"你喜欢吃中国拉面还是日本拉面?"

Translation:Do you like eating Chinese ramen or Japanese ramen?

November 16, 2017

30 Comments


drowswell

Chinese ramen??? I get why the word was used but I don't like the usage here haha

November 16, 2017

Enzfj2

Very strange, indeed, why 'noodles' is not accepted?

December 21, 2017

hippietrail

Lamian is one very specific noodle dish. There are a gazillion other Chinese noodle dishes which are never called 拉面. It should accept "lamian" or "Chinese lamian" or "pulled noodles".

January 31, 2018

RyannaTee

I think it should be noodles too.

February 6, 2018

cait312

I'm wondering why 'Noodles' wasn't excepted as well.

February 6, 2018

steph522747

"Do you like to eat Chinese ramen or Japanese ramen?" should also be accepted...

December 8, 2017

hippietrail

I have two theories for the problematic wording of the Chinese here.

  1. 拉面 is Chinese for lamian, pulled noodles; and Japanese for "ramen". Both the dishes and the words are surely related but are no longer at all the same, other than both being noodle dishes. In China you would only get "ramen" at a Japanese restaurant.

  2. Some English speakers use "ramen" to mean "instant noodles" and the person who wrote this one might have intended to ask whether somebody prefers Chinese or Japanese instant noodles.

In either case it makes perfect sense to qualify the terms in Chinese as 中国拉面 and 日本拉面, but in English "Chinese ramen" is puzzling and "Japanese ramen" is redundant.

February 11, 2018

singzeon

I answered it as 'Do you like Chinese ramen or Japanese ramen', without 'eat'. Not the most accurate, but definitely appropriate in everyday usage.

December 2, 2017

uwaaa

"to eat" should also be accepted

November 21, 2017

sirdanilot

do you like eating chinese or japanese ramen should be accepted, you dont need to repeat it in english for the same meaning

September 25, 2018

stuartmcclanahan

yeah there's a lot of sentences like that on duolingo where it's both accepted and not accepted so it's confusing af. I really wish they'd fix that

January 1, 2019

Jason137255

Setting aside the problem of what 拉面 means in Chinese vs Japanese, I typed "Do you like eating Chinese or Japanese ramen." It's a little more natural to say it that way in English especially when you set up two adjectives to describe one noun. An example might be "Are you a fan of the American or Canadian hockey team?" rather than saying "Are you a fan of the American hockey team or the Canadian hockey team?". In the first example it's implied that both countries have a hockey team.

Granted, I understand that the literal translation in this case would require me to use "ramen/lamian" for both halves.

March 24, 2018

niebz

pulled noodles! 我住在兰州呀!常常吃兰州拉面...

January 1, 2018

wojiaoyangyi

What a weird translation. Ramen is a Japanese word.

February 12, 2018

hippietrail

Well actually ramen is an English word, that comes from a Japanese word, that itself comes from a Chinese word.

March 10, 2019

alfie.munding

ramen is japanese, lamian is chinese. seems strange to call it chinese ramen. If we are using a generic word i think noodles would be better. Also if we are supposed to use a shared word "ramen" why would it not accept the more common english grammar "chinese or japanese ramen" removing the repeated word?

June 7, 2018

hippietrail

just saying "noodles' isn't enough. I've been in Taiwan for six or seven weeks now and there are lamian shops around here and I've eaten noodles many times but I haven't yet eaten lamian or ramen here.

March 10, 2019

RobinThor

With these questions with 还是 I never know if it is meant inclusive or not? Could the answer be "yes"? Or does the asker want to hear a choice of one of the two or a preference?

February 9, 2019

Terence364703

Eating is unnecessary imho as they are both foods, so it should be accepted as 'Do you like Chinese noodles or Japanese ramen?'

March 18, 2018

AmyGwen1

English would not repeat ramen. If you are going from Chinese to English, "Do you like eating Chinese or Japanese ramen", needs to be accepted.

February 21, 2019

a.ntoy

can this sentence also mean "do you prefer chinese ramen or japanese ramen"?

January 11, 2018

hippietrail

I'd like to hear from a native Chinese speaker, but from what I can find, the usual way to say "prefer" is 比较喜欢.

February 2, 2018

Celticfiddleguy

Just like in English the context would tell you if you're being asked to choose between the two, or if they want to know if you like one, both or neither.

February 4, 2019

Sossidge.Mahoney

Do we have to yodel the word ramen?

January 18, 2019

CharlesRob100843

I think you'd probably get punched if you called noodles ramen any Chinese restaurants, either in America or mainland China. There's a history there.

February 5, 2019

hippietrail

Well here in Taiwan you can get both the Japanese ramen and Korean ramyun but nobody would call the Chinese lamian "ramen".

March 10, 2019

Mui-FuiMcC

Strange. My answer was exactly the same as yours and deemed incorrect.

February 15, 2019

_LolZ_

Isn't "Do you like eating Chinese or Japanese ramen" acceptable here?

March 11, 2019

MaxMorris19

Do you like eating Chinese or Japanese ramen? This sounds much better in English BUT in my opinion 拉面 is very different to ramen

April 6, 2019

pjtpjt

What should I do with it, if I don't eat it? Play football with it?

April 8, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.