1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Do not eat!"

"Do not eat!"

Translation:Iss nicht!

November 16, 2017

20 Comments


S.Andrei

Let me ask this: from another exercise we translate "eat and drink" to "esst..." but now is "iss". Can someone explain why there are 2 versions?


Max.Em

Iss nicht is singular, esst nicht is plural.


az_p

(And both should be accepted here because it's not clear in English if we are talking to one or more people.)


Mao680947

You can also say "esse nicht" it means the same like "iss nicht". It is singular. "Esst nicht" is plural


AxelIceman

esse nicht is not accepted April 2020


notspec1al

it's 'essen Sie', 'iss (du)' or 'esst (ihr)'.


AdamKean

I wouldn't recommend the imperative form "esse", as according to Wiktionary:

Der mancherorts gebräuchliche Imperativ der zweiten Person Singular esse! gilt nicht als standardsprachlich, sondern als umgangssprachlich.

It's kind of like saying, equivalent to "oder?" you can also say "gell?", or equivalent to "Guten Morgen!" you can also say "Moin!". It's not a falsehood, but it's implying they're both standard Hochdeutsch terms, used equally throughout the German speaking world (or at least Germany, as it's German Hochdeutsch we're learning here); which just isn't the case.


bubblegod22

Iss nicht -> du

Esst nicht -> ihr

Essen Sie nicht -> Sie


Robbydud

you can also say Essen Sie nicht it is also accepted


jdmsvaha

Drop "st" or just drop "t"?


bubblegod22

For eat, just the t. Other times, it depends on the word.


b3ddobson

I think Essen Sie nicht and Nicht essen sound right but I got a no go on nicht essen.


mamatink7

When do we use iss vs esst. This makes no sense to me


ArtoriosRex

(Du) iss! (you, one person). (Ihr) esst! (y'all, a group of people).


LItalia4

Could one alternatively say "nicht essen!" (On the model of nicht rauchen)?


WarrenBrow3

Imperative form puts the verb first. Just guessing, but "nicht rauchen" may be a shortened version of a statement, "Man dürfte hier nicht rauchen" rather than a command, which would be "Rauch nicht".


Bandi9

I might have heard here in Germany, from Germans : Nicht essen! Am I wrong? Or is it just urban slang?


JdKi51

It was also my attempt but failed


Sherwan_Duo

what about " Nicht iss."?


AdamKean

I don't think so.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.