1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "我想请你们来我的家吃午饭。"

"我想请你们来我的家吃午饭。"

Translation:I'd like to invite you to come to my place to eat lunch.

November 16, 2017

28 Comments


bould1

You is both singular and plural. And let's remember we're here to study Chinese not waste time on splitting hairs on English usage!


CinnamonTe1

In American English, "you" is mostly used to address a single person in conversation. When speaking directly to more than one person, we typically say, "you two", "you all", "both of you", "all of you", "everyone", "everybody", etc.


SteveWG222

That is wrong! you is plural too. All the other constructions you mention sound crude and unnatural. You forgot y'all.. youse, youse guys etc


pleiadian53

I would like you to come to my place to have lunch.


feyMorgaina

You didn't translate 请 ("to invite").

Without "to invite", your sentence expresses a wish or a desire instead of actually inviting someone over.


feyMorgaina

Please change the standard translation to simply "you" (from "you all"). "You all" is not universally used by native English speakers. "You" is the correct second person plural, all other variations are just that - variations.


chibiito1

Is there any difference between我家and我的家?


Iwilleatyouall

I was wondering about this. I thought you don't use 的 for some things, like your home.


daniel18387

"I would like to invite you all to my place to come eat lunch" should be accepted.


aizixin

come and have lunch at my house - rejected. Should be accepted too


Charlie298884

Very discouraging that the Word Bank does not allow a correct answer.


SteveWG222

我的家... 我家. In this lesson they used both!. but then marked me wrong when I used 我家. I hate such blatant inconsistency! I can also say for sure many chinese will say 我家.


joe56472

"you guys" is acceptable in colloquial American English, but not the best formal translation.


MilanLin

I'd like to invite you all to come to my place to eat lunch. Very funny sentence,


xLO0wCqr

how come sometimes it is "wo jia" vs. "wo de jia" for "my home"? I've noticed this in other lessons as well with "wo ma ma" vs. "wo de ma ma" for example. When do you need the 'de' and when is it not needed? when is it interchangeable?? Cheers!


GregorySch765148

You don't need to use 的 especially when referring to relatives or other people. Most native chinese speakers wouldn't anyways. I think that's true when referring to your house as well.


xiaofeiha

have lunch = eat lunch . your English is not good


yuxqii._

very wordy sentence


whsndstalb

"I want to treat you all to my house to eat lunch" not accepted, this course is honestly terrible


Hank905274

I would like to invite you to come to our house for lunch


Crg48016

We're saying, "my place (我家)" now? But it wouldn't accept 'home' one time?


Taylor81531

i want to invite you to my house to eat lunch


Lily41907

"I would like to invite you to my home for lunch" Incorrect?!?! LOL


Cat722536

Again, the word bank did not give words that could construct the correct sentence. If only I could report that...

Is there a "command" tone or tense in Mandarin?

Can you use "吧" at the end to say "come over to my place" ? Ex: 你来我的家吧


feyMorgaina

The Chinese sentence here is not a command but an invitation (hence, the use of 请).

吧 is more of offering a suggestion of what to do together ("let's ...").

The command "Come (over) to my place" is probably simply 来我家 (similar to other varieties of Chinese).


tmjmt

They're using 'you guys' as the colloquial plural you form in English, there is no implied real gender specificity. Another version would be 'I'd like to invite you all to come to my place for lunch.'


bould1

Always "you guys".... really colloquial and not standard English... should be.removed from the 我们translation across the board.


[deactivated user]

    How many Chinese does it take to make an enjoyable and effective Duolingo language tree? DON'T ask the Owl; it's still trying to figure out how many licks it takes to get to the center of a Tootsie Pop.

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.