"I'm Ming Zhang. What is your name?"

Translation:我叫张明,你叫什么名字?

November 16, 2017

106 Comments


JonodeWit

Need to teach us first how to make the sentence before asking us to do it.

November 19, 2017

drockalgzemoser

Additionally, the answer should have audio attached so we know what it is we learned.

March 24, 2018

ErikMusic

This! Hearing the language spoken correctly is the #1 way that I encode the information.

June 6, 2018

ReneeG13

Of course

February 8, 2019

YonakhirGo

No, by doing this your brain will be actively looking for the answer, this results in more efficient learning :)

April 16, 2018

KX3.

At the same time, it doesn't hurt to look at the new tips and notes section! :)

November 6, 2018

Alex198431

I know right??? So annoying

March 4, 2018

Vergil789

This is really hard

September 3, 2018

Roran212

yeah, i was confused on the word order too

November 5, 2018

EThan6400

yes please do

March 14, 2018

kayna524346

Ikr

June 2, 2018

Alinofal

Exactly what I said

September 11, 2018

JamesSuthe1

Yeah

October 22, 2018

jared265516

Exactly

October 27, 2018

Damian866613

Agreed

November 2, 2018

LngPhm9

That right

November 7, 2018

Walker201098

Iagree

November 8, 2018

aztjazcab

Ise additional ressources for maximum effect.

September 27, 2018

ReneeG13

Totally agree

February 8, 2019

lila185040

Agree

February 23, 2019

Elinew98

It should be possible to write "我是张明" (wo shi zhang ming), when it asks for "I'm"

November 16, 2017

carrots084

To me, this sounds like something you'd say when someone already knows you, but might not recognise you. To introduce yourself, just use 叫

November 17, 2017

WolterJE

Yes, I think so too.

November 17, 2017

ChristianG680402

you're saying I yes Ming Zhang

October 3, 2018

OliverBens6

I'm just a beginner so I'm having trouble understanding when "叫" for "called" is needed and when it's not. Could someone help? For example you need it here, but I didn't need it when translating "What is your last name"? It'd be useful if someone could explain this to me. Thanks!

November 20, 2017

Error440044

As far as I can tell, 叫 is used for "called" when talking about a full name, such as in the sentence “我叫张明”, which means "I am called Ming Zhang", or "My name is Ming Zhang". When you are only talking about your or somebody else's last name, 叫 is not needed, such as in the sentence "我姓张“, which means "My last name is Zhang".

December 2, 2017

ChaosScroll

Shouldnt "ni ne" be accepted?

November 17, 2017

uuaynr

According to the lesson accompaniment, "呢 ne is placed at the end of a sentence to ask “how about…?/what about…?”. It is normally used as a return sentence after being asked the same question."

The context of this question doesn't indicate whether you are telling your name because someone asked or because you are initiating the introduction so technically you wouldn't necessarily be returning the question.

March 3, 2018

PeaceJoyPancakes

I don't think "你呢" is accurate here because the English sentence explicitly says "what is your name".

However, you don't have to be returning a question posed by the other person to use "你呢". Just as, in English, "I'm Zhang Ming" could be followed by "and you?", the Chinese "我叫张明" could be followed by "你呢". I.e., the speaker describes himself and then prompts the listener to respond in kind, whether or not he was asked a question first.

March 27, 2018

sayagusti

This form is less common to use

November 27, 2017

AdamSt-Jea

What form is the most used?

October 2, 2018

Melarish

Just 你叫什么?is wrong?

November 21, 2017

roman2095

I think that is basically OK but I read elsewhere that it is a bit less polite, like "what are you called" rather than "what is your name"

December 7, 2017

EishaGee

It should be correct, even if it is less polite, because they're using that phrase as a translation of "What is your name?" here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/25239799

December 10, 2017

uuaynr

This question would be better if I could listen to the full sentence all at once after putting the characters together.

March 3, 2018

Egg432907

Omg I'm having that issue too!

November 21, 2018

JasonShoo

Just curious, conversationally I have heard 你 叫 什 么 名 字? And 你 名 字 叫 什 么 ?

It did not accept the second option. Is this because it is incorrect to say this grammatically or another reason? I'm a Taiwanese American who can speak some Mandarin but I would like to improve. Also I do not know how to write Chinese so thought this might be a way to learn.

December 22, 2017

KX3.

It should be 你的名字是什么?but in daily life it doesn't matter as long as you're understood. To be polite, though, add 请问 in front, especially for someone older than you.

September 13, 2018

Carrieah144

The word order is still throwing me for a loop... Why do you say the 什么 before 名字? Shouldn't the question marker go after the sentence?

April 12, 2018

PeaceJoyPancakes

It's not a mere question marker like the particles "吗" and "呢", but with a slight expansion of the meaning of "question marker", the principle still holds to some extent.

