1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "很高兴认识你。"

"很高兴认识你。"

Translation:Nice to meet you.

November 16, 2017

142 Comments


omniduo

Please also add pīnyīn to every word, 'cause sometime i need to look in external dictionary to read them properly.


OliverBens7

Here's a useful character list of all the characters in the Duolingo course: https://duolingo-mandarin-chinese.netlify.com/#4


Karuna8063

Is there a way to safe this as a file on my computer; so I don't have to remember which discussion its hiding in? Also it would help if it could be opened in a second window so I can refer to it while doing the lessons in duo. I think it needs to be a separate file to do that, right?


SFflyer

When you open the page, select "Print". Then from there, save it as a PDF. At least that's one way of doing it.


BrandonJoh949542

Or open the link and bookmark the page


zalivstok

If you're a moderator in this you should be ashamed of yourself. I mess around with a fair few of these Duo courses and the Chinese stands out as sloppily or even neglectfully moderated. Completely normal English usage is translation is slapped down, wrong or regional Chinese usage is included and a lot of the explanations in the discussions should be weeded out as wrong or misleading. Hang your head in shame!


LazyEinstein

To help prevent unnecessary spam in the sentence discussions, please report your suggestions instead of commenting them.

Unless you are actually wanting to ask other users if your translation would be valid. For straight suggestions, just report.


Karuna8063

I can find no way to report things, and so far no one has responded with how to report. My lap top only allows me to say the audio isn't working. since the audio works, I see no other method to report problems. I would love to know how to do it if anyone knows how.


TheAlbinoRaven

Running DuoLingo in a browser makes so many more of its features available to me than does the app on many different non-desktop computers; perhaps this might help you, too. :)


piguy3

Hmm, it sounds like a bug to me. Duolingo's bug report form is here. If you post a screenshot, maybe it'll provide some insight. The only think I can think of at the moment is that somehow you're actually running the app on your laptop (which I doubt is the case).


Andrew-Lin

Traditional form: 很高興認識你。
Besides, "識=识" is pronounced as "shì"(fourth, falling tone) in Taiwan.


Brettah31

Isn't the 识 in 认识 pronounced as a neutral tone rather than a 4th?


KoenFoo

He did say in Taiwan.


MarriottPlayer

I've also heard it said "认识你很高兴。" In fact, I've never before seen it as "很高兴认识你。" Would that mean both forms are correct?


LazyEinstein

I am not the author of the post below. Source

很高兴见到您。means glad to see you. It's usually used if you know (or heard of) someone for a long time, but haven't seen him/her for some time(first time in case of heard of). For example, you would use 很高兴见到您 to greet someone you know from the internet. It's a bit weird to say 很高兴见到您 to someone you know very well or see every day.

If it's the first time you meet/know someone, I think

认识你,我很高兴。 is more suitable, which means I'm glad to know(meet) you. you can also say

我很高兴认识你。 same meaning as above.

you can also say

幸会 which means "glad to meet you", and is usually used when the first time you meet someone. Usually it's used twice together, so you would say 幸会,幸会 rather than just one 幸会.

久仰大名 means "I've heard about you for a long time"

见到您感到很荣幸 means "It's an honor to meet(see) you". Or

认识您感到很荣幸 means "It's an honor to know you."

初次见面,请多关照 It's originally from Japanese and often used in Taiwan. It means "It's the first time meeting you, please be kind."


Riguinn

What do you say to someone you see often then?


GaryLBulthouse

Familiarity breeds contempt? (Shakespeare)


Lomochibi

Both forms are correct ;)


GregGardne13

Pleased to meet you is the same as nice to meet you or happy to meet you.


avYUQQ

I have a simple question, don't want to end up in the negative comment bog. How come 我 doesn't start off the sentence? If I were to translate I'd say "is/am happy to know you." Is the first person singular assumed or implied? Thank you!


Iwilleatyouall

In English it's not unusual to leave off the subject of a sentence if it's obvious. If I say, "Pleased to meet you," it is obvious that I am pleased to meet you. I'm not saying someone else is pleased to meet you. I'm pretty sure it's the same in Mandarin. You can just say, "很高兴认识你“ and it's obvious that I'm talking about 我.


cyrusplayz

it is because the sentence didn't have an "I" in it. If it were to include "I", the sentence might have been "I am very glad to meet you" or something like that. if that's the case, the transition would have been 我很高兴认识你


sergio687

I guess because 很 means "very" and that would make it fairly normal to start a sentence with it and without 我.


