"Do you need any help?"

Translation:你需要任何帮助吗?

11/16/2017, 5:34:52 PM

9 Comments


WillowsofXihu

This is incorrect grammar; 帮忙 must be preceded by 我, otherwise 帮助 should be used.

11/16/2017, 5:34:52 PM

Owlspotting

I think it's OK without 我--at least for Mandarin as spoken in Taiwan.

11/25/2017, 1:18:08 AM

Mr.rM

No, 您需要帮忙吗 can have two meanings:

  1. Do you need helping/assistance (from others)?
  2. Do you need to help/assist (others)?

帮忙 can be used as an intransitive verb “to help” or a participle/gerund “helping” but cannot be used as a real noun like 帮助. Also 帮忙 is mostly used for “aid”, not directly referred as “rescue, salvation”. 帮助 is very general that it can mean any kind of help.

1/1/2018, 12:45:53 PM

Randy703281

Somehow yea....

1/2/2018, 2:10:09 PM

Lomochibi

I've never heard of this rule, can a native confirm this? Please? :)

2/16/2018, 2:26:41 AM

ThieumL

I worked 6 months in a hotel in China, everybody says exactly 需要帮忙吗?when asking guests if they need assistance.

7/9/2018, 12:21:25 PM

elmanisero777

why not use 你需要帮助吗?

12/20/2017, 12:39:19 PM

Yammy4488

Yes what's the difference between 帮助 and 帮忙?

6/6/2018, 12:39:18 AM

RobMac

Why not "你需要什么帮助吗?"

7/27/2018, 11:42:14 AM
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.