"我的妹妹喜欢吃小笼包。"

Translation:My little sister likes to eat soup dumplings.

November 16, 2017

57 Comments
This discussion is locked.


uwaaa

I've always seen "小笼包" translated as soup dumpling... hopefully that can be added as a translation


EATandNAP

I honestly think that "soup dumpling" is the only proper translation of 小籠包. What makes 小籠包 special is the soup, so calling it a soup dumpling is more effective in distinguishing what it is from a normal dumpling. Additionally, 小籠包 don’t have to have pork filling. I’ve had 小籠包 that had beef, vegetable, and seafood stuffings. Apparently there’s a restaurant in New York’s Chinatown that serves chocolate soup dumplings, but I didn’t have time to go there when I was in New York.


dTanMan

Please do not translate xiaolongbao as "pork dumplings" :( i'd be insulted if i knew how to cook xiaolongbao hahaha.

"Soup dumplings" are an infinitely better translation :)


Cecil164832

The soup isn't soup. It is jelly (as in the knuckle ligaments, tendons, etc.) and fat. When you steam it, the jelly and fat melt, creating the soup. The Western equivalent dish would be aspic.


Translingual

Maybe the names differ depending on where you are in China. In Hubei province, the only word I've heard for "soup dumplings" is the very literal 汤包. And they really contain soup. They are delicious but hard to eat without burning your lips and tongue.


JPSeaton

As of 12 17 2020 it is added when did you first ask for it. Is this xiaolongbao the same thing as tangbao? 2nd tone on tang... As in jidan tang!


AlyciaPete

"My little sister likes eating xiaolongbao." should be accepted.


drowswell

Do they have to be pork?


dTanMan

No, actually! There's chicken xiaolongbao and seafood xiaolongbao when I went to Shanghai. The latter is recommended!

I'm with EATandNAP up there. "Soup dumpling" is the best translation, I would never translate 小笼包 as "pork dumplings!"


hippietrail

Yes when somebody says "pork dumplings" I think of charsiu bao, even though I think Chinese usually translate that into English as "bun" rather than dumpling.

I always call them just xiaolongbao even in English but that's because I discovered them in Taiwan and never knew them in English before that.


julykix

小笼包 is one type of dumplings that is made with pork, so the translation provided is quite literal.


yaboykev

Should be soup dumplings. Steamed port dumplings should be something like 猪肉蒸饺


WangYongTai

I was so excited that they are teaching you how to order soup dumplings, the king of all dumplings...

Then i was disappointed to find out they translate it as pork steamed dumplings. This will be a difficult lesson to pass.


Melarish

Does the "long" in here mean anything outside of the word "xiaolongbao"?


KX3.

笼 - cage e.g. 笼子、鸟笼(birdcage)


JPSeaton

First question like that I've seen asked in here. Good thing for you to do now is to get a dictionary. There are plenty of good ones. If you're student or want to do literature or literary studies it's never too early to start using a good dictionary. But if you're just having fun get a little Chinese English Chinese dictionary... And maybe you're you'll catch the itch. does going to be a got lot of good literature coming out of China in the next 50 years or so. If you think of yourself as a writer at all or if you know you have talents get on to it learning all the words in both simplified and traditional is extremely important but it's not as difficult as it seems it just takes time. Anyway intelligent question congratulations from an old teacher, make that old old teacher and translator.


AlexTse3

Not necessarily made of pork


dagummace

My little sister likes eating steamed pork dumplings


Tosty2012

"likes eating" should also be accepted as well as "likes to eat"


walihai

My younger sister or my little sister are the same. Little sister is less formal and anyone over 5 years old would most likely choose younger over little.


hippietrail

Nope at least here in Australia even if you're an old age pensioner you'll still talk about your little or big brother or sister. I can't speak for everyone in the UK or US though.


KolbyHowella

That is for soup dumplings, though. The choices for English are a bit misleading.


Imnuts7

The audio 小笼包 is way off.


Phxstick

I think so too, on MDBG and Wiktionary it says lóng instead of lǒng. But for some reason no one else is mentioning it in the comment section here, maybe it's an alternative pronunciation?


KX3.

No, your sources are correct. It is pronounced lóng.


MilanLin
  1. My little sister likes to eat steamed pork dumplings.
  2. My younger sister likes eating steamed pork dumplings Why is the second sentense wrong?