JackJones2411

Chinese is illiterate, it is a different way round compared to English, meaning that it sounds to Native English speakers like Yoda This literally translated means "To meet you nice"


Karuna8063

Not sure what you meant by your first comment. Chinese is a language and so can not be literate or illiterate. Those who read Chinese are literate because they are reading.


wilhelmus29

man dont be all prejudice and slandering a whole language just becuase you cant get a sentence right.


ngel972628

"Pleased to meet you" is right, isn't it?


DiscipulusKiwius

Audio is rather consistently incorrect with respect to tones for some characters / pinyin, in particular 'shi' (识) and 'xing' (兴), across various different questions. Beware.


pie3636

Is the "hen3" also used as a link between the implicit subject (wo3) and the adjective for happy here? Is it mandatory to have it?


jo5i4h

"很 (hěn)," in literal terms, means "very." The Chinese language doesn't have an English equivalent of the verb "to be" to link nouns/pronouns to adjectives, instead using "很 (hěn)" to accomplish this. "我很高兴。(Wǒ hěn gāoxìng.)" is translated somewhat directly as "I very happy."

There is no explicit subject in this sentence. If it was meant to translate as "I am pleased to meet you," the first person singular subject "我 (wǒ)" would've been used, making the sentence "我很高兴认识你。(Wǒ hěn gāoxìng rènshì nǐ.)"

Thus, the word "很 (hěn)" is used in this sentence to say "very." "很高兴认识你。(Hěn gāoxìng rènshì nǐ.)," in this case, means "Very nice to meet you."


MatthewFic

The use of very (很) is used much more liberally than in English. Pretty much follow the rule if there is an adjective put the 很 in front of the adjective


NathanMesf

In the previous sentence, "我也很高兴认识你。" the word "我” had to be specified. But in this sentence, when the "也“ is removed, "我” doesn't appear to be necessary. Is there a reasoning behind this?


cyrusplayz

no there isn't. it just sounds more natural to omit 我. nevertheless, either cases are accepted


JackJones2411

If you use "wo" when not using "ye", it sounds like this in english - "I pleased to meet you"


Ming1368

很高兴认识你 Very happy to meet you

Is this the literal translation?


Lucy845463

Pleased to meet you should also be valid


ngel972628

I think "Pleased to meet you" is right.


GregGardne13

Pleased to meet you is the same as nice or happy to meet you


1wUxNAeQ

很高兴认识你 How is this NOT happy or glad to meet you? Why is "nice" considered the only correct answer. Ridiculous. Do you really imagine that native English speakers use only "Nice to meet you"?


insiddius

"Pleased to meet you" wasn't accepted as a correct answer. Why is that?


zanshee_

I think "Pleased to meet you" is also correct! cause it says that "Nice to meet you" is the answer.


Linda961032

"Pleased to meet you" means the same as "nice to meet you" in English


caromak

Happy /pleased to meet you is also appropriate


angela936443

thank you for the reply. I tend to think that if I have go things near enough a Chinese person will understand anyway, but obviously would prefer to be sure any alternative is acceptable.


GaryLBulthouse

"pleased to meet you" wrong, apparently.


GaryLBulthouse

Honestly! "happy to meet you" is wrong??? So then sometimes teacher Li is not NICE today???????? SERIOUSLY! HONESTLY!


Mike388800

Please add 'pleased to meet you' as a proper translation


Wolfy701

I guess a direct translation would be "Happy to meet you" right


Karim480472

Please why isn't "nice meeting you" accepted?


Iwilleatyouall

It's correct. It's just a little bit unusual, in my experience.


Iwilleatyouall

You could say, "It was nice meeting you," at the end of a meeting. That would be fairly common.


cpremoshis

认识

Reading the pinyin, this looks as though it should be pronounced ren-she. But the computer pronunciation (to me at least) sounds more like djen-gee.

Can someone please clarify what it should be?


Iwilleatyouall

R in Mandarin is not the same as R in English. It was explained to me that it sounds more like the s in treasure. With r in English the tongue is curved up with the tip near the roof of the mouth, similar to L but not touching the roof of the mouth. With r in Mandarin the tongue is curved the other way, with the tip of the tongue touching the bottom of the mouth, and the middle of the tongue curved up near the top of the mouth, making a small space for the air to get past. A native speaker can really hear the difference, so it's a detail every Chinese student will eventually have to learn.

I don't know about the second part, except to say that certain words ending in i like shi you don't really say the i, and the sound they do make is just kind of trying to finish the word as quickly as possible. Think of it more like shr, maybe.


