"那是王医生的狗。"

Translation:That is Doctor Wang's dog.

11/16/2017, 5:44:21 PM

6 Comments


Andrew-Lin

那是王醫生的狗。

11/24/2017, 3:31:10 PM

Sailor21

I imagine the term "veterinarian" has a different term, but could it be: "Na shi Wang, yisheng de gou" ? "This is Wang, doctor of dogs" ? I know it sound stupid but i wanted to know the right order

12/2/2017, 4:16:59 PM

Dennis385858

No, your question doesn't sound stupid, especially coming from European languages. I am taking Hebrew and Greek on Duolingo and word order trips me up quite often.

的 is the term to show possession, so it means 's. It separates Dr. Wang and dog, so it should be Dr. Wang's dog.

12/6/2017, 7:45:54 AM

Rk5I3

It doesn't mean "doctor of dogs" because the possession order is always the same. It means "That is Wang, dog of the doctor."

5/18/2018, 7:54:12 AM

Photonic2

Dr. Is the same as doctor

11/17/2017, 3:53:38 PM

Lah-G

He didn't eat it yet?

1/23/2019, 8:26:13 PM
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.