1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "Nice to meet you."

"Nice to meet you."

Translation:很高兴见到你。

November 16, 2017

147 Comments


ferrum

This is a bit confusing.

Another sentence in this lesson is "Nice to meet you too", which was accepted as "认识你我也很高兴“. So I tried to translate "Nice to meet you" in the same way while removing "也“, but that was rejected.

It seems that none of the lessons before this one taught “见到” -- I had to look it up in a dictionary.


JULIANNA485932

Yeah I thought i missed a lesson for this new unexplained character.


dpatkat

2019 april, i dont see jian dao in this lesson now.


ASZ18101849

I entered 很高兴认识你 once yesterday and it gave me 很高兴见到你 as another correct translation. But coming across this question again today, I entered the also-correct 认识你很高兴 and it gave me 很高兴认识你 as another correct translation. It seems Duo doesn't know which one to make the default! (May 20, 2019/2019年5月20日)

EDIT July 3, 2019/2019年7月3日: I actually entered 很高兴见到你 using the keyboard and I got the message "Another correct solution: 很高兴认识你。"


KarlRyanC.

Both 很高兴认识你【很高興認識你】 and 很高兴见到你【很高興見到你】 are correct. Duolingo is improving its translation works, so that its machines could allow various translations.


ASZ18101849

You're right. It's just that the 见到 just comes out of the blue in this lesson. I think it just confuses others if it appears as another correct solution. I'd say both should be accepted, but 很高兴认识你 should be displayed as the default translation as not to confuse new learners.


Naomi803974

What is the pinyin for those last 2 characters?


tebkanlo

Any idea what are the diffences between 见到 (jiàn dào)and 认识 (rèn shí)?


Will-J-Crawford

【见到】 is "meet" (edit: literally "see") and 【认识】 is "recognise" or "know", so in fact the former is a better literal translation (no idea which is the more idiomatic in China, and it may well very with location and generation).


qqingxia

见到means met. For example: 走街市, 我见到他。Translation: I saw him while shopping. 认识means to know or to get to know. 那个人很帅, 我想认识他。Translation: That person is very hot, I want to get to know him.


strabbycrabby

native speakers don't use jian dao as see you. it's not a phrase, it's a part of a sentence.


Dragon408808

Lessons? I can only find the practice sessions. Where do you find any lessons?


CharlesGedeon

You have to click the light bulb after you click the class!


roslynisawesome

Click on the bubble things on the paper that say things on there


JordanKing692026

Direct translation: Meet you I very happy


Rose833486

In chinese they say some things backwards like in english we say "happy birthday" but in chinese they say "birthday happy" (生日快乐)


HouMuza

Even names. Chinese starts with last name.


Aideng584980

i think the adjectives come after the object/subject. Chinese is not backwards - it is much older than English.


nick.duffy

Backwards is relative, dont be a twit.


aha528145

Nope, im offended let us get duolingo shut down over this.


roman2095

"backward" and "backwards" are different words with different meanings.


Sninguistics

They mean in the reverse, not socially backward.


SatyaPraka616744

Many times, newer things comes after taking experience from past things. And are better.


Hsn626796

What does backwards mean here ?


RPOParzival

Ive learned that sometimes in chinese they put english words bacwords


fadi.abbas

You got it right. Similar terminology as Ni hao = You Good


WoolArtist

when this exercise is "pick the right sequence of characters," 很 is not listed among the characters to choose from D:


dave.pretty

yep, I"m caught in an endless loop here. "Hen" is not there.


Crispy48154

2018 October 4 -they have fixed that issue. 很 is now there


Pavel321059

Still irs saying not correct


Debidob

There seem to be so many ways to say the same thing! And they are not all accepted for each "nice to meet you"... some consistency would be appreciated. 1) 我很高兴认识你 2) 认识你我高兴 3) 很高兴认识你


tebkanlo

It's odd, this is the first time I see another possible translation given by duolingo itself.

很高兴见到你 (hěn gāoxìng jiàndào nǐ). Any idea about the different uses would be nice


qqingxia

Actually 很高兴见到你 also brings the same meaning as 高兴认识到你. It means glad too see you/ met you for the first one and pleased to know you for the second one. Both are used formally and in a friendly manner. It can also be used infomally too.


tebkanlo

Thanks for your explanations. So is it better to use 认识 when meeting/getting to know someone for the very first time rather than 见到?


Markos_shruberer

there is no sound for 见到


Samantha261850

Same for me... it is a character i havent seen... no idea what it is... really wish there were all characters listed in the info for each lesson... sometimes new ones get sprung on us and i don't understand...


David434512

Yeah, I wish there were an "explain" or "details" option for these. I need background on how this works, not just a bunch of exercises in matching the right tiles.


Jonathon124064

Not knowing what these characters mean or what they sound like is really hampering my understanding.


Matthias538356

And no translation..


