"Ik wil graag de stad uit."

Translation:I would like to get out of the city.

1 year ago

5 Comments


percusse

How do we understand the verb here, from the context?

1 year ago

Dutchesse722

"Wil graag uit" = "Would like to get out." In this particular sentence, it's a bit difficult to detect. Ik wil eruit = I want to get out.

1 year ago

Chenmoxin

i think more exact would be "i want to get out of it" for "ik wil eruit"?

3 months ago

NCThom
Plus

Interesting. In English, we can say, "I want out," or "I want in." Until now, it never occurred to me that we seem to be skipping over a verb ("to go" or "to be").

1 year ago

RaviFernan

Reminds me of the somewhat informal English phrase "I want out". Would this be considered similarly informal in Dutch?

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.