I think duolingo should fix this

July 5, 2018

George418878

When I hear 很饱了 instead of just 饱了, I understand it to mean that they are very full.

July 30, 2018

songmaka

Why is "他们都已经满了“ wrong? I typed in my answer, did I use an unnecessary particle?

September 3, 2018

Lacococia

满 does mean full but I have never seen it used when talking about satisfaction of hunger. In the central & northeast provinces (Shandong/Jiangsu) I have only heard people say 吃饱了。I actually find these sentences in Duo sounding strange without 吃 in front of 饱 because I've never heard it any other way....but of course colloquial phrasing is very different everywhere you go in China.

February 2, 2019

wanmuslim

I think 他们饱了is okay, because the main purpose is that we can speak correctly no need to be to formal

January 11, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.