Samira9996

There are two characters that you didnt learn in thd exercise before amd they dont make a sound


chunko

I didn't have all the symbols required for either of the 2 correct answers


Astar251

I keep on getting the answers wrong when they are right, anyone else facing this problem?


chris314145

There is 2 characters in the selection that are 100% not shown at all from the begining of learning in this app. I dont understand the words and why 我 wasnt there


JadeMochiMaknae

I don't think anyone does to be honest


Debbie333871

见到 what is this please? There is no audio


ASZ18101849

"很高兴见到你" basically means the same as "很高兴认识你", according to what others have said above. As far as I know, the character 见 (jiàn) means 'to see' and the character 到 (dào) means 'to arrive'. So if you combine them together, it's like saying you're seeing that person. I'm not an expert on this, but I hope this helps in some ways.


PALewis88

It would be helpful if 认识 and 见到 were included in the Greeting 2 lesson notes.


Elinew98

If "很高兴" is a correct solution, then "很开心" should be as well


ClassiDuo

Basically that's right, though when negated, they are different. "不高兴" is unhappy/upset in the sense of angry, and "不开心" is unhappy/upset in the sense of sad.


[deactivated user]

    Why is the sentence structure so different when it's "Nice to meet you" (ren shi ne wo hen gao shi) vs "Nice to meet you, too" (wo ye hen gao shi ren shi ne)? I keep on getting caught with these things. Is there a translation error in this app? Or is it really like that? Are there any native speakers that can help?


baukebos

    If you want to translate 'Nice to meet you', you can also use '我很高兴认识你'. It might be helpful to know there are two 'parts':

    • 我很高兴 = I am happy
    • 认识你 = knowing you

    If you want to combine them, the order doesn't really matter. Both are correct:

    • 我很高兴认识你 = Nice to meet you.
    • 认识你我很高兴 = Nice to meet you.

    You can also do this when you want to translate 'Nice to meet you, too':

    • 我也很高兴认识你 = Nice to meet you, too.
    • 认识你我也很高兴 = Nice to meet you, too.

    Correct me if I'm wrong, please.


Izman7

    Why is there a term that i havent learn yet. And i dont even know the sound it makes because when i tap it it doesnt say anything


Samira9996

    Same for me.......


Omneya550195

    I have a question please, if 很高兴认识你 ( hen gao xing ren shi ni) means (nice to meet you) .

    Why when saying (nice to meet you too) we have to add the word (I) , which is 我 at the beginning?


Nevin711542

    I believe you can say "wo renshi ni hen gao xing" as well in oral Chinese


melbotics

    This is what I learned in a university class.


Monique727769

    This wasn't taught to us.


Rod37437

    "Jian dao" is not an option (characters not available). So, had to use what was available: hen gaoxing renshi ni (versus) hen gaoxing jiandao ni.


Quinn598990

    Is it more or less correct to say "我很高兴认识你“ instead of leaving off the "我", and why? And when saying "Nice to meet you, too" it's incorrect to say ”也很高兴认识你“ instead of "我也很高兴认识你”. Why is this?

    Thanks!


ASZ18101849

    Good questions. To answer your first question, I think your translation is OK. It would be nice to get some insight from a native speaker for your other question, but as far as I know, I think it sounds awkward without the 我.

    EDIT: Whoops, I didn't notice baukebos's comment down there.


fluffyalpaca1

    Thanks came here for the exact same question - there is an answer further below on this.


anete667143

    So far i did well till i got to this stage and it doesn't make any sense for me all. the order of words is so different and i constantly get lost. Can you please sugest esiest way to learn this, or how you guys are doing it? :)


baukebos
    • 我很高兴 = I am (very) happy
    • 认识你 = knowing you

    So, that makes:

    • 我很高兴认识你 = Nice to meet you.
    • 很高兴认识你 = Nice to meet you.
    • 认识你我很高兴 = Nice to meet you.

matt876816

    Good to see it put out this way thanks


Will-J-Crawford

    认识你我很高兴 is offered as a translation by hovering over the text, but wasn't accepted as an answer for me (" Correct solution: 很高兴见到你。")


Dan780506

    How do we pronounce this 见到 I can't find it anywhere n the lessons.


Will-J-Crawford

    It would be nice if Due introduced these other translations before expecting them as answers! I've seen both 见到 and 见面 but neither was "taught" before appearing in these exercises (and at least one of those should be "Nice to see you" rather than "Nice to meet you", as far as I can tell).


JayTan3

    I put in 高兴认识你 and was marked incorrect when it should be correct. Im bilingual, a Singaoorean Chinese.


Elder717098

    Same here from Sibu, Malaysia.


Cat756229

    There is something wrong with this question because not all the characters are given in the list of options to create this sentence. The fourth and the fifth characters are not given. I think this is Greetings 2, Level 1.


NgPrety

    Why it keep switching ....i put the right one at first and it say wrong and the second time i put the one it said and it switched back to the other one. kepping messed up


U5eN3

    We're learning Chinese partly so we learn how they think! If you don't translate directly one one like western Europeans think we can't learn the language! I'm quitting this on duolingo for the 2nd time because YOU don't believe that and still don't get it right! Shame on you!


RaynaLThompson

    I started ok, and then it totally lost me. No matter what I put, it asks me the same question again but changes the answer it wants or doesn't offer all the things it wanted as the answer. What is up with this app? I've gone from 75% done back to like 20% over the last 15 minutes.


