1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "我认识他。"

"我认识他。"

Translation:I know him.

November 16, 2017

32 Comments


Lay960222

Ta can be make or female. Correct?


Mobikris

Depends on whether 他 (him) or 她 (her) is used


Adam839848

Correct! Him or her should both be valid answers


k7c9q

Does ren and shu have any meaning on their own?


HaydenMashburn

Shu means know or knowledge, I believe. So does ren. No idea why combining them is done.


Alan946894

2020.5.8 Because together as a group of hanzi, 認識「ren4shi」means to know or recognize something


dont_tread_on_me

So it's literally "I met him"?


LazyEinstein

I don't believe any part of the Mandarin sentence agrees to past tense. Therefore, the sentence would have to be "I meet him" or "I know him"; the latter of which sounding more natural.


LobsangC

I meet, therefore I know - in the Spanish conocer verb kind of way.


William_Avery

This sentence doesn't fit well with the theme of "occupation".


TopshihaSu

Is this right? Shouldn't it say" wo ren shi ta"? I heard "wo jai shi ta"


Richard383534

So why is 'I know her' wrong


GregoryDon7

The character used is for "him". Someone else said they only get this exercise as audio, is that also the case for you? With a word like ta, it would be impossible for you to know whether to translate as "him" or "her" without seeing the character used.


AlexanderFinlay

Shouldn't it say 'wo ji dao' instead of 'wo ren shi'?


Dore.m

认识/Ren Shi has a nuance that you know him personally, while 知道/zhi dao (not ji dao) doesn't.


JosephT.Madawela

Why is i know her. Not accepted isn't ta both he or she?


GregoryDon7

The word is pronounced the same but the characters are different: 他 = he; 她 = she. Mr. Madawela, would you please tell me if you are learning via an app that only gives you the spoken sentence to translate and no written characters? I ask because, this appears to be a long-standing problem and source of frustration for users (possibly of the app) that Duolingo seems to not be responding to with a correction. I don't use the app and I get both a spoken and written sentences to translate so I just wonder if Duolingo's view of problems can be sharpened with some additional guidance from users.


JosephT.Madawela

thank you for telling me the difference. I am using the duo lingo app and it has both spoken and writtenNow I know that there is a difference. I still do not know how to use the foreign language keyboard properly yet


GregoryDon7

Are you leaving spaces between each character as you would in writing English? I was doing that at first and the answers were being marked wrong until I stopped doing that. Hope this helps!


SakshiRaj11

Tell me its pinyin


EthanChen19

Should accept "I recognise him" and not mark it wrong because the "s" isn't a "z"


Mqstical

They might correct it and say it's correct but with a typo.


ColinXu2

I answered with "recognise", they simply marked it as incorrect.


wbeeman

the clue says "meet:" for ren shi


dries178996

i answered i meet him, and i dont get why its wrong, anybody? or is just sounding unnatural enough?

I've met him seems to be a correct answer


Shalshelet

yes, I would agree. There is not enough explanation as to why it is not accepted. Is there a nuance in the wording that does not provide itself to this interpretation?


carla.lazzari

does 认 is pronounced equal to 人?


josclag

Not exactly. 认 has a falling tone and 人 has a rising tone.

The similarity in their form though does give a clue that they sound very similar. This is usually the case when the right part of the character is the same.


jack_wolf99

it almost sounds like the word orange hehehe


EdwardKim645652

I wrote "I know her" and it counted it as wrong. Ta is used interchangeably for males and females


Assia607551

isn't ta means he or she ? so why when i write her they said that it's wrong and the right answer is him


Alex688031

That can't be! That‘s that little guy that spoke to me! All those years ago...

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.