1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "Do you need any help?"

"Do you need any help?"

Translation:你需要任何帮助吗?

November 16, 2017

9 Comments


WillowsofXihu

This is incorrect grammar; 帮忙 must be preceded by 我, otherwise 帮助 should be used.


ClassiDuo

I think it's OK without 我--at least for Mandarin as spoken in Taiwan.


Lomochibi

I've never heard of this rule, can a native confirm this? Please? :)


ThieumL

I worked 6 months in a hotel in China, everybody says exactly 需要帮忙吗?when asking guests if they need assistance.


NathanRasm

Both can be used as nouns (without 我 preceding as a subject), but when used as nouns 帮助 is more formal than 帮忙.


elmanisero777

why not use 你需要帮助吗?


Yammy4488

Yes what's the difference between 帮助 and 帮忙?


RobMac

Why not "你需要什么帮助吗?"

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.