"Nice to meet you."

Translation:很高兴认识你。

November 16, 2017

188 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ferrum

This is a bit confusing.

Another sentence in this lesson is "Nice to meet you too", which was accepted as "认识你我也很高兴“. So I tried to translate "Nice to meet you" in the same way while removing "也“, but that was rejected.

It seems that none of the lessons before this one taught “见到” -- I had to look it up in a dictionary.


JULIANNA485932

Yeah I thought i missed a lesson for this new unexplained character.


dpatkat

2019 april, i dont see jian dao in this lesson now.


ASZ18101849

I entered 很高兴认识你 once yesterday and it gave me 很高兴见到你 as another correct translation. But coming across this question again today, I entered the also-correct 认识你很高兴 and it gave me 很高兴认识你 as another correct translation. It seems Duo doesn't know which one to make the default! (May 20, 2019/2019年5月20日)

EDIT July 3, 2019/2019年7月3日: I actually entered 很高兴见到你 using the keyboard and I got the message "Another correct solution: 很高兴认识你。"


KarlRyanC.

Both 很高兴认识你【很高興認識你】 and 很高兴见到你【很高興見到你】 are correct. Duolingo is improving its translation works, so that its machines could allow various translations.


ASZ18101849

You're right. It's just that the 见到 just comes out of the blue in this lesson. I think it just confuses others if it appears as another correct solution. I'd say both should be accepted, but 很高兴认识你 should be displayed as the default translation as not to confuse new learners.


Naomi803974

What is the pinyin for those last 2 characters?


xSae_Byeokx

Hen Gao Xing Ren Shi Ni


Dragon408808

Lessons? I can only find the practice sessions. Where do you find any lessons?


CharlesGedeon

You have to click the light bulb after you click the class!


roslynisawesome

Click on the bubble things on the paper that say things on there


strabbycrabby

native speakers don't use jian dao as see you. it's not a phrase, it's a part of a sentence.


NissaSkywalker

Ok, I thought I was the only one confused about this.


JordanKing692026

Direct translation: Meet you I very happy


Rose833486

In chinese they say some things backwards like in english we say "happy birthday" but in chinese they say "birthday happy" (生日快乐)


HouMuza

Even names. Chinese starts with last name.


Aideng_LM

i think the adjectives come after the object/subject. Chinese is not backwards - it is much older than English.


nic.duffy

Backwards is relative, dont be a twit.


aha528145

Nope, im offended let us get duolingo shut down over this.


roman2095

"backward" and "backwards" are different words with different meanings.


Sninguistics

They mean in the reverse, not socially backward.


SatyaPraka616744

Many times, newer things comes after taking experience from past things. And are better.


Hsn626796

What does backwards mean here ?


RPOParzival

Ive learned that sometimes in chinese they put english words bacwords


fadi.abbas

You got it right. Similar terminology as Ni hao = You Good


WoolArtist

when this exercise is "pick the right sequence of characters," 很 is not listed among the characters to choose from D:


dave.pretty

yep, I"m caught in an endless loop here. "Hen" is not there.


Crispy48154

2018 October 4 -they have fixed that issue. 很 is now there


Pavel321059

Still irs saying not correct


Markos_shruberer

there is no sound for 见到


Samantha261850

Same for me... it is a character i havent seen... no idea what it is... really wish there were all characters listed in the info for each lesson... sometimes new ones get sprung on us and i don't understand...


David434512

Yeah, I wish there were an "explain" or "details" option for these. I need background on how this works, not just a bunch of exercises in matching the right tiles.


Jonathon124064

Not knowing what these characters mean or what they sound like is really hampering my understanding.


Matthias538356

And no translation..


Debidob

There seem to be so many ways to say the same thing! And they are not all accepted for each "nice to meet you"... some consistency would be appreciated. 1) 我很高兴认识你 2) 认识你我高兴 3) 很高兴认识你


tebkanlo

It's odd, this is the first time I see another possible translation given by duolingo itself.

很高兴见到你 (hěn gāoxìng jiàndào nǐ). Any idea about the different uses would be nice


qqingxia

Actually 很高兴见到你 also brings the same meaning as 高兴认识到你. It means glad too see you/ met you for the first one and pleased to know you for the second one. Both are used formally and in a friendly manner. It can also be used infomally too.


tebkanlo

Thanks for your explanations. So is it better to use 认识 when meeting/getting to know someone for the very first time rather than 见到?


Samira9996

There are two characters that you didnt learn in thd exercise before amd they dont make a sound


chunko

I didn't have all the symbols required for either of the 2 correct answers


Astar251

I keep on getting the answers wrong when they are right, anyone else facing this problem?


chris314145

There is 2 characters in the selection that are 100% not shown at all from the begining of learning in this app. I dont understand the words and why 我 wasnt there


JadeMochiMaknae

I don't think anyone does to be honest


PALewis88

It would be helpful if 认识 and 见到 were included in the Greeting 2 lesson notes.


