"Do not eat!"

Translation:Iss nicht!

November 16, 2017

7 Comments


Robbydud

you can also say Essen Sie nicht it is also accepted

December 8, 2017

S.Andrei

Let me ask this: from another exercise we translate "eat and drink" to "esst..." but now is "iss". Can someone explain why there are 2 versions?

November 16, 2017

Max.Em

Iss nicht is singular, esst nicht is plural.

November 16, 2017

az_p
Mod

    (And both should be accepted here because it's not clear in English if we are talking to one or more people.)

    November 16, 2017

b3ddobson

    I think Essen Sie nicht and Nicht essen sound right but I got a no go on nicht essen.

    March 11, 2018

LItalia4

    Could one alternatively say "nicht essen!" (On the model of nicht rauchen)?

    December 26, 2018

WarrenBrow3

    Imperative form puts the verb first. Just guessing, but "nicht rauchen" may be a shortened version of a statement, "Man d├╝rfte hier nicht rauchen" rather than a command, which would be "Rauch nicht".

    January 2, 2019
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.