"我想请你们来我的家吃午饭。"

Translation:I'd like to invite you all to come to my place to eat lunch.

November 16, 2017

10 Comments


pleiadian53

I would like you to come to my place to have lunch.

January 6, 2018

bould1

You is both singular and plural. And let's remember we're here to study Chinese not waste time on splitting hairs on English usage!

March 19, 2018

aizixin

come and have lunch at my house - rejected. Should be accepted too

February 3, 2018

daniel18387

"I would like to invite you all to my place to come eat lunch" should be accepted.

November 8, 2018

MilanLin

I'd like to invite you all to come to my place to eat lunch. Very funny sentence,

December 11, 2018

tmjmt

They're using 'you guys' as the colloquial plural you form in English, there is no implied real gender specificity. Another version would be 'I'd like to invite you all to come to my place for lunch.'

January 10, 2018

joe56472

"you guys" is acceptable in colloquial American English, but not the best formal translation.

March 8, 2018

Cat722536

Again, the word bank did not give words that could construct the correct sentence. If only I could report that...

Is there a "command" tone or tense in Mandarin?

Can you use "吧" at the end to say "come over to my place" ? Ex: 你来我的家吧

July 31, 2018

bould1

Always "you guys".... really colloquial and not standard English... should be.removed from the 我们translation across the board.

March 19, 2018

[deactivated user]

    How many Chinese does it take to make an enjoyable and effective Duolingo language tree? DON'T ask the Owl; it's still trying to figure out how many licks it takes to get to the center of a Tootsie Pop.

    June 15, 2018
    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.