Debbie333871

见到 what is this please? There is no audio


ASZ18101849

"很高兴见到你" basically means the same as "很高兴认识你", according to what others have said above. As far as I know, the character 见 (jiàn) means 'to see' and the character 到 (dào) means 'to arrive'. So if you combine them together, it's like saying you're seeing that person. I'm not an expert on this, but I hope this helps in some ways.


Omneya550195

I have a question please, if 很高兴认识你 ( hen gao xing ren shi ni) means (nice to meet you) .

Why when saying (nice to meet you too) we have to add the word (I) , which is 我 at the beginning?


Quinn598990

Is it more or less correct to say "我很高兴认识你“ instead of leaving off the "我", and why? And when saying "Nice to meet you, too" it's incorrect to say ”也很高兴认识你“ instead of "我也很高兴认识你”. Why is this?

Thanks!


ASZ18101849

Good questions. To answer your first question, I think your translation is OK. It would be nice to get some insight from a native speaker for your other question, but as far as I know, I think it sounds awkward without the 我.

EDIT: Whoops, I didn't notice baukebos's comment down there.


fluffyalpaca1

Thanks came here for the exact same question - there is an answer further below on this.


Elinew98

If "很高兴" is a correct solution, then "很开心" should be as well


ClassiDuo

Basically that's right, though when negated, they are different. "不高兴" is unhappy/upset in the sense of angry, and "不开心" is unhappy/upset in the sense of sad.


Nevin711542

I believe you can say "wo renshi ni hen gao xing" as well in oral Chinese


melbotics

This is what I learned in a university class.


Hsn626796

So, in chinese,

[am happy meeting you] (han gao shing ren she ni)

&

[meeting you I am happy] ( ren she ni wo han gao shing)

are both accepted ?

Does this apply to all word orders of sentences ?


Doa298782

Using proper and correct pinyin is going to make it easier for others to help you.


jytou

Shouldn't "Wo han gao shing ren she ni" be accepted as well?


baukebos

"我很高兴认识你。" is also correct, yes.


fluffyalpaca1

Thanks - came here for that aame question


anete667143

So far i did well till i got to this stage and it doesn't make any sense for me all. the order of words is so different and i constantly get lost. Can you please sugest esiest way to learn this, or how you guys are doing it? :)


baukebos
  • 我很高兴 = I am (very) happy
  • 认识你 = knowing you

So, that makes:

  • 我很高兴认识你 = Nice to meet you.
  • 很高兴认识你 = Nice to meet you.
  • 认识你我很高兴 = Nice to meet you.

matt876816

Good to see it put out this way thanks


Will-J-Crawford

认识你我很高兴 is offered as a translation by hovering over the text, but wasn't accepted as an answer for me (" Correct solution: 很高兴见到你。")


[deactivated user]

    Why is the sentence structure so different when it's "Nice to meet you" (ren shi ne wo hen gao shi) vs "Nice to meet you, too" (wo ye hen gao shi ren shi ne)? I keep on getting caught with these things. Is there a translation error in this app? Or is it really like that? Are there any native speakers that can help?


baukebos

    If you want to translate 'Nice to meet you', you can also use '我很高兴认识你'. It might be helpful to know there are two 'parts':

    • 我很高兴 = I am happy
    • 认识你 = knowing you

    If you want to combine them, the order doesn't really matter. Both are correct:

    • 我很高兴认识你 = Nice to meet you.
    • 认识你我很高兴 = Nice to meet you.

    You can also do this when you want to translate 'Nice to meet you, too':

    • 我也很高兴认识你 = Nice to meet you, too.
    • 认识你我也很高兴 = Nice to meet you, too.

    Correct me if I'm wrong, please.


Monique727769

    This wasn't taught to us.


Izman7

    Why is there a term that i havent learn yet. And i dont even know the sound it makes because when i tap it it doesnt say anything


Samira9996

    Same for me.......


Rod37437

    "Jian dao" is not an option (characters not available). So, had to use what was available: hen gaoxing renshi ni (versus) hen gaoxing jiandao ni.


JayTan3

    I put in 高兴认识你 and was marked incorrect when it should be correct. Im bilingual, a Singaoorean Chinese.


Elder717098

    Same here from Sibu, Malaysia.


rod01francis

    A recommendation for those who's trying to translate Chinese with an English translate:

    Don't be so mad at the language with such comparisons. Try to be open mind and accept the rules the way they are.

    It's less hard for me after accepted that.


