"我们可以坐公共汽车去学校吗?"

Translation:Can we take a bus to the school?

November 16, 2017

22 Comments


AlphAlpha1

Why does "ride the bus" not work?

November 16, 2017

emperorchiao

Report it. There are tons of alternate answers missing. They don't accept much Taiwanese Mandarin, either.

November 17, 2017

alessandrangela

"Will we take the bus to school?" should also be accepted.

In other exercises, 可以 is translated as 'will', and 'can' is not accepted. I know it's still in Beta, but I'm doing so much reporting. I'm at the point where I'm spending more time trying to remember what answers will be accepted, rather than focusing on learning.

November 23, 2017

Mr.rM

可以 never means “will”. You need a dictionary. Duolingo should not include “will” in the mouse-over hint. More: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/25702692

December 29, 2017

Melarish
Plus

That's the life of a beta tester! In return, you get early access. You can always leave the course for now and come back later when it's more stable. Meanwhile, you can learn on HelloChinese phone app, where I've almost never seen missing answers :)

November 27, 2017

firerosearien
Plus

"To school" should be accepted along with "to the school"

January 5, 2018

roman2095

It is accepted now

November 7, 2018

Andrew-Lin

我們可以坐公共汽車去學校嗎?
In Taiwan, "巴士"(bāshì) and "公車" are more commonly used, while people in (Mainland) China tend to use "公交车"(gōngjiāochē). "公共汽車/公共汽车" is a formal word for them.

January 23, 2019

josephinehy2022

公共汽车 should translate to public transport

bus is 巴士

December 8, 2017

Mr.rM

“public transport (公共交通)” has a broader meaning than 公共汽车 (public bus). It can be a bus, a train, a subway and etc.

December 29, 2017

Cecil164832

My mainland Chinese colleagues use gong gong qi che. Ba shi is more commonly used in Southeast Asia, although the mainlanders recognize it as a synonym for bus..

March 30, 2018

ZhuRenbo

You only accept "can" for some of these, and only "will" for others, both should be accepted

December 26, 2017

Mr.rM

可以 does not mean “will”. More: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/25702692

December 29, 2017

roman2095

Maybe you are thinking of 会 which can mean "can" or "will"

November 7, 2018

Robin.Ha

Why can't 公共汽车 be public bus? Cause bus is not specific enough.

December 31, 2017

SmithUA01

"Can we use the bus to school?" is not correct english and should not be offered as a "correct" translation

January 23, 2018

Nicolifeis

Can't we ride a bus to go to school ? What's wrong with this translation ?

February 25, 2018

rs_taylor

Doesnt even accept "Can we a take bus to the school?" Wtf

July 2, 2018

Cecil164832

Because a is a not a right a English no?

July 2, 2018

rs_taylor

Ooops, you're correct was a typo!

July 2, 2018

Eanorel2

"Can we take a bus to school?" to me sounds as if we are asking if we are allowed to take a bus (probably a toy) in the classroom.

July 25, 2018

CatherineC776316

I Australia we 'catch' a bus to ... we don't 'take' a bus to ..

October 31, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.