"我的妹妹喜欢吃小笼包。"

Translation:My little sister likes to eat steamed pork dumplings.

1 year ago

29 Comments


uwaaa

I've always seen "小笼包" translated as soup dumpling... hopefully that can be added as a translation

1 year ago

EATandNAP

I honestly think that "soup dumpling" is the only proper translation of 小籠包. What makes 小籠包 special is the soup, so calling it a soup dumpling is more effective in distinguishing what it is from a normal dumpling. Additionally, 小籠包 don’t have to have pork filling. I’ve had 小籠包 that had beef, vegetable, and seafood stuffings. Apparently there’s a restaurant in New York’s Chinatown that serves chocolate soup dumplings, but I didn’t have time to go there when I was in New York.

1 year ago

dTanMan

Please do not translate xiaolongbao as "pork dumplings" :( i'd be insulted if i knew how to cook xiaolongbao hahaha.

"Soup dumplings" are an infinitely better translation :)

1 year ago

Translingual

Maybe the names differ depending on where you are in China. In Hubei province, the only word I've heard for "soup dumplings" is the very literal 汤包. And they really contain soup. They are delicious but hard to eat without burning your lips and tongue.

1 year ago

Cecil164832

The soup isn't soup. It is jelly (as in the knuckle ligaments, tendons, etc.) and fat. When you steam it, the jelly and fat melt, creating the soup. The Western equivalent dish would be aspic.

10 months ago

AlyciaPete

"My little sister likes eating xiaolongbao." should be accepted.

1 year ago

drowswell

Do they have to be pork?

1 year ago

dTanMan

No, actually! There's chicken xiaolongbao and seafood xiaolongbao when I went to Shanghai. The latter is recommended!

I'm with EATandNAP up there. "Soup dumpling" is the best translation, I would never translate 小笼包 as "pork dumplings!"

1 year ago

hippietrail

Yes when somebody says "pork dumplings" I think of charsiu bao, even though I think Chinese usually translate that into English as "bun" rather than dumpling.

I always call them just xiaolongbao even in English but that's because I discovered them in Taiwan and never knew them in English before that.

1 year ago

julykix

小笼包 is one type of dumplings that is made with pork, so the translation provided is quite literal.

1 year ago

walihai

My younger sister or my little sister are the same. Little sister is less formal and anyone over 5 years old would most likely choose younger over little.

1 year ago

hippietrail

Nope at least here in Australia even if you're an old age pensioner you'll still talk about your little or big brother or sister. I can't speak for everyone in the UK or US though.

1 year ago

yaboykev

Should be soup dumplings. Steamed port dumplings should be something like 猪肉蒸饺

1 year ago

AlexTse3

Not necessarily made of pork

1 year ago

KolbyHowella

That is for soup dumplings, though. The choices for English are a bit misleading.

1 year ago

WangYongTai

I was so excited that they are teaching you how to order soup dumplings, the king of all dumplings...

Then i was disappointed to find out they translate it as pork steamed dumplings. This will be a difficult lesson to pass.

10 months ago

dagummace

My little sister likes eating steamed pork dumplings

7 months ago

Tosty2012

"likes eating" should also be accepted as well as "likes to eat"

7 months ago

Melarish
Plus

Does the "long" in here mean anything outside of the word "xiaolongbao"?

5 months ago

KX3.

笼 - cage e.g. 笼子、鸟笼(birdcage)

5 months ago

ChaosScroll

Likes eating!!!@!!! Like is a verb that can be followed by either to infinitve or a gerund. Fukkkkkkkk!♥♥

1 year ago

Slade366

This shouldn't require pork even though that is the most common type... There are certainly chicken, shrimp, and other soup dumplings

9 months ago

Imnuts7

The audio 小笼包 is way off.

7 months ago

Phxstick

I think so too, on MDBG and Wiktionary it says lóng instead of lǒng. But for some reason no one else is mentioning it in the comment section here, maybe it's an alternative pronunciation?

6 months ago

KX3.

No, your sources are correct. It is pronounced lóng.

5 months ago

MilanLin
  1. My little sister likes to eat steamed pork dumplings.
  2. My younger sister likes eating steamed pork dumplings Why is the second sentense wrong?
1 month ago

ASZ18101849

Because it actually isn't really wrong.

1 month ago

ASZ18101849

Is saying "buns" instead of "dumplings" wrong?

1 month ago
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.