Ryuko04

    They translated this into 'Nice to meet you.' “很” here means very much, but in chinese, a certain phrase just cant go fluently without the word “很” . “高兴” here means excited. So instead of writing the translation as 'Nice to meet you', i guess it's more correct to say 'Im so excited to meet you'. Here's the direct translation. “很” means very much , “高兴” means excited/ so happy , “认识” means to get to know/ meet , and “你” means you. So it could also be 'Im so excoted to meet you'. Hope this could help


Dave9b

    Can I write 我艮高兴认识你?


Dave9b

    Is it correct to write 我艮高兴认识你?


bonjourmarlene

    Why is it wrong to say 我很高兴认识你?It says to leave out the 我, but I don't really get why.


Tanuki478717

    Can't play the 'suggested' translation audio... makes it difficult to learn


Angel509

    I've put the same characters and told it's not correct!!


JM759

    Same here. I was actually swearing at the screen and ready to quit. If you aren't going to teach the symbols or sounds, don't include them! I don't care if you think it's correct, if you haven't taught it, IT'S WRONG!


An-duo-crates

    The prompt says, "Nice to meet you," I feel like it should accept 认识你很高兴 ... I know it's not what they were going for here, but it isn't wrong.


Kathy979841

    Same for me. You cannot do it


Dan780506

    How do we pronounce this 见到 I can't find it anywhere n the lessons.


RenaudPF

    I think the answer 认识你很高兴 Should be accepted. I'm I right?


MadsCarlen

    I've never seen this character before.. 到


Will-J-Crawford

    It would be nice if Due introduced these other translations before expecting them as answers! I've seen both 见到 and 见面 but neither was "taught" before appearing in these exercises (and at least one of those should be "Nice to see you" rather than "Nice to meet you", as far as I can tell).


SafSiJia

    To meet you I am happy?


elguerreroavila

    I've answered "我很高兴认识你" and it was my only option, but it says "another translation: 很高兴到你"


Will-J-Crawford

    Should be 见到你 (see you). Did they really suggest that?


AmyC233525

    When doing this question "到你" isn't an option :'^(


BrandonJoh949542

    It would help a bit if the fonts used in the character tiles and the correct solution were the same. You think Duolingo did that just to expose us to different versions of the same character?


Cat756229

    There is something wrong with this question because not all the characters are given in the list of options to create this sentence. The fourth and the fifth characters are not given. I think this is Greetings 2, Level 1.


AzleaMatth

    很高兴见到你。 Translation: I'm happy too meet you.


Brandon712892

    'I am very happy to meet you'


NgPrety

    Why it keep switching ....i put the right one at first and it say wrong and the second time i put the one it said and it switched back to the other one. kepping messed up


MichaelSte344122

    I believe that they haven't even taught all these characters (99% sure) but they are presenting it as an alternative, as though it should be known.


Mohd.Elfie

    I find this difficult to understand


MamaBruestle

    I find this one tough. I don't know why 很 is a part of the sentence. I can understand 高兴 as being "nice". Should I think of 很高兴 to mean "nice" as well as "very happy". "Happy" alone isn't "nice"?


BuddyHarri5

    This alternate translation uses symbols we haven't been taught yet.


DMKs2

    Nice to meet you is aldo translate as "高兴认识你”


NicolasGranbar

    Why is character 我 omitted in this sentence?


roslynisawesome

    So long and complicated


Ckoa7ORf

    Duo, stp, modifie cette page ; ça ne va pas ! Duo, please, change this sentence or the words below: it does not work ! At least,add "jian dao" !


allen950

    Isn't 人 the same as 认?Don't they both mean "person" with the same pronounciation? Because 很高兴人识你 was not accepted as an answer. . .


ASZ18101849

    They are actually different. 人 and 认 are pronounced with different tones. 人 is pronounced ren2 (with second tone) and 认 is pronounced ren4 (with fourth tone). 人 means "person", but 认 means "recognize". 认识 means "meet". Hope this helps.


allen950

    Ohhhh, I see now.. 谢谢


U5eN3

    We're learning Chinese partly so we learn how they think! If you don't translate directly one one like western Europeans think we can't learn the language! I'm quitting this on duolingo for the 2nd time because YOU don't believe that and still don't get it right! Shame on you!


RaynaLThompson

    I started ok, and then it totally lost me. No matter what I put, it asks me the same question again but changes the answer it wants or doesn't offer all the things it wanted as the answer. What is up with this app? I've gone from 75% done back to like 20% over the last 15 minutes.


TyTy113413

    很高兴 meaning "very happy" 见到 meaning "to see you" 很高兴见到你... meaning "Nice to meet you" (very happy to see you)


CesarDietrich

    why we must use the "wo" ( i ) for nice to meet you, too but not for nice to meet you?


Nevin711542

    Renshi ni hen gaoxing 认识你很高兴 is more common in China and simpler but hey, another variation on it doesn't hurt does it? Who cares if it didn't get taught before? Getting something wrong is the best way to remember it.


moloneyderek

    Is there a difference between very nice to meet you and nice to meet you. is Very (很)Nice used in practice of Nice to meet you. What is the significance if you omit the 很. Is it an insult.?


ahHk20

    Why in "nice to meet you too", when I didn't write 我,Duolingo marked that wrong?


