"Our home is in New York."

Translation:我们的家在纽约。

November 16, 2017

12 Comments


Neil_Kuo

We usually say" 我们家在纽约。". "我们的家"seem a bit unnecessary. Also the English may be better translated into "We live in New York."

November 16, 2017

LazyEinstein

Someone brought this very good point up in a different sentence discussion.

Without confirmation from a contributor, other Duo users are speculating that the addition of 的 is to teach absolute beginners of its role in showing possession. The more natural way of saying 我们家在纽约 could cause an absolute beginner to get hung up on why 的 is not used randomly to show them that it is their home. The omission of the particle to create a natural sounding sentence was probably not as important is the teaching of the particle's use.

Again, this is just speculation.

November 16, 2017

chirpdechirp

That makes a lot of sense. Honestly, it would have confused me without that particle.

June 22, 2018

LauraWhitm5

I just came to this question to look for this. Your answer makes sense. Learn the rule, then the exceptions.

February 4, 2019

ericspanner

The word "new" in name of locations can be translated into Chinese into two ways, by sound 紐 or by meaning 新. It is usually by habits:

New York - 紐約. No one calls her as 新約 (also means New Testament) or 紐約克 or 新約克.

New Zealand - 紐西蘭 and it is still being used widely. Also simplified as 紐: 澳紐 OZ and NZ. 新西蘭 is also understood.

New Foundland - 紐芬蘭. Chinese should knew it decades ago but seldom calls it 新…….

You may also aware of York is translated as 約克 above. We call Yorkshire as 約克郡, the county of York (or Yorkshire?).

November 18, 2017

indiana779

I heard that when tue first noun is close to the second noun, you dont need "de". Like if youre close to your mother you wouldnt say "wo de mama" youd just say "wo mama." It can also refer to places you visit frequently and are therefore close to. But for objects, like a phone or car, "de" is always needed.... Is that right?

December 30, 2017

Gabrielle145359

Pretty much. However, family members are always considered "close."

May 1, 2018

Christophe587750

Why is "shi" in the word bank?

January 23, 2018

Rod37437

I though you always listed prepositions like where before the verb, i.e. In New York is our home (backward from English)

February 9, 2018

Gabrielle145359

There is no verb in this Chinese sentence. Not all Chinese sentences have verbs.

June 23, 2018

gea123gea

we have to know more about the structure of sentences, it is certainly not the same as English (given in lesson 1 tips and notes)

February 19, 2018

JaniForsyt

i need help with this one please

February 28, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.