"Seventy"

Translation:七十

November 16, 2017

22 Comments


jorgealber118

It's like a multiplication


Elrubio10

In my head I always think of it as "seven tens"


pye20

七 十 • Qī Shí • 70 [ 7 * 10 ]


Casey728339

What do you mean by what you said?


charliedie4

I think the same.


sayagusti

Learning math in Chinese is easy. Just write the higher number before the smaller number for multiplication.


RyanneDeck2

If you flip it it looks like 7t


Capo_di_capi

I guess like quechua language, (Qanchis=7), (Chunqa=10) > (Qanchis Chunka=70)


AddyMoreno

So cool! I just guessed because I knew seven and ten. Love it!


mint_frappes

Pinyin should also be accepted.


Alex679682

difficult to say that correctly without sounding like thankyou ( tshee tshee )


pilotede320

sounds like "thank you" tse tse


Casey728339

I'm LOVING this app


stupedfatidiot

Hey how do you write 11 12 13 14 15..... in chineese? they dont teach!


Ellie_Blossom

+- is 11 so (shi yi)


Ellie_Blossom

And for like 21 its =+- (er shi yi)


Noel435839

Again only one choice! Put some effort into the multiple choice questions. Or ARE you wasting people's time on purpose?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.