"Bylo jich devět?"

Translation:Were there nine of them?

November 16, 2017

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


mattvick

Could “it was nine of them?” Also Ben accepted?


chris95041

In English, that would be grammatically incorrect. The plural form 'there were' is needed to agree in number with 'nine'.


Willem_vd_Hel

Were they with nine, is not accepted. Why?


VladaFu

It means something else.


horsthartm2

"Where there nine?" Of them is obvious! Thx


horsthartm2

"There were nine (of them)." also possible, if it's a listening task.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.