Smashmonster2

literal translation "I happy know you"

easier to break down and remember also the sweetest "nice to meet you" I've heard


[deactivated user]

    Hi! I'm stuck upon this question. What's the difference between 很高兴见到你 (hěn gāoxìng jiàn dào nǐ) and 很高兴认识你?


francis.rod01

    很高兴认识你。 has two meanings:

    • Nice to meet you
    • I am pleased to meet you

Sarah277026

    I thought "pleased to meet you" should be accepted as well. Does anyone know this to be incorrect?


Iwilleatyouall

    It should be correct, yes. It's probably actually more common than "Nice to meet you" in some places, like England.


AlzinCares

    Nice making your acquaintance, is not accepted?


angela936443

    would pleased to meet you also be acceptable (as that would be more correct in English than nice to meet you)?


xX_Scarletz_Xx

    很高兴认识你 can also be said as happy to know you, just take note for those who put the same answer as me. Yes i am a chinese student and this is correct as well :) not to worry


AlzinCares

    Please to make your acquaintance!


Jack310350

    I think a fair translation of Hen Gao Xing Ren Shi Ni is "very pleased to meet you", anyone?


AlanEFisch

    Very happy to know you is not also correct?


RodrigoMDi3

    Not "Pleased"? Really? Everyone that I know says either interchangeably.


Randybvain

    What is a subject in this sentence?


Karuna8063

    Not sure but I'm guessing subject is "understood" IT; as in "IT is nice to meet you". But in several languages we sometimes leave out the subject because it is "understood" to be there, every one knows what it is, and its faster to not put it in. I'd welcome any comments on this.


ElMeuNom

    No, it wouldn't be "it". The sentence literally says "very happy to meet you", so "it" wouldn't make sense here. The implied subject is "I". In the English translation, however, you could be correct.


Karuna8063

    Yes, I agree Thanks for clarifying


xX_Scarletz_Xx

    Its the same thing as 我很高兴认识你 (i am happy to know you), its just that it is fine to remove the subject 我 (I/me). So you can say that the subject is 我.


E1M9

    Curious to know, would 我很高兴认识你 be accepted as "I (specifically) am glad to meet you"? Or is it considered unecessary? I've noticed a lot of asian languages omit the subject or that it's implied in a lot of cases.


Iwilleatyouall

    Well it is in English, too. It's common to say, "Pleased to meet you" to mean "I am pleased to meet you." And you could say, "Get out of my shop," meaning "YOU get out of my shop." You don't always say the subject if it's obvious.


Flavius728107

    Can you also say this: 认识你很高兴? or would you need to add 我 in this case?


AasdAska

    Super late reply, but to anyone else wondering the same, 认识你很高兴 is also correct and no, you don't need to add 我 as it would be unnecessary to specify you mean yourself but it's not incorrect either; because in "认识你很高兴" you're saying "meeting you, (I'm) very pleased". Both would be okay, but you don't really need it to make sense.


    [deactivated user]

      Why is their two ways of saying "Nice to meet you"

      1. Ren shi ne wo hen gao shi
      2. Hen gao shi ren shi ne

      And then "Nice to meet, you too" is:

      Wo ye hen gao shi ren shi ne

      Is there a translation error on the app or is it actually like that? Are there any native speakers that can help? I keep getting caught with this.


HMA796

      Just personally, the first way sounds kind of awkward. I'm a heritage speaker though, not a native speaker.

      To me, it's the same thing, just worded differently. It's the difference between "I'm happy to meet you" and "Meeting you made me happy."

      "ye" means also. "wo ye hen gao xing ren shi ni" can be directly translated to English as "I'm also happy to meet you." And that can be worded more naturally in English as "Nice to meet you too."


.NsMH

      this is literally happy to know you


HMA796

      Yup. Kind of. The "认识" means "know" as in "meet" or "be acquainted with."


.NsMH

      Renshi means to know person


SoulxRip

      Jiàodào ni wo hen gāoxing

      Is this okay as well?


Alok498021

      Is there a reason behind the two letters together meaning meet and another set of two letters meaning happy? Any reason or mnemonic that applies to this case as well as in general.


Iwilleatyouall

      高兴 means tall heart (like high spirits I guess). I guess 高 looks like a tower, and 兴 kind of looks like blood vessels coming out of a heart.


Liezner7

      How many people think it is better translated as ' I am happy to meet you '


mam1025

      Shouldn't "I'm honored to meet you" also work?


Iwilleatyouall

      高兴 means happy, I think. "I'm honoured to meet you" would therefore be a less literal translation.


GryTea

      It'd had been 认识你使我光荣.


4TT1L4

      why is it that characters like 认 sound so different when said in a sentence than when they are said alone?