TheNerdTony

    很高兴认识您 (nin) should also work, because 您(nin) is used as the formal term of address.


Hsn626796

    So, in chinese,

    [am happy meeting you] (han gao shing ren she ni)

    &

    [meeting you I am happy] ( ren she ni wo han gao shing)

    are both accepted ?

    Does this apply to all word orders of sentences ?


Doa298782

    Using proper and correct pinyin is going to make it easier for others to help you.


jytou

    Shouldn't "Wo han gao shing ren she ni" be accepted as well?


baukebos

    "我很高兴认识你。" is also correct, yes.


fluffyalpaca1

    Thanks - came here for that aame question


Tanuki478717

    Can't play the 'suggested' translation audio... makes it difficult to learn


Angel509

    I've put the same characters and told it's not correct!!


JM759

    Same here. I was actually swearing at the screen and ready to quit. If you aren't going to teach the symbols or sounds, don't include them! I don't care if you think it's correct, if you haven't taught it, IT'S WRONG!


An-duo-crates

    The prompt says, "Nice to meet you," I feel like it should accept 认识你很高兴 ... I know it's not what they were going for here, but it isn't wrong.


Kathy979841

    Same for me. You cannot do it


RenaudPF

    I think the answer 认识你很高兴 Should be accepted. I'm I right?


MadsCarlsen

    I've never seen this character before.. 到


Safiya166418

    To meet you I am happy?


JadeMochiMaknae

    jaedeu.exe has stopped working, please rebut the system to try again (;¬_¬)


elguerreroavila

    I've answered "我很高兴认识你" and it was my only option, but it says "another translation: 很高兴到你"


Will-J-Crawford

    Should be 见到你 (see you). Did they really suggest that?


AmyC233525

    When doing this question "到你" isn't an option :'^(


BrandonJoh949542

    It would help a bit if the fonts used in the character tiles and the correct solution were the same. You think Duolingo did that just to expose us to different versions of the same character?


AzleaMatth

    很高兴见到你。 Translation: I'm happy too meet you.


Brandon712892

    'I am very happy to meet you'


MichaelSte344122

    I believe that they haven't even taught all these characters (99% sure) but they are presenting it as an alternative, as though it should be known.


menj.1980

    I find this difficult to understand


Stacey31843

    I find this one tough. I don't know why 很 is a part of the sentence. I can understand 高兴 as being "nice". Should I think of 很高兴 to mean "nice" as well as "very happy". "Happy" alone isn't "nice"?


BuddyHarri5

    This alternate translation uses symbols we haven't been taught yet.


DMKs2

    Nice to meet you is aldo translate as "高兴认识你”


NicolasGranbar

    Why is character 我 omitted in this sentence?


roslynisawesome

    So long and complicated


Ckoa7ORf

    Duo, stp, modifie cette page ; ça ne va pas ! Duo, please, change this sentence or the words below: it does not work ! At least,add "jian dao" !


allen950

    Isn't 人 the same as 认?Don't they both mean "person" with the same pronounciation? Because 很高兴人识你 was not accepted as an answer. . .


ASZ18101849

    They are actually different. 人 and 认 are pronounced with different tones. 人 is pronounced ren2 (with second tone) and 认 is pronounced ren4 (with fourth tone). 人 means "person", but 认 means "recognize". 认识 means "meet". Hope this helps.


allen950

    Ohhhh, I see now.. 谢谢


TyTy113413

    很高兴 meaning "very happy" 见到 meaning "to see you" 很高兴见到你... meaning "Nice to meet you" (very happy to see you)


CesarDietrich

    why we must use the "wo" ( i ) for nice to meet you, too but not for nice to meet you?


Nevin711542

    Renshi ni hen gaoxing 认识你很高兴 is more common in China and simpler but hey, another variation on it doesn't hurt does it? Who cares if it didn't get taught before? Getting something wrong is the best way to remember it.


moloneyderek

    Is there a difference between very nice to meet you and nice to meet you. is Very (很)Nice used in practice of Nice to meet you. What is the significance if you omit the 很. Is it an insult.?


ahHk20

    Why in "nice to meet you too", when I didn't write 我,Duolingo marked that wrong?


agnesiafleur

    is "我很高兴认识" really not acceptable? Just curious, I do understand that the 我 isn't really necessary, but I was just wondering if it really cannot be considered.


CuddlesPanda

    I keep forgetting about the Ye part


javier840212

    Is this another way to say Nice to meet you I have not seen those new symbols before


madhureema2

    I am really confused about nice to meet you and pleased to meet you phrases.


Gaby162896

    My answer should have been accepted


tofumofu

    is the hen necessary?


mRmxKWUb

    the clues are not right!!!


ELDERRlCH

    很高兴认识你


vinylrecord1445

    Wo hen gaoxing is correct at least colloquially


Tiana515824

    Where is hen in all of this?


Femi828913

    This is one complicated sentence


Rob472158

    What the fuxk .. how should I know this if the app doesnt guide me to this knowledge


Loreta986995

    I was correct and mark me wrong


KXGamer

    Seriously? It just direct traslate xD


edit573754

    .plnu .ni!! ! Lp.

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.