1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "Our home is in New York."

"Our home is in New York."

Translation:我们的家在纽约。

November 16, 2017

10 Comments


Neil_Kuo

We usually say" 我们家在纽约。". "我们的家"seem a bit unnecessary. Also the English may be better translated into "We live in New York."


LazyEinstein

Someone brought this very good point up in a different sentence discussion.

Without confirmation from a contributor, other Duo users are speculating that the addition of 的 is to teach absolute beginners of its role in showing possession. The more natural way of saying 我们家在纽约 could cause an absolute beginner to get hung up on why 的 is not used randomly to show them that it is their home. The omission of the particle to create a natural sounding sentence was probably not as important is the teaching of the particle's use.

Again, this is just speculation.


chirpdechirp

That makes a lot of sense. Honestly, it would have confused me without that particle.


LauraWhitm5

I just came to this question to look for this. Your answer makes sense. Learn the rule, then the exceptions.


JoelHoward9

@Neil_Kuo Why is that translation better? Wouldn't "We live in New York" be "我们住在纽约"?


Hana880542

When will they teach us the grammar because i dont know the order


ericspanner

The word "new" in name of locations can be translated into Chinese into two ways, by sound 紐 or by meaning 新. It is usually by habits:

New York - 紐約. No one calls her as 新約 (also means New Testament) or 紐約克 or 新約克.

New Zealand - 紐西蘭 and it is still being used widely. Also simplified as 紐: 澳紐 OZ and NZ. 新西蘭 is also understood.

New Foundland - 紐芬蘭. Chinese should knew it decades ago but seldom calls it 新…….

You may also aware of York is translated as 約克 above. We call Yorkshire as 約克郡, the county of York (or Yorkshire?).


Christophe587750

Why is "shi" in the word bank?


indiana779

I heard that when tue first noun is close to the second noun, you dont need "de". Like if youre close to your mother you wouldnt say "wo de mama" youd just say "wo mama." It can also refer to places you visit frequently and are therefore close to. But for objects, like a phone or car, "de" is always needed.... Is that right?


JackJones2411

Could someone tell me how to say "Dorset" in Mandarin please? Xiexieni

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.