"Nice to meet you."

Translation:很高兴见到你。

November 16, 2017

104 Comments


ferrum

This is a bit confusing.

Another sentence in this lesson is "Nice to meet you too", which was accepted as "认识你我也很高兴“. So I tried to translate "Nice to meet you" in the same way while removing "也“, but that was rejected.

It seems that none of the lessons before this one taught “见到” -- I had to look it up in a dictionary.

October 19, 2018

JULIANNA485932

Yeah I thought i missed a lesson for this new unexplained character.

October 23, 2018

Naomi803974

What is the pinyin for those last 2 characters?

October 27, 2018

Porkchops2

Jiàn dào

October 27, 2018

tebkanlo

Any idea what are the diffences between 见到 (jiàn dào)and 认识 (rèn shí)?

November 4, 2018

Will-J-Crawford

【见到】 is "meet" (edit: literally "see") and 【认识】 is "recognise" or "know", so in fact the former is a better literal translation (no idea which is the more idiomatic in China, and it may well very with location and generation).

November 8, 2018

qqingxia

见到means met. For example: 走街市, 我见到他。Translation: I saw him while shopping. 认识means to know or to get to know. 那个人很帅, 我想认识他。Translation: That person is very hot, I want to get to know him.

December 22, 2018

LINHARS
Plus

Thanks

January 7, 2019

Dragon408808

Lessons? I can only find the practice sessions. Where do you find any lessons?

December 11, 2018

CharlesGedeon

You have to click the light bulb after you click the class!

January 6, 2019

Dragon408808

Xie Xie ni!

January 9, 2019

strabbycrabby

native speakers don't use jian dao as see you. it's not a phrase, it's a part of a sentence.

January 2, 2019

JordanKing692026

Direct translation: Meet you I very happy

January 24, 2018

Rose833486

In chinese they say some things backwards like in english we say "happy birthday" but in chinese they say "birthday happy" (生日快乐)

August 3, 2018

HouMuza

Even names. Chinese starts with last name.

January 13, 2019

Aideng584980

i think the adjectives come after the object/subject. Chinese is not backwards - it is much older than English.

August 16, 2018

nick.duffy

Backwards is relative, dont be a twit.

September 20, 2018

aha528145
Plus

Nope, im offended let us get duolingo shut down over this.

January 21, 2019

roman2095

"backward" and "backwards" are different words with different meanings.

October 19, 2018

Sninguistics

They mean in the reverse, not socially backward.

January 29, 2019

SatyaPraka616744

Many times, newer things comes after taking experience from past things. And are better.

January 18, 2019

RPOParzival

Ive learned that sometimes in chinese they put english words bacwords

September 15, 2018

fadi.abbas

You got it right. Similar terminology as Ni hao = You Good

August 16, 2018

Holden_C.

Thanks

February 2, 2018

WoolArtist

when this exercise is "pick the right sequence of characters," 很 is not listed among the characters to choose from D:

November 21, 2017

dave.pretty

yep, I"m caught in an endless loop here. "Hen" is not there.

December 16, 2017

Crispy48154

2018 October 4 -they have fixed that issue. 很 is now there

October 4, 2018

Pavel321059

Still irs saying not correct

October 15, 2018

Nothere23

same for me

October 21, 2018

Hsn626796

:o

December 12, 2017

Markos_shruberer

there is no sound for 见到

October 20, 2018

Samantha261850

Same for me... it is a character i havent seen... no idea what it is... really wish there were all characters listed in the info for each lesson... sometimes new ones get sprung on us and i don't understand...

October 23, 2018

Jonathon124064

Not knowing what these characters mean or what they sound like is really hampering my understanding.

October 31, 2018

David434512

Yeah, I wish there were an "explain" or "details" option for these. I need background on how this works, not just a bunch of exercises in matching the right tiles.

December 8, 2018

Matthias538356

And no translation..

October 26, 2018

Debidob

There seem to be so many ways to say the same thing! And they are not all accepted for each "nice to meet you"... some consistency would be appreciated. 1) 我很高兴认识你 2) 认识你我高兴 3) 很高兴认识你

May 23, 2018

tebkanlo

It's odd, this is the first time I see another possible translation given by duolingo itself.

很高兴见到你 (hěn gāoxìng jiàndào nǐ). Any idea about the different uses would be nice

November 1, 2018

qqingxia

Actually 很高兴见到你 also brings the same meaning as 高兴认识到你. It means glad too see you/ met you for the first one and pleased to know you for the second one. Both are used formally and in a friendly manner. It can also be used infomally too.