"你叫什么名字" is literally "you are called what name". This is a common structure in which to find "什么". You'll see it, for example, in sentences that translate literally to "you like to eat what dishes (kinds of food)?" ("你爱吃什么菜?"), "you can speak what languages?" ("你会说什么语言?"), etc.

In sentences such as these that use "什么 + noun", if you think of this entire phrase as the "question marker", then it can still be said that the question marker often comes at the end.

And "什么" itself can also appear at the end, for example in sentences that translate literally to "they want what?" ("他们要什么?"), "he says what?" ("他说什么?"), etc. On that note, an alternative way of asking someone's name is "你的名字是什么?" ("your name is what?"), which does have "什么" right at the end.

However, not all questions in Chinese have a question word or phrase at the end. For example, "为什么", or "why", comes before the verb, and "什么样的..." or "what kind of..." can also come before the verb.

April 13, 2018

tebkanlo

Long explaination, but very helpful. Thank you alot. The "your names is what?" will prevent me from repeating to swap ming2zi4 and shen2me

October 5, 2018

IndidKid

What is this numbers demarcation you use? Not pinyin? Thanks.

November 1, 2018

rospeaks

The numbers are to indicate the tone being used.

February 4, 2019

PatrickGos4

This course really is useless by it's self I've found combining the phrases with google translate really helpful, to break down the words and experiment with their meaning.

January 26, 2018

Emily199875

Just be careful typing full sentences into Google translate. They are often wrong. Also, try hovering over or clicking on each symbol for its' definition

June 4, 2018

KX3.

To find out the meaning and pronunciation, it's better to search "(characters)+意义". Google translate isn't always accurate, and that's an understatement!

September 13, 2018

IndidKid

Just curious if you are using the free or the paid service?

February 10, 2018

EdmundoCha7

each symbol means different meanings. It seems like the sugested symbols do not match the alternatives to chose from to answer the challenge sentence. Could you please verify these?

January 28, 2018

IndidKid

Can you give an example?

February 10, 2018

Kasey888159

What is 名字?

July 20, 2018

KX3.

Name.

September 13, 2018

IndidKid

Should we always use the surname first, and then the first name, when denoting someones full name?

January 7, 2018

SweerParad

In Chinese, and i believe (not entirely certain) in most Asian languages, individuals are referred to their surname first, than their first name. It's the family honor thing. So yes.

January 11, 2018

IndidKid

Thanks SweerParad!

February 10, 2018

Aria874393

i think in chinese it's ParadSweer

October 4, 2018

IndidKid

Guter Witz :)

November 1, 2018

jondspen

Too many symbols that i have no clue what they mean. Please teach individual words first.

September 6, 2018

Kathy979841

I am also confused but I am persevering.

November 27, 2018

KX3.

All the best! If you have any questions you'd like to ask in the discussions, please do and everyone will try their best to answer them. :)

November 28, 2018

RamonEduardo78

in patience is the key...

December 2, 2018

Sander_Koster_

When the man says "shén me", it sounds like he says "shí me". Is it really how you pronounce that?

March 27, 2018

shikitovi

Hahahahahahaha my brain feels like its gonna crack open anytime soon

May 19, 2018

Alexland7219

Is it really necessary to learn Ming Zhang?

June 10, 2018

PeaceJoyPancakes

Both characters are commonly used in other contexts so you're not learning anything out of the ordinary.

June 10, 2018

merfmallow

I wish you could hear the sentence while putting the words together. especially since you can't hear the real answer.

June 28, 2018

PeaceJoyPancakes

As a workaround until Duolingo pulls itself together, you can go to the discussion page, copy the correct answer and paste it into Google Translate, and play the sound of the sentence there.

June 29, 2018

KX3.

You can now, at least in the desktop version!

September 13, 2018

PeterSchwa969697

I am about to give up on Duolingo. I've tried to get through this lesson for days, but the sudden jump that expects me to remember what the characters looked like so that I can write the sentence is too much of a leap for me.

July 27, 2018

RachRed2

Isn't "你 叫 什么“ also a correct way to ask for someone's name? It said that "我 张 明。你 叫 什么?" was wrong.

September 27, 2018

RicknRoll87

I wrote: 我叫张名。你叫什么名字?

and it replied with : You used the wrong word. 我叫张明,你叫什么名字?

basically I used 名 instead of 明.

how can I know? they are both ming2

September 27, 2018

PeaceJoyPancakes

There's no way to know for sure, but 明 is a common name, whereas I imagine no one's name is 名.

But the important part is really the rest of the sentence(s), so you just have to memorize a couple of extra characters to get past this question. Fortunately they're common ones.

