"我认识他。"

Translation:I know him.

November 16, 2017

29 Comments


dont_tread_on_me

So it's literally "I met him"?

November 16, 2017

LazyEinstein

I don't believe any part of the Mandarin sentence agrees to past tense. Therefore, the sentence would have to be "I meet him" or "I know him"; the latter of which sounding more natural.

November 22, 2017

LobsangC
Plus

I meet, therefore I know - in the Spanish conocer verb kind of way.

December 4, 2017

k7c9q

Does ren and shu have any meaning on their own?

April 19, 2018

HaydenMashburn

Shu means know or knowledge, I believe. So does ren. No idea why combining them is done.

December 23, 2018

William_Avery

This sentence doesn't fit well with the theme of "occupation".

October 15, 2018

EthanChen19

Should accept "I recognise him" and not mark it wrong because the "s" isn't a "z"

November 23, 2017

Mqstical

They might correct it and say it's correct but with a typo.

November 30, 2017

ColinXu2

I answered with "recognise", they simply marked it as incorrect.

December 22, 2017

Blayson920

Is your name Ethan M or....

February 11, 2019

dries178996

i answered i meet him, and i dont get why its wrong, anybody? or is just sounding unnatural enough?

I've met him seems to be a correct answer

January 28, 2018

Shalshelet

yes, I would agree. There is not enough explanation as to why it is not accepted. Is there a nuance in the wording that does not provide itself to this interpretation?

March 7, 2018

wbeeman
Plus

the clue says "meet:" for ren shi

January 10, 2018

carla.lazzari

does 认 is pronounced equal to 人?

May 26, 2018

josclag

Not exactly. 认 has a falling tone and 人 has a rising tone.

The similarity in their form though does give a clue that they sound very similar. This is usually the case when the right part of the character is the same.

August 23, 2018

BobQi

I do not know what are your mean

December 30, 2018

TopshihaSu

Is this right? Shouldn't it say" wo ren shi ta"? I heard "wo jai shi ta"

February 16, 2019

fenixruta

Why not: i know her??

November 29, 2017

DonutEggRoll

他 is he/him

她 is she/her

They are both pronounced "tā" so I believe the distinction is only written!

December 1, 2017

ThePotterhead1

That is correct. The female ta has the female radical in it when written in characters.

March 18, 2018

TbM7Z

Thank you, this was very helpful!

September 27, 2018

Evan773

Correct!!

March 31, 2018

James_Harrison

Why is this gendered? The singular they is just as appropriate as him

December 12, 2018

HaydenMashburn

When learning another language it's not appropriate to use such vague words as a plural "they". That would be awful. This is a mechanical process and "they" is almost always taught as a plural only at first, even if the word is used as a singular often.

December 23, 2018

AntSant928

This should also mean "I know her"!

July 10, 2018

josclag

No. It sounds exactly the same but in the written sentence, it is clearly the character for "he/him." She/her has a different character.

August 23, 2018

luboremo

I always get this only as audio. Therefore it is weird that it wont accept I know her as answer. It would make sense if it would also show it in written form, then it is clearly defined.

October 5, 2018

BobQi

yes

December 30, 2018

Marc765579

her is a different character

August 24, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.