"很高兴认识你。"

Translation:Nice to meet you.

November 16, 2017

64 Comments


omniduo

Please also add pīnyīn to every word, 'cause sometime i need to look in external dictionary to read them properly.

December 28, 2017

OliverBens7

Here's a useful character list of all the characters in the Duolingo course: https://duolingo-mandarin-chinese.netlify.com/#4

February 19, 2018

Karuna8063

Is there a way to safe this as a file on my computer; so I don't have to remember which discussion its hiding in? Also it would help if it could be opened in a second window so I can refer to it while doing the lessons in duo. I think it needs to be a separate file to do that, right?

March 3, 2018

SFflyer

When you open the page, select "Print". Then from there, save it as a PDF. At least that's one way of doing it.

August 22, 2018

BrandonJoh949542

Or open the link and bookmark the page

December 11, 2018

Bryan306819

Thanks mate

July 30, 2019

LazyEinstein

To help prevent unnecessary spam in the sentence discussions, please report your suggestions instead of commenting them.

Unless you are actually wanting to ask other users if your translation would be valid. For straight suggestions, just report.

November 22, 2017

Karuna8063

I can find no way to report things, and so far no one has responded with how to report. My lap top only allows me to say the audio isn't working. since the audio works, I see no other method to report problems. I would love to know how to do it if anyone knows how.

December 11, 2017

TheAlbinoRaven

Running DuoLingo in a browser makes so many more of its features available to me than does the app on many different non-desktop computers; perhaps this might help you, too. :)

January 9, 2019

piguy3

Hmm, it sounds like a bug to me. Duolingo's bug report form is here. If you post a screenshot, maybe it'll provide some insight. The only think I can think of at the moment is that somehow you're actually running the app on your laptop (which I doubt is the case).

December 23, 2017

Andrew-Lin

Traditional form: 很高興認識你。
Besides, "識=识" is pronounced as "shì"(fourth, falling tone) in Taiwan.

November 17, 2017

Brettah31

Isn't the 识 in 认识 pronounced as a neutral tone rather than a 4th?

November 27, 2017

MarriottPlayer

I've also heard it said "认识你很高兴。" In fact, I've never before seen it as "很高兴认识你。" Would that mean both forms are correct?

November 16, 2017

LazyEinstein

I am not the author of the post below. Source

很高兴见到您。means glad to see you. It's usually used if you know (or heard of) someone for a long time, but haven't seen him/her for some time(first time in case of heard of). For example, you would use 很高兴见到您 to greet someone you know from the internet. It's a bit weird to say 很高兴见到您 to someone you know very well or see every day.

If it's the first time you meet/know someone, I think

认识你,我很高兴。 is more suitable, which means I'm glad to know(meet) you. you can also say

我很高兴认识你。 same meaning as above.

you can also say

幸会 which means "glad to meet you", and is usually used when the first time you meet someone. Usually it's used twice together, so you would say 幸会,幸会 rather than just one 幸会.

久仰大名 means "I've heard about you for a long time"

见到您感到很荣幸 means "It's an honor to meet(see) you". Or

认识您感到很荣幸 means "It's an honor to know you."

初次见面,请多关照 It's originally from Japanese and often used in Taiwan. It means "It's the first time meeting you, please be kind."

November 16, 2017

Lomochibi

Both forms are correct ;)

December 19, 2017

pie3636

Is the "hen3" also used as a link between the implicit subject (wo3) and the adjective for happy here? Is it mandatory to have it?

November 26, 2017

jo5i4h

"很 (hěn)," in literal terms, means "very." The Chinese language doesn't have an English equivalent of the verb "to be" to link nouns/pronouns to adjectives, instead using "很 (hěn)" to accomplish this. "我很高兴。(Wǒ hěn gāoxìng.)" is translated somewhat directly as "I very happy."

There is no explicit subject in this sentence. If it was meant to translate as "I am pleased to meet you," the first person singular subject "我 (wǒ)" would've been used, making the sentence "我很高兴认识你。(Wǒ hěn gāoxìng rènshì nǐ.)"

Thus, the word "很 (hěn)" is used in this sentence to say "very." "很高兴认识你。(Hěn gāoxìng rènshì nǐ.)," in this case, means "Very nice to meet you."

January 3, 2018

MatthewFic

The use of very (很) is used much more liberally than in English. Pretty much follow the rule if there is an adjective put the 很 in front of the adjective

January 19, 2018

avYUQQ

I have a simple question, don't want to end up in the negative comment bog. How come 我 doesn't start off the sentence? If I were to translate I'd say "is/am happy to know you." Is the first person singular assumed or implied? Thank you!

April 15, 2018

sergio687

I guess because 很 means "very" and that would make it fairly normal to start a sentence with it and without 我.

July 18, 2019

cyrusplayz

it is because the sentence didn't have an "I" in it. If it were to include "I", the sentence might have been "I am very glad to meet you" or something like that. if that's the case, the transition would have been 我很高兴认识你

August 9, 2019

DiscipulusKiwius

Audio is rather consistently incorrect with respect to tones for some characters / pinyin, in particular 'shi' (识) and 'xing' (兴), across various different questions. Beware.