September 27, 2018

DavidTvedt

我见张明, 你叫什么?should be fine to be honest

November 1, 2018

PeaceJoyPancakes

I think I agree, subject to correction by a native speaker. Apart from typo in the first half of your sentence, that is. ("见" means "see".)

November 1, 2018

KX3.

The second part is kinda demanding and so isn't idiomatic, and the first part should be 我叫张明.

December 15, 2018

Honger9

I'm Chinese and my dad even says it's wrong. (I don't know that much Chinese OK)

November 27, 2018

Elizabeth804632

This is hard

December 10, 2018

RamonEduardo78

but it ain't impossible... Good Luck Eli, you're gonna achieve :v

December 15, 2018

Janet375827

A complete beginner here, so find this challenging, My words are sometimes in wrong place. The addition of some more audio for the correct answer can help I think but am grateful for the opportunity to learn.

December 14, 2018

Kathy979841

I am also a complete beginner and found it extremely challenging at first. However I kept going and it is falling into place slowly. This reversing of names though is confusing and I wish they would explain why someone would say their name in one order and write it in another. Good luck, keep going.

December 14, 2018

PeaceJoyPancakes

Just note that it's not that there's a difference between the spoken order and the written order. It's that there's a difference between the Chinese order and the English order. "张" is the family name and comes first in Chinese, but when speaking English, and especially when living in an English environment or context, people will often adopt the English convention and put the family name last.

On the other hand, when hearing about Chinese political figures etc. on the news, the Chinese name order is usually maintained. That's why we hear names such as "Xi Jinping" in relation to China (or "Kim Jong-un" in relation to North Korea, because Korean uses the same convention – though I recently heard someone on a current affairs show call him "Un", as if that were his last name).

December 14, 2018

CasScheper

cant you also say 你叫名字什么? Ik was thought that 么 must be placed at last in a sentence

June 7, 2018

PeaceJoyPancakes

No, you can't. You might be thinking of "吗", which would typically come at the end of a sentence. This isn't true of "么", which isn't used on its own as a question word.

Check out these articles, which talk about the placement of question words that use "么":

And here's one that discusses "吗":

June 7, 2018

tebkanlo

Maybe your are confusing this me with ne (the latter is used in case you return a question with "...and you?")

October 5, 2018

AddyMoreno

Why is 你叫名字 not correct here?

August 18, 2018

PeaceJoyPancakes

Because it means "you are called name". You're missing the "what".

August 18, 2018

Fien981319

Hhhhhelp

October 21, 2018

jared265516

I literaly tried EVERITING they have to put pistas thats clues in spanish

October 27, 2018

Sophie731984

Why do you write "your" before "what is"?

November 5, 2018

PeaceJoyPancakes

There's no "your" in the Chinese. The Chinese translates literally to "you are called what name".

November 5, 2018

Sophie731984

Okay! Thanks for the help

November 5, 2018

Honger9

My dad even says it's wrong

November 27, 2018

CaroleFreu

This is crazy. We are learning basic sounds and then this long sentence. I laughed out loud

December 18, 2018

Sam151224

How does this even work this is so difficult teach us how to form sentences first

January 10, 2019

EdgarDomng12

Me disculpo por no escribir en inglés, pero mi nivel no es tan bueno. En el computador de escritorio se puede instalar el paquete de idioma de chino simplificado, y en los ejercicios de escritura escoger "use keybord", así se puede practicar la escritura en pinyin y seleecionar con el teclado numérico el caracter correcto.

January 14, 2019

SajinKhali

What is differnce between shen me and ming zi

February 2, 2019

Lori_Ingram

The character tiles you click on in this lesson have repeatedly used the word for "ten" instead of the "shen" in "shen me."

February 2, 2019

Carol515267

Um, I got this right. But it tells me I'm wrong?

February 2, 2019

chinesebos

if you don't understand back at lessons you press the lesson theirs a light bulb click it it will teach you the words

February 5, 2019

luis25038

Need to let us whzt the new characters mean in english before imyrofuving them, otherwise we are kust guessing

February 13, 2019

CatherineK291195

very difficult to decipher the characters as they are small and cramped in the answers

February 28, 2019

PeaceJoyPancakes

If you're using a web browser, consider increasing the zoom. (Not sure if this is possible in the mobile app.)

February 28, 2019

WouterJan3

Leaving the two last words/characters out will also result in successfully answering the question. It would be helpful if such ambiguities would be explained

March 8, 2019

PeaceJoyPancakes

This is set out in the tips/notes for the "Name" skill.

You can see the tips/notes in the web browser version. Just click on the skill and then on the light bulb. Or you can go here:

March 10, 2019

wqa

Ming Zhang is not 张明

March 12, 2019

mayxiao2

This correct. And say that not correct is..

March 17, 2019

PeaceJoyPancakes

Have you considered taking the English-from-Chinese course first?

March 17, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.