Karuna8063

      I am a very beginner and someone else may know more on this. However I do know that the tone of words changes depending on what word is before it or after it. That could have some bearing on it sounding different. Hope that helps.


GryTea

      What you (Karuna8063) said is true for the cases of third-tone characters or for the cases of neutral-tone characters, which are probably not applicable to this case.

      In the case of 认, here are some possible reasons for the character's sounding different:

      • Regional difference: While there are official pronunciations for many characters, the characters can sound very different in dialects.

      • Personal accents: Just like people can have different accents in English, people can have different accents in Chinese. There are 2 points to note:

      -1. Tone: For beginners, it might be hard to know what elements of a sound contributes to tone difference and what elements don't. Try doing more tone classification listening exercises of whose answers you can access to sharpen your tone classification skill.

      -2. Consonant/vowel: Classification of consonants/vowels in Chinese and classification in English aren't always the same. While in both languages, "b" and "p," for example, are thought of as different, some sounds that are thought of as the same in Chinese might be thought of as different English (similarly, some sounds that are thought of as the same in English might be thought of as different in Chinese). For example, in English, the "i" in "bit" and the "ee" in "bee" are thought of as different, but in Chinese, they're both thought of as the same and have the pinyin of "i." Another example is that, in English, the "eam" in "beam" and the "ean" in "bean" are thought of as different, but both would be thought of as pinyin's "in/yin" in Chinese. Try learning how consonants/vowels are classified in Chinese.

      • Incorrect pronunciation: Just like people can pronounce words incorrectly in English, people can pronounce words incorrectly in Chinese.

Karuna8063

      Kuei, that is very instructive, clear and fascinating. Thanks for your long explanation. I love learning these things that I have not learned from classes.


GryTea

      Thanks, and you're welcome.


Willow_wolf

      Ooof , this is a bit meh


levansel

      很高兴认识你。


Derek541534

      so all of a sudden 很高兴 doesn't mean happy anymore?


RoosBate

      so happy that I AM HAPPY TO MEET YOU. is correct.

      But is it? is 很高兴认识你 formal.


VicDuarte1

      i am not being allowed to write down the answer


nhrLR6

      I finshied examination very well but system wronged? Are you


KeironWong

      Is there a reason why "Happy to meet you" is not accepted for this?


TanveerZaman

      Shouldn't Pleased to meet you also be accepted?


andrewdotcoza

      Why not "Pleased to meet you"? That is the very natural English translation.


TanveerZaman

      ikr. i feel like it used to be accepted but recently they changed it


CalamadSestprsty

      Can't it be "pleased to meet you"?


Chismusa1

      Isn't "Pleased to meet you" also counted??


Dragon408808

      What on earth is wrng with "Pleased to meet you"????


Peter295974

      Like some of the other commitments on here i would also prefer if you add the pin yin phrasing, as most times its hard to decipher the inflections within the spoken word please.


Alexey914898

      Is 认 really pronounced like "lyan' "? I hear exactly such pronunciation in this task (neither "ren/ran" or "zhan"). Am I wrong?


Griffin428389

      is 识 shi or zhi?


NicolasGranbar

      Why is character 我 omitted in this sentence?


FiorellaHe214254

      Is mine glitching? It said correct form is wo hen ni gao xing?!?!


TRIHAQUANG

      IT SHOULD BE LIKE VERY HAPPY NOT HAPPY.


CasparGuts

      So it doesn't matter wether I say 认识你很高兴 or 很高兴认识你? Im still a lottle confused about sentence structure.


GryTea

      It doesn't matter. Most part of the language is flexible, so we usually use the context to get the meaning of a sentence.


james69868

      NICE TO MEET YOU :))


nar781477

      In a previous question I tried to say 很高兴认识你 but I added 也 because the sentence was: "It's nice to meet you too". It was marked wrong and said I needed 我 in the answer... Does this not work in any format??


JackJones2411

      If saying "Nice (or pleased) to meet you", you would say either "hen gaoxing renshi ni" or "renshi ni hen gaoxing", but if you are adding also, you need to add "wo". For example, it would be "wo ye hen gaoxing renshi ni" or "renshi ni wo ye hen gaoxing". Basically, you need to say YOU are also happy meeting them.


BarrieBlea

      Why does my answer fade thus not allowing me to see where I went wrong


james69868

      NICE TO MEET YOU


Monkey_D_Ruffy

      Does chinese have a case system? e.g. accusative case, prepositional case?


ElMeuNom

      Nope. Every word has only one form. No case, no plural, nothing! Very simple. That is one thing that makes Chinese a bit simpler than many languages.

      Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.