"They are already full."

Translation:他们都已经很饱了。

November 16, 2017

43 Comments
This discussion is locked.


meSlc6

it should be 他们已经吃饱了 it's more standard


Aevxlo

I feel like the 都 is unnecessary as well because the 们 already hints at the fact that there is more than one person.


wx.WinkBlink

I feel like they should keep it in there but it should be optional. Sometimes I use dou


Nevin711542

It may seem unnecessary to us but it is very commonly used in China as an emphatic adv, so if we'd like to use Chinese as many Chinese do.....


FHqXhJ

Maybe, but in plenty of other exercises with "they" on Duolingo, 都 is not required and 他们/她们 is sufficient.


e1VpVxkl

My teacher does not: she just says 他们已经饱了. ( tā men yǐ jīng bǎo le. ), without 都 (dōu) + 很 (hěn) + without even 吃 ( chī ).


e1VpVxkl

My teacher does not: she says just "饱了" ( bǎo le , without even 吃 ( chī ).


Redkamel

I answered it this way as a non native speaker naturally im glad to see it is more correct the dou did feel redundant


Eresniale

Why 都 and why 了?


Jimin612059

已经 generally accompanys 了


Gabrielle145359

都 means "all". With that English sentence as our only context, it's not necessary here. 了 indicates that this is a new situation that has arisen. It's usually used when discussing eating and becoming full!


roman2095

I think they are both there for intensification. My dictionary says that 了 is a modal particle intensifying the preceding clause. I could see that 都 might also intensify the 他们 even though it is not necessary.


Ulick6

I thought so too !


tina838005

Ta men dou bao le should work too.


Peter519121

"Ta men yi jing hen bao le" works, but "Ta men yi jing hen bao" doesn't. I'm curious exactly what the le is doing in this case to make it required.


ThieumL

It indicates a change of state. 吃饱了,下雨了,生病了…… They all indicate a change of state. 了 is required or it doesn't sound natural


spirozh

Maybe "le" also means change of state, so it could be implying that they became full, but were empty before. I hope someone with more experience can confirm this.


Diana981954

I think 了 is an emphasis of 已经 to show that it has already been done, or in this sentence "already"


kuyaC

Why is 他们已经饱 wrong?


Cho227780

I forgot to use 了


rs_taylor

Me too, and unclear why its needed :(


YeeunPark9

Why 他们都已经真饱了is not correct? Why there is 很?


George418878

When I hear 很饱了 instead of just 饱了, I understand it to mean that they are very full.


e1VpVxkl

Yes, just 饱了is o.k.


medjzL

I happened to use the phrase in the first post and it is accepted now. 3/19


ChiaYen

I think duolingo should fix this


songmaka

Why is "他们都已经满了“ wrong? I typed in my answer, did I use an unnecessary particle?


Lacococia

满 does mean full but I have never seen it used when talking about satisfaction of hunger. In the central & northeast provinces (Shandong/Jiangsu) I have only heard people say 吃饱了。I actually find these sentences in Duo sounding strange without 吃 in front of 饱 because I've never heard it any other way....but of course colloquial phrasing is very different everywhere you go in China.


wanmuslim

I think 他们饱了is okay, because the main purpose is that we can speak correctly no need to be to formal


e1VpVxkl

No. You did not translate "already".


MimiOng

我不能翻譯成, "他們已經客滿了" 嗎?


[deactivated user]

    都 is unnecessary


e1VpVxkl

    他们已经饱了. ( tā men yǐ jīng bǎo le. ), without 都 (dōu) + 很 (hěn) = Accepted: 19 jan. 2020.


pandatung

    他们都饱了 should be accepted, I'm a native speaker.


John885280

    OK, I give up on you. I will do it your way just to please you.


Pechna

    Why not just 他们已经很抱. ??


alexweber200

    Why is the "le" needed here but it's omitted in other sentences with bao in this lesson??


asdf140741

    I think my translation is correct


Taylor81531

    都 should be optional. fix this trash

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.