Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ik wil graag de stad uit."

Translation:I would like to get out of the city.

10 months ago

6 Comments


percusse

How do we understand the verb here, from the context?

10 months ago

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

"Wil graag uit" = "Would like to get out." In this particular sentence, it's a bit difficult to detect. Ik wil eruit = I want to get out.

10 months ago

NCThom
NCThom

Interesting. In English, we can say, "I want out," or "I want in." Until now, it never occurred to me that we seem to be skipping over a verb ("to go" or "to be").

8 months ago

DavidLamb3
DavidLamb3

Only in American English, although like some other Americanisms, it is occasionally heard in the UK these days.

7 months ago

NCThom
NCThom

Perhaps, except to the extent it may be related to the construction used by Shakespeare in "The truth will [be] out." Of course, there are many examples of Elizabethan usage that persisted in America but that did not persist in England (e.g., "fall" as a season of the year).

6 months ago

RaviFernan
RaviFernan

Reminds me of the somewhat informal English phrase "I want out". Would this be considered similarly informal in Dutch?

8 months ago