1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "那是王医生的狗。"

"那是王医生的狗。"

Translation:That is Doctor Wang's dog.

November 16, 2017

12 Comments


Sailor21

I imagine the term "veterinarian" has a different term, but could it be: "Na shi Wang, yisheng de gou" ? "This is Wang, doctor of dogs" ? I know it sound stupid but i wanted to know the right order


Dennis385858

No, your question doesn't sound stupid, especially coming from European languages. I am taking Hebrew and Greek on Duolingo and word order trips me up quite often.

的 is the term to show possession, so it means 's. It separates Dr. Wang and dog, so it should be Dr. Wang's dog.


Gelukservaring

Then how do you say in Chinese: "That is Wang, the doctor's dog."?


VernicaOrt100693

这是王,医生的狗


ghiblilover149

To say "doctor of dogs" it would be 狗的医生 (so the other way around.) 医生的狗 Would mean doctor's dog.


Andrew-Lin

那是王醫生的狗。


En-YiLin1

I got this problem right but it said i git it wrong.


TEACHmeMANDARIN1

I wrote the right answer, How ever, I have not use the period (.) symbol in so long and today I got it wrong for not useing a period at the end of the sentence. March 15, 2020....Therefore, I will use correct puntuation at the end of a sentence even though (in my opinion) most chinese script do not use periods.


ALNPh

I used Dr. instead of doctor.


Photonic2

Dr. Is the same as doctor


g1e2r3m4a5n6

once again the sound is over the words and one cannot click the words for the sound just repeats itself...is there no way to correct it pls?


JeffersonM376619

Doesn't accept Dr. Wang...

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.