"我想请你们来我的家吃午饭。"

Translation:I'd like to invite you to come to my place to eat lunch.

November 16, 2017

44 Comments
This discussion is locked.


bould1

You is both singular and plural. And let's remember we're here to study Chinese not waste time on splitting hairs on English usage!


JPSeaton

B o u l d 1, you make a very good point. This isn't a grammar class. The problem is almost always with the simple lack of flexibility in the English for Duolingo. There are probably five ways to express this idea even using the same verbs and nouns. But Duolingo is a program not an AI programmed to be a native speaker. But it's free!


CinnamonTe1

In American English, "you" is mostly used to address a single person in conversation. When speaking directly to more than one person, we typically say, "you two", "you all", "both of you", "all of you", "everyone", "everybody", etc.


SteveWG222

That is wrong! you is plural too. All the other constructions you mention sound crude and unnatural. You forgot y'all.. youse, youse guys etc


LinguaNerd

"Crude and unnatural" is a little strong. All those constructions are definitely used, in some places more than in others, and depending on the required degree of specificity. But yes, "you" can definitely be plural...


hadj.b

你在哪里学英语?


pleiadian53

I would like you to come to my place to have lunch.


feyMorgaina

You didn't translate 请 ("to invite").

Without "to invite", your sentence expresses a wish or a desire instead of actually inviting someone over.


chibiito1

Is there any difference between我家and我的家?


Iwilleatyouall

I was wondering about this. I thought you don't use 的 for some things, like your home.


Taylor81531

i want to invite you to my house to eat lunch


feyMorgaina

Please change the standard translation to simply "you" (from "you all"). "You all" is not universally used by native English speakers. "You" is the correct second person plural, all other variations are just that - variations.


daniel18387

"I would like to invite you all to my place to come eat lunch" should be accepted.


SteveWG222

我的家... 我家. In this lesson they used both!. but then marked me wrong when I used 我家. I hate such blatant inconsistency! I can also say for sure many chinese will say 我家.


aizixin

come and have lunch at my house - rejected. Should be accepted too


KevinAbel13

I think that this has a different meaning than an invitation. Not sure.


Lily41907

"I would like to invite you to my home for lunch" Incorrect?!?! LOL


MaryEllen24

Report it. Select:"My answer should be accepted." This is why I usually use the Word Bank. Because not all correct answers are necessarily "programmed in". But, sometimes they are added in, if they are reported.


Cglinguist

We're saying, "my place (我家)" now? But it wouldn't accept 'home' one time?


Wendy914686

Had the same problem. Thought home would be a more literal translation and thus acceptable


xLO0wCqr

how come sometimes it is "wo jia" vs. "wo de jia" for "my home"? I've noticed this in other lessons as well with "wo ma ma" vs. "wo de ma ma" for example. When do you need the 'de' and when is it not needed? when is it interchangeable?? Cheers!


macewindufan

You don't need to use 的 especially when referring to relatives or other people. Most native chinese speakers wouldn't anyways. I think that's true when referring to your house as well.


Dengxiaoha

have lunch = eat lunch . your English is not good


yuxqii._

very wordy sentence


[deactivated user]

    I would like to invite you to come to our house for lunch


joe56472

    "you guys" is acceptable in colloquial American English, but not the best formal translation.


MilanLin

    I'd like to invite you all to come to my place to eat lunch. Very funny sentence,


Charlie298884

    Very discouraging that the Word Bank does not allow a correct answer.


MaryEllen24

    The word bank can give you a right answer, it was just not the right answer you wanted. It can give you: " I'd like to invite you to come to my place to eat lunch." - not the answer I wanted to give: " I'd like to invite you to come to my place for lunch." - which I did enter without the word bank. It was accepted as well.


Gracie349696

    we invite someone to our place TO LUNCH, not 'to eat lunch'!!


HappyYoda

    I invited you to come to my house for lunch


DylanFaust96

    Bruh this is really wordy and unnatural. They should do a natural translation of, " I'd like to invite you to come eat lunch at my place."


Marnik368901

    Home or place, not much of a difference.


CKO526645

    Eat lunch is too typically Chinese. Perhaps have lunch or first lunch


CarloMarca

    To my place can be put at the end also.


kck553048

    "I want to invite you to come to my house for lunch." Accepted


Bruna870988

    I want to invite you come to my house to have lunch should be accepted


tmjmt

    They're using 'you guys' as the colloquial plural you form in English, there is no implied real gender specificity. Another version would be 'I'd like to invite you all to come to my place for lunch.'


bould1

    Always "you guys".... really colloquial and not standard English... should be.removed from the 我们translation across the board.


Cat722536

    Again, the word bank did not give words that could construct the correct sentence. If only I could report that...

    Is there a "command" tone or tense in Mandarin?

    Can you use "吧" at the end to say "come over to my place" ? Ex: 你来我的家吧


feyMorgaina

    The Chinese sentence here is not a command but an invitation (hence, the use of 请).

    吧 is more of offering a suggestion of what to do together ("let's ...").

    The command "Come (over) to my place" is probably simply 来我家 (similar to other varieties of Chinese).


whsndstalb

    "I want to treat you all to my house to eat lunch" not accepted, this course is honestly terrible


    [deactivated user]

      How many Chinese does it take to make an enjoyable and effective Duolingo language tree? DON'T ask the Owl; it's still trying to figure out how many licks it takes to get to the center of a Tootsie Pop.

      Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.