ASZ18101849

Because it actually isn't really wrong.


yukinohana9

I think it can be translated to " steamed dumpling " is the most exactly. I studied with a native taiwanese. He taught me that xiao long bao was steamed dumpling


Glen210234

The problem is there are too many types of dumplings. A lot of Hong Kong dim sum is steamed dumplings of some kind, eg hargow (虾饺 - xiajiao).

I suspect he taught you "steamed dumpling" because he didn't know what they should be called in English. Also Pleco translates this as steamed dumpling.

I've honestly never seen an actual english translation - it's always just Xiaolongbao.


Ann55075

And again "likes eating" is acceted but "likes" - is not

WHY? What else can she do with dumplings?


c.elise.t

and how would duolingo know you understood the character 吃 then?


Ant.H

Duolingo would know because the English sentence has the same meaning. In English, when we say that sombody likes a food, it means that they like eating it. The idea is not to translate character by character, because the languages are not structured similarly enough for that to make any sense.


Ant.H

"My little sister likes soup dumplings" should also be accepted


SixtoWall

My younger sister likes soup dumplings should be accepted. The English sentence does not need the ''to eat ''. The Chinese sentence needs it.Look at the beginning of this lesson.


Fekkezaum

I tried the same, also didn't work. Reported.


Slade366

This shouldn't require pork even though that is the most common type... There are certainly chicken, shrimp, and other soup dumplings


ASZ18101849

Is saying "buns" instead of "dumplings" wrong?


Glen210234

Yes. Buns have thick bread skins, where as dumplings are always fairly thin skinned, and are often not even like bread.


DereckStJohn

Sigh... So much time and effort wasted over how to translate 小笼包 -- see Wikipedia 'xiaolongbao'


DereckStJohn

BTW xiaolongbao are one of my favorite Chinese dishes


KarenECase

I think that "My little sister likes soup dumplings" should be accepted as correct. I mean, what else would she like to do with them, but eat them???


c.elise.t

you need to translate every character in the sentence, so also 吃。


Ant.H

That's nonsense. We don't translate every character literally, the idea is to translate the meaning to find the equivalent English sentence. In English, when we say that sombody likes a food, it means that they like eating it.


norman.eis

Err...sorry, hun tun are soup dumplings


polyffany

The term "soup dumpling" here is not that XLB are in soup, but that they contain soup. XLB is made using gelatinized stock, which melt when steamed and give that soupy delicious filling. Hun tun / Won ton on the other hand are in soup, but I've never heard it called a soup dumpling before (I grew up in a Shanghainese household)


Nuu644122

Ok so I added "soup" to the last question to emphasize that it's noodles in a broth. Then I left out the dumpling broth in this one and it's wrong. So frustrating! Btw xiaolongbao could also be served without soup, with a dipping sauce instead and the whole term sometimes means meatballs.


polyffany

XLB is never served with soup as far as I know (I grew up in a Shanghainese household). The term "soup dumpling" here is not that XLB are in soup, but that they contain soup. XLB is made using gelatinized stock, which melt when steamed and give that soupy delicious filling!


Ant.H

"My little sister likes soup dumplings" should be accepted... We need 吃 in Chinese but we don't need "to eat" in English!


EnsignR

They might have updated the answer but IIRC in the tips they're still calling 小笼包 pork dumplings.


Hanslxx

Quick[English] lesson in Chinese dumplings "Cow piss" dumplings [wanzi] not actually a dumpling Jiaozi Xiao long bao baozi [stuffed bun] hun dun


fhwqhgads

How is this different from wontons? In China where I was, dumplings in a soup/broth/stock was always called "馄饨". Idk the characters.


DanGilland

"My younger sister likes to eat soup dumplings" was not accepted but is essentially the same as "my little sister likes to eat soup dumplings" and is actually probably more correct as would little sister be 小妹?


rebelwinemaker

What so she eats only the dumplings and throws away the soup?!?! How wasteful.


Hanslxx

La mian is not Ramen. Chinese ramen is called "fang bian mian," the sustainer of so many university students. La mian are pulled noodles, made by literally pulling dough. Famous place for la mian is Lan Zhou


ChaosScroll

Likes eating!!!@!!! Like is a verb that can be followed by either to infinitve or a gerund. Fukkkkkkkk!♥♥

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.