"I'm Hua Li."

Translation:我叫李华。

November 16, 2017

49 Comments


Nuree.Lc

Again with the reverse thing! Pls fix it.

November 16, 2017

pedrovlm

Again (2) Every single time when this happen, I got an incorrect answer...

December 21, 2017

Ciara726382

I thought i was going crazy by myself.

December 20, 2017

vocaloid_stuffs

Of you are talking about the fist name and last name j think they are meant to be written like that

April 5, 2018

Leungh16

chinese people say their last name first

January 4, 2019

AlexMilton6

Wo jiao li hua

November 16, 2017

evanpipta

Ni jiao Milton Alex

November 24, 2017

clnoy

你姓Pipta,叫Pipta Evan。他叫Milton Alex。

November 30, 2017

zylian

With Chinese names, the family name should always come first no matter how they are written.

December 2, 2017

William_Avery

True. Nobody says "Zedong Mao".

October 3, 2018

TavarisPri

Wo shi Li Hua is "I am Hua Li". Shi is the verb "to be" in Chinese. The Jiao usage is confusing

November 18, 2017

Mike902778

叫 jiào means "to be called." You can say 我叫李华。 or 我是(shì)李华。but the former is more common and a more natural way to introduce yourself. 李 is one of the most common surnames in China. Learn this one!

February 1, 2018

Mike902778

叫 jiào means "to be called." You can say 我叫李华。 or 我是(shì)李华。but the former is more common and a more natural way to introduce yourself. 李 is one of the most common surnames in China. Learn this one!

February 1, 2018

evanpipta

That's why I came here too...,

November 24, 2017

litus1980

I agree.

January 5, 2018

SpartanAmadeus

I'm a Chinese native and I do not understand what on earth is going on

November 21, 2017

RoynieRoy

too fast too learn

November 17, 2017

Panda.Dani

If you keep listening to it over and over again, and then listen to the characters individually eventually you'll recognize it and it won't be too fast.

November 20, 2017

thepretender

I'm is a contraction of I am and therefore should be wo shi and not wo jiao.

November 18, 2017

Rhino143182

No, 我叫__ is correct in Chinese. Don't expect to be able to translate everything in English word-for-word into Chinese. Sometimes 是 is not used, such as in this case.

November 25, 2017

magic.legs

I'm Taiwanese. This isn't correct. While "我叫" is correct Chinese, it literally means "I'm called". It CAN be used interchangeably with "我是" when introducing oneself; when asking for someone over the phone in Chinese, for example, I encounter the latter exclusively as a response.

April 11, 2018

Mezz31

Can you say it in english when we get it wrong?

December 16, 2017

Hipposhatewater

Please just pick a name order and stick to it, Duolingo!

March 25, 2018

RikaSigma

Wouldn't a more accurate translation be "我是李華“?

April 8, 2018

NetwideOFFICIAL

"hua" the character is wrong. it's different

May 30, 2018

KaseySelma

If someone says their name is hua li, you should call them hua li, not li hua.

August 16, 2018

esbiencool

This is still happening.

I suggest we all just report it as "should accept my answer" so that DL makes it so that the order no longer matters...

I don't see a way to be "objective" or to reach a consensus about which order is "correct" in translations.

November 20, 2018

JessicaLao3

Some people are complaining that the names are reversed. In most of Asia, or all of Asia I think, the names are reversed, first name goes first as like a surname and last name goes last. I think they do this because they want to teach you the correct way to say your name in Chinese.

November 29, 2018

kirayasha

Why sometimes the first two hanzi(?) are inverted i dont get it

November 21, 2017

LazyEinstein

The Chinese language presents the family name first. English presents it last.

November 22, 2017

godlm

I'm Hua Li written as it's read in Chinese should be 我叫华李. When doulingo pronounces the hanzi, they are pronounced as wo jiao hua li. Besides there's the problem of Shi4 or jiao4. I would prefer, in this case, shi4. My name is Hua li --> Then wo3 jiao4 Hua Li (same order).

November 21, 2017

PhyllisPan1

hello carlos calleja

December 7, 2017

JohnBuckma1

What is the significance of the placement of 我 and 叫? I know that one is "I am" and the other is "you are". But I'm having trouble telling when to use what.

November 22, 2017

evanpipta

Okay I'm a total noob but I think 我 = wo = I/me, so it will not mean "you" regardless of the order. The difference in order just changes the object of the sentence. So depending on the order it would either be "Call me Hua Li" or "I am called Hua Li"

November 24, 2017

KX3.

You're right!

September 12, 2018

PhyllisPan1

I try to answer the question but I can't but I still learn hard.

December 7, 2017

naiguata10

我叫李华。 this is "I AM LI HUA" and "I´m Hua Li is "我叫华李"

January 10, 2018

JoyceHan2

This is ridiculous!!! People with no Chinese knowledge or background on the ancient times-no offense-does not know that we speak with the last name first. So, kind of fair....because this is how we really speak in Chinese. Apologizes I can see the argument on both sides.

February 3, 2018

ShaunDavis13

I think these weirdos enjoy faking English Americans out. IF I reverse the same name, I'm wrong, if I don't, reverse the same name.... I'm still wrong.

March 4, 2018

Handef2

I thought the translation will be call me Li Hua

June 10, 2018

JadeThomps20

Why when learning you get told 我 is I, me and I'm if when you only put 我 it tells you that you are wrong and need 叫 so that it is 我叫李化

August 2, 2018

LucasPitto

At least, to say "mine", you just add "的" and you're done.

December 24, 2018

KimboSlice290484

Im having a hard time with the mandarin symbols.

October 11, 2018

LucasPitto

Try this: take a piece of paper and draw the character and pinyin by hand a couple of times. This method is very effective and you'll never forget it.

December 24, 2018

LucasPitto

I just started and I got a quite confused, but now I have no problem to deal with it. Just to point out, I had already memorized about 100 characters before I started the course. They repeat again and again the same exercises, eventually, you will memorize the structures.

December 24, 2018

IcoZ10

this is reverse.. wrong answer

February 25, 2019

Jisoo23803

It's uncorrect

March 3, 2019

KX3.

That's incorrect. And yes, many of us think the given translation should be Li Hua, please keep reporting so it can be changed.

March 3, 2019

PetulantVi

why is 我叫李化 incorrect?

March 21, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.