December 22, 2018

tebkanlo

Thanks for your explanations. So is it better to use 认识 when meeting/getting to know someone for the very first time rather than 见到?

December 23, 2018

Samira9996

There are two characters that you didnt learn in thd exercise before amd they dont make a sound

October 22, 2018

chunko

I didn't have all the symbols required for either of the 2 correct answers

January 10, 2018

Astar251

I keep on getting the answers wrong when they are right, anyone else facing this problem?

May 17, 2018

arcoirisily

我也

May 28, 2018

chris314145

There is 2 characters in the selection that are 100% not shown at all from the begining of learning in this app. I dont understand the words and why 我 wasnt there

November 1, 2018

JadeMochiMaknae

I don't think anyone does to be honest

December 12, 2018

Debbie333871

见到 what is this please? There is no audio

November 3, 2018

ASZ18101849

"很高兴见到你" basically means the same as "很高兴认识你", according to what others have said above. As far as I know, the character 见 (jiàn) means 'to see' and the character 到 (dào) means 'to arrive'. So if you combine them together, it's like saying you're seeing that person. I'm not an expert on this, but I hope this helps in some ways.

Oddly enough, 见到 is not even included in the word bank but it is used in the default translation.

December 28, 2018

Elinew98

If "很高兴" is a correct solution, then "很开心" should be as well

November 16, 2017

Owlspotting

Basically that's right, though when negated, they are different. "不高兴" is unhappy/upset in the sense of angry, and "不开心" is unhappy/upset in the sense of sad.

November 17, 2017

Izman7

Why is there a term that i havent learn yet. And i dont even know the sound it makes because when i tap it it doesnt say anything

October 28, 2018

Samira9996

Same for me.......

October 29, 2018

Nevin711542

I believe you can say "wo renshi ni hen gao xing" as well in oral Chinese

April 7, 2018

melbotics

This is what I learned in a university class.

May 24, 2018

PALewis88

It would be helpful if 认识 and 见到 were included in the Greeting 2 lesson notes.

October 31, 2018

Monique727769

This wasn't taught to us.

October 27, 2018

Dan780506

How do we pronounce this 见到 I can't find it anywhere n the lessons.

November 5, 2018

Hsn626796

So, in chinese,

[am happy meeting you] (han gao shing ren she ni)

&

[meeting you I am happy] ( ren she ni wo han gao shing)

are both accepted ?

Does this apply to all word orders of sentences ?

December 12, 2017

Doa298782

Using proper and correct pinyin is going to make it easier for others to help you.

April 24, 2018

jytou

Shouldn't "Wo han gao shing ren she ni" be accepted as well?

March 16, 2018

baukebos

"我很高兴认识你。" is also correct, yes.

August 21, 2018

anete667143

So far i did well till i got to this stage and it doesn't make any sense for me all. the order of words is so different and i constantly get lost. Can you please sugest esiest way to learn this, or how you guys are doing it? :)

August 27, 2018

baukebos
  • 我很高兴 = I am (very) happy
  • 认识你 = knowing you

So, that makes:

  • 我很高兴认识你 = Nice to meet you.
  • 很高兴认识你 = Nice to meet you.
  • 认识你我很高兴 = Nice to meet you.
August 27, 2018

matt876816

Good to see it put out this way thanks

August 29, 2018

Will-J-Crawford

认识你我很高兴 is offered as a translation by hovering over the text, but wasn't accepted as an answer for me (" Correct solution: 很高兴见到你。")

November 8, 2018

Tanuki478717

Can't play the 'suggested' translation audio... makes it difficult to learn

October 12, 2018

Angel509

I've put the same characters and told it's not correct!!

October 14, 2018

JM759

Same here. I was actually swearing at the screen and ready to quit. If you aren't going to teach the symbols or sounds, don't include them! I don't care if you think it's correct, if you haven't taught it, IT'S WRONG!

January 18, 2019

An-duo-crates

The prompt says, "Nice to meet you," I feel like it should accept 认识你很高兴 ... I know it's not what they were going for here, but it isn't wrong.

November 2, 2018

Kathy979841

Same for me. You cannot do it

November 3, 2018

RenaudPF

I think the answer 认识你很高兴 Should be accepted. I'm I right?