December 7, 2018

Ming1368

很高兴认识你 Very happy to meet you

Is this the literal translation?

January 24, 2019

cyrusplayz

yes

August 9, 2019

Randybvain

What is a subject in this sentence?

March 2, 2018

Karuna8063

Not sure but I'm guessing subject is "understood" IT; as in "IT is nice to meet you". But in several languages we sometimes leave out the subject because it is "understood" to be there, every one knows what it is, and its faster to not put it in. I'd welcome any comments on this.

March 3, 2018

ElMeuNom

No, it wouldn't be "it". The sentence literally says "very happy to meet you", so "it" wouldn't make sense here. The implied subject is "I". In the English translation, however, you could be correct.

September 12, 2018

Karuna8063

Yes, I agree Thanks for clarifying

December 7, 2018

E1M9

Curious to know, would 我很高兴认识你 be accepted as "I (specifically) am glad to meet you"? Or is it considered unecessary? I've noticed a lot of asian languages omit the subject or that it's implied in a lot of cases.

April 5, 2018

cyrusplayz

yes

August 9, 2019

Flavius728107

Can you also say this: 认识你很高兴? or would you need to add 我 in this case?

April 15, 2018

AasdAska

Super late reply, but to anyone else wondering the same, 认识你很高兴 is also correct and no, you don't need to add 我 as it would be unnecessary to specify you mean yourself but it's not incorrect either; because in "认识你很高兴" you're saying "meeting you, (I'm) very pleased". Both would be okay, but you don't really need it to make sense.

July 15, 2018

.NsMH

this is literally happy to know you

November 17, 2018

HMA796

Yup. Kind of. The "认识" means "know" as in "meet" or "be acquainted with."

November 18, 2018

.NsMH

Renshi means to know person

November 17, 2018

Wolfy701

I guess a direct translation would be "Happy to meet you" right

January 4, 2019

SoulxRip

Jiàodào ni wo hen gāoxing

Is this okay as well?

January 15, 2019

Karim480472

Please why isn't "nice meeting you" accepted?

January 25, 2019

Alok498021

Is there a reason behind the two letters together meaning meet and another set of two letters meaning happy? Any reason or mnemonic that applies to this case as well as in general.

February 10, 2019

NicolasGranbar

Why is character 我 omitted in this sentence?

March 24, 2019

FiorellaHe214254

Is mine glitching? It said correct form is wo hen ni gao xing?!?!

March 24, 2019

NathanMesf

In the previous sentence, "我也很高兴认识你。" the word "我” had to be specified. But in this sentence, when the "也“ is removed, "我” doesn't appear to be necessary. Is there a reasoning behind this?

April 8, 2019

cyrusplayz

no there isn't. it just sounds more natural to omit 我. nevertheless, either cases are accepted

August 9, 2019

cpremoshis

认识

Reading the pinyin, this looks as though it should be pronounced ren-she. But the computer pronunciation (to me at least) sounds more like djen-gee.

Can someone please clarify what it should be?

May 1, 2019

Smashmonster2

literal translation "I happy know you"

easier to break down and remember also the sweetest "nice to meet you" I've heard

May 2, 2019

mam1025

Shouldn't "I'm honored to meet you" also work?

May 6, 2019

MrWoShiWangLi

Hi! I'm stuck upon this question. What's the difference between 很高兴见到你 (hěn gāoxìng jiàn dào nǐ) and 很高兴认识你?

June 9, 2019

Alexey914898

Is 认 really pronounced like "lyan' "? I hear exactly such pronunciation in this task (neither "ren/ran" or "zhan"). Am I wrong?

March 18, 2018

Griffin428389

is 识 shi or zhi?

May 12, 2018

mike161984

How many people think it is better translated as ' I am happy to meet you '

March 29, 2019

Monkey_D_Ruffy

Does chinese have a case system? e.g. accusative case, prepositional case?

April 25, 2018

ElMeuNom

Nope. Every word has only one form. No case, no plural, nothing! Very simple. That is one thing that makes Chinese a bit simpler than many languages.

September 12, 2018

[deactivated user]

    Why is their two ways of saying "Nice to meet you"

    1. Ren shi ne wo hen gao shi
    2. Hen gao shi ren shi ne

    And then "Nice to meet, you too" is:

    Wo ye hen gao shi ren shi ne

    Is there a translation error on the app or is it actually like that? Are there any native speakers that can help? I keep getting caught with this.

    October 7, 2018

HMA796

    Just personally, the first way sounds kind of awkward. I'm a heritage speaker though, not a native speaker.

    To me, it's the same thing, just worded differently. It's the difference between "I'm happy to meet you" and "Meeting you made me happy."

    "ye" means also. "wo ye hen gao xing ren shi ni" can be directly translated to English as "I'm also happy to meet you." And that can be worded more naturally in English as "Nice to meet you too."

    November 18, 2018
    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.