"我一共有三个兄弟姐妹。"

Translation:I have three siblings altogether.

November 16, 2017

23 Comments


datsu23

"I have three siblings altogether." is more correct.

November 16, 2017

David508791

Yeah, this app forgot how to English

November 18, 2017

Chou117

I think "I have three siblings in total" should also be accepted?

December 25, 2017

zaledalen

This doesn't sound like native English. We'd be more likely to put "altogether" at the beginning of the sentence or at the end. Or we'd use "in total" instead. Sticking it in the middle sounds strange.

December 30, 2017

Vesane

It doesn't feel like natural English to put "altogether" in the middle of the sentence; it should be at the start or the end

January 1, 2018

iangoth

Is "一共" strictly required here in Chinese? I notice they use it a lot in places where it's completely superfluous in the English translation.

April 16, 2018

Toppy0

the english sounds unnatural. agree with datsu23 and also "in total" should also be acceptable in place of "altogether"

November 21, 2017

Kristen490616

MAKE "IN TOTAL" WORK!!!

January 15, 2018

SmithUA01

It's particularly grating when the mouseover translations for "一共" include "in total" but this isn't allowed in the actual answers.

February 23, 2018

josclag

Is siblings always 兄弟姐妹 even if you have one little brother and a little sister or does it change to 兄弟妹?

August 22, 2018

UKamboj

It's a general term for siblings so you can use it regardless of which siblings you actually have.

February 25, 2019

Tim4Portuguese

where I come from only social workers and psychologists use 'siblings'. Normal people say 'brothers and sisters' it may take longer but it doesn't make your family sound like they're in some kind of social science study or report.

December 18, 2017

CaiYiChen2

I three siblings in total

January 3, 2018

TroyCurtis1

The English translation is unnatural. A natural-sounding sentence is "I have three brothers and sisters." No need to say "altogether," and "siblings" is technically accurate but not widely used verbally.

March 1, 2018

Karoliina765050

I also find the 'altogether' kinda strange there.

October 9, 2018

ulyaoth8

"I have three siblings in all" should not only be accepted, but is a more natural translation.

December 15, 2018

TottenP

I think Chinese would more likely say, ”我們家有四个兄弟姐妹。" (They would include themselves in the total.)

July 21, 2018

LlamaScota

Is there any difference between 兄弟 and 兄弟姐妹 ?

February 3, 2019

hippietrail

Yes of the first only includes brothers, the second is brothers and sisters.

March 10, 2019

clare995101

"I have three siblings altogether" is more normal in English

March 29, 2019

NgCheeKeon

Again i gave the right answer but it said otherwise

May 12, 2019

Juan49481

'I have altogether three siblings' is a better way of saying this

June 2, 2019

JChien6953

"I altogether have three siblings." Maybe this is correct too?

March 4, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.