Happydoggos

    很高兴认识您 (nin) should also work, because 您(nin) is used as the formal term of address.


madhureema2

    I am really confused about nice to meet you and pleased to meet you phrases.


LydiaA.2413

    This phrase: 很高兴认识你: 高兴= happy, 认识= know or meet, 你= you, 很=very, but can also be used like a 是, If you put it together. It says "happy to meet you" I hope that helps explain things a little. Good luck with your learning!


    [deactivated user]

      he is saying "I am happy to see you"


saiskandapgs

      The new version is confusing as well... Can someone explain?


Lena586515

      I did the write one but then self doubted myself an changed it


ARSeule

      I wrote traditional characters and it's marked wrong. Some time ago it was accepted. I'm confused. Anyway, I wrote the right answere and it should be accepted!


ARSeule

      Traditional characters should be accepted! And for sometimes it was. Why not now?


xX_Scarletz_Xx

      you could say 高兴认识你...or is it me being too lazy like always when i speak chinese ahhaha


Chloobear

      Why is 我很高兴认识你 not accpeted in this case?


TheDreadfulGuy

      Why "我很高兴认识你!" is not accepted? 26/12/2020?


GuilesTheme

      Pinyin: hěngāoxīng rènshi nǐ


Xiao_Ba1

      Its confusing now


SignoftheStar

      2/19/21 我很高兴认识你 marked wrong, with the correct answer presented as 很高兴认识你. What?!?


SignoftheStar

      2/19/21 我很高兴认识你 marked wrong with 很高兴认识你 given as the correct answer. What?!?


jorrad93

      你很高兴认识 is wrong I guess. You are happy meeting.


jorrad93

      你很高兴认识 is wrong I guess. You are happy meeting.


NicholasD22-

      There are times where Duolingo simply likes to bother me and tries to make learning difficult and unbearable


NeilAlexan16

      What does one by ren shi


ThatGirlMu1

      This threw me for a loop too! I was like, "What? When did I learn this?"


desipuspita_a

      So we have to type the Pinyin?? I just remember the character, not the sound above the final


LordRandomness

      Wo gao xing ren shi ni, why do I have to be very happy to meet you, and not just happy?


Jing520888A

      It didn't show me the picture.


jane.degtiareva

      The lesson makes you think that 认识 should be pronounced as rènshí, but other websites have it as rènshi. Why is this? It looks like other 2-syllable words with 4th tone followed by 2nd don't lose the 2nd, so what makes rènshi special?


IanMcFarla17

      Why is the 很 necessary here?


Willyum86

      Hey all. Is the "hen" part of "hen gao xing" formal? Seems strange that i always have to say "very"


HappyMimi12

      很高兴认识你


JadeMochiMaknae

      jaedeu.exe has stopped working, please rebut the system to try again (;¬_¬)


Fybaa_

      is "我很高兴认识" really not acceptable? Just curious, I do understand that the 我 isn't really necessary, but I was just wondering if it really cannot be considered.


javier840212

      Is this another way to say Nice to meet you I have not seen those new symbols before


LydiaA.2413

      Yes, there are multiply ways of saying Nice to meet you. This is one of them. It uses happy to refer to "I'm happy to meet you"


Pixsword

      Im confused because hen in chinese means very and when it says wo hen gao shin there is no very to simplify it.


ChrisJ.C.

      Please tell me where in the English sentence is says "very." I wait with bated breath.


LydiaA.2413

      很 does mean very but it can also be used like 是


tofumofu

      is the hen necessary?


      [deactivated user]

        I keep forgetting about the Ye part


LydiaA.2413

        There is no "ye" in this sentence. yě (也) means also, so it wouldn't be needed in this sentence.


LydiaA.2413

        If you say what you're confused about, we can help you. Just saying you're confused isn't going to help you.


DiegoGraje

        Why it is "nice" "happy"? Hen hao xing.


Aviva328416

        I hate this problem


ELDERRlCH

        很高兴认识你


vinylrecord1445

        Wo hen gaoxing is correct at least colloquially


Femi8523

        This is one complicated sentence


Tiana515824

        Where is hen in all of this?


LydiaA.2413

        If you leave a more direct question that is confusing you, then some people can help you. But just saying that it is confusing is not helping anyone.


mRmxKWUb

        the clues are not right!!!


Gaby162896

        My answer should have been accepted


Loreta986995

        I was correct and mark me wrong


Rob472158

        What the fuxk .. how should I know this if the app doesnt guide me to this knowledge


        [deactivated user]

          Seriously? It just direct traslate xD


edit573754

          .plnu .ni!! ! Lp.

          Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.