1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "我们可以坐公共汽车去学校吗?"

"我们可以坐公共汽车去学校吗?"

Translation:Can we take a bus to the school?

November 16, 2017

38 Comments


AlphAlpha1

Why does "ride the bus" not work?


emperorchiao

Report it. There are tons of alternate answers missing. They don't accept much Taiwanese Mandarin, either.


ZhefeiLi

Because"ride" isn't in the answer bank?


firerosearien

"To school" should be accepted along with "to the school"


roman2095

It is accepted now


Andrew-Lin

我們可以坐公共汽車去學校嗎?
In Taiwan, "巴士"(bāshì) and "公車" are more commonly used, while people in (Mainland) China tend to use "公交车"(gōngjiāochē). "公共汽車/公共汽车" is a formal word for them.


SteveCarre3

I think a better transaltion would be: 'can we take the bus to go to school'

both should be accepted, but I that seems more accurate


maartendoc

公 (gōng) = public/collectively owned
共 (gòng) = common/general/to share
汽 (qì) = steam/vapor
车 (chē) = car/vehicle
公共汽车 (gōnggòng qìchē) = public common steam vehicle = bus


ZhuRenbo

You only accept "can" for some of these, and only "will" for others, both should be accepted


roman2095

Maybe you are thinking of 会 which can mean "can" or "will"


SmithUA01

"Can we use the bus to school?" is not correct english and should not be offered as a "correct" translation


CatherineC776316

I Australia we 'catch' a bus to ... we don't 'take' a bus to ..


Rohonada

Haha! I never thought of that (I'm in California). To take a bus to school sounds (if you are not accustomed to the phrase) like you are driving the bus there, or putting a bus in your pocket to take to school. I'm 54 years old and have only spoken Anerican English my entire life.


chiaralupe1

"to school" and "to the school" both should be accepted


alessandrangela

"Will we take the bus to school?" should also be accepted.

In other exercises, 可以 is translated as 'will', and 'can' is not accepted. I know it's still in Beta, but I'm doing so much reporting. I'm at the point where I'm spending more time trying to remember what answers will be accepted, rather than focusing on learning.


Melarish

That's the life of a beta tester! In return, you get early access. You can always leave the course for now and come back later when it's more stable. Meanwhile, you can learn on HelloChinese phone app, where I've almost never seen missing answers :)


rs_taylor

Doesnt even accept "Can we a take bus to the school?" Wtf


Cecil164832

Because a is a not a right a English no?


rs_taylor

Ooops, you're correct was a typo!


thedr9wningman

Agreed. I found this strange. Chinese lacks (in)definite articles, so there's no way of knowing whether the bus or the school is the indefinite part... Unless word order is our clue?


TimVeldhui

Doesn't "can we take a bus to the school" sound like you're asking whether it's allowed to bring a bus when going to a particular school? A more natural form (to me) seems "Can we take a bus to (get/go to) school?"


e1VpVxkl

Ik schreef: "Can we go to school BY BUS?" [= geaccepteerd dd. 12 nov. 2019, 14.14]


CaptainHowdy32

Can you say 我们会坐公共汽车去学校? as opposed to 我们可以坐公共汽车去学校?If not, are there some rules governing the different use cases of 会 and 可以 in this context?


thedr9wningman

会 means future tense, or "will". 可以 loosely translates to "can"/"allowed to"/"able to"/"willing to".


AM8d3

公共“汽车”, we usually say “汽车” as a CAR (small c.c.), so should be taxi not bus if so.


[deactivated user]

    ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤


josephinehy2022

    公共汽车 should translate to public transport

    bus is 巴士


Cecil164832

    My mainland Chinese colleagues use gong gong qi che. Ba shi is more commonly used in Southeast Asia, although the mainlanders recognize it as a synonym for bus..


Robin.Ha

    Why can't 公共汽车 be public bus? Cause bus is not specific enough.


Nicolifeis

    Can't we ride a bus to go to school ? What's wrong with this translation ?


Eanorel2

    "Can we take a bus to school?" to me sounds as if we are asking if we are allowed to take a bus (probably a toy) in the classroom.


SebastienM944919

    I said 你好,你很好吗? and it was correct


e1VpVxkl

    I wrote: “Can we go to school BY BUS?” [= Accepted Nov. 12, 2019, 14.14]


CarlosFred743192

    I try "what bus can we take to the school" and he didn't accept. Is it wrong?


Neil614539

    Are 公共汽车and 公交车 the same meaning?


JacquiBarn1

    WHY is "can we take the bus to school" wrong????


Freya55198

    'Can we get the bus to school?' should also be accepted


RuhamahGra

    The english translation sounds like you want to bring a bus to the school.

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.