November 5, 2018

Kathy979841

Same for me.

November 8, 2018

MadsCarlsen

I've never seen this character before.. 到

November 10, 2018

Will-J-Crawford

It would be nice if Due introduced these other translations before expecting them as answers! I've seen both 见到 and 见面 but neither was "taught" before appearing in these exercises (and at least one of those should be "Nice to see you" rather than "Nice to meet you", as far as I can tell).

November 14, 2018

Rod37437

"Jian dao" is not an option (characters not available). So, had to use what was available: hen gaoxing renshi ni (versus) hen gaoxing jiandao ni.

November 21, 2018

Safiya166418

To meet you I am happy?

November 22, 2018

JayTan3

I put in 高兴认识你 and was marked incorrect when it should be correct. Im bilingual, a Singaoorean Chinese.

November 23, 2018

hallojanelle

认识你很高兴

November 25, 2018

JadeMochiMaknae

jaedeu.exe has stopped working, please rebut the system to try again (;¬_¬)

December 6, 2018

elguerreroavila

I've answered "我很高兴认识你" and it was my only option, but it says "another translation: 很高兴到你"

December 8, 2018

Will-J-Crawford

Should be 见到你 (see you). Did they really suggest that?

December 11, 2018

AmyC233525

When doing this question "到你" isn't an option :'^(

December 10, 2018

BrandonJoh949542

It would help a bit if the fonts used in the character tiles and the correct solution were the same. You think Duolingo did that just to expose us to different versions of the same character?

December 11, 2018

Cat756229

There is something wrong with this question because not all the characters are given in the list of options to create this sentence. The fourth and the fifth characters are not given. I think this is Greetings 2, Level 1.

December 13, 2018

AzleaMatth

很高兴见到你。 Translation: I'm happy too meet you.

December 18, 2018

Brandon712892

'I am very happy to meet you'

December 26, 2018

NgPrety

Why it keep switching ....i put the right one at first and it say wrong and the second time i put the one it said and it switched back to the other one. kepping messed up

December 27, 2018

MichaelSte344122

I believe that they haven't even taught all these characters (99% sure) but they are presenting it as an alternative, as though it should be known.

December 29, 2018

menj.1980

I find this difficult to understand

January 1, 2019

Stacey31843

I find this one tough. I don't know why 很 is a part of the sentence. I can understand 高兴 as being "nice". Should I think of 很高兴 to mean "nice" as well as "very happy". "Happy" alone isn't "nice"?

January 7, 2019

Rob472158

What the fuxk .. how should I know this if the app doesnt guide me to this knowledge

January 9, 2019

edit573754

.plnu .ni!! ! Lp.

January 15, 2019

BuddyHarri5

This alternate translation uses symbols we haven't been taught yet.

January 16, 2019

DMKs2

Nice to meet you is aldo translate as "高兴认识你”

February 6, 2019

mRmxKWUb

the clues are not right!!!

March 30, 2018

ELDERRlCH

很高兴认识你

April 13, 2018

vinylrecord1445

Wo hen gaoxing is correct at least colloquially

April 22, 2018

KXGamer

Seriously? It just direct traslate xD

June 4, 2018

Tiana515824

Where is hen in all of this?

August 11, 2018

Gaby162896

My answer should have been accepted

August 16, 2018

Alex818236

No explayn

September 5, 2018

Femi828913

This is one complicated sentence

September 9, 2018

Alphonso461688

This is soo confusing

September 20, 2018

Mairead56366

Why is the sentence structure so different when it's "Nice to meet you" (ren shi ne wo hen gao shi) vs "Nice to meet you, too" (wo ye hen gao shi ren shi ne)? I keep on getting caught with these things. Is there a translation error in this app? Or is it really like that? Are there any native speakers that can help?

October 7, 2018

baukebos

If you want to translate 'Nice to meet you', you can also use '我很高兴认识你'. It might be helpful to know there are two 'parts':

  • 我很高兴 = I am happy
  • 认识你 = knowing you

If you want to combine them, the order doesn't really matter. Both are correct:

  • 我很高兴认识你 = Nice to meet you.
  • 认识你我很高兴 = Nice to meet you.

You can also do this when you want to translate 'Nice to meet you, too':

  • 我也很高兴认识你 = Nice to meet you, too.
  • 认识你我也很高兴 = Nice to meet you, too.

Correct me if I'm wrong, please.

October 7, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.