"请帮助我。"

Translation:Please help me.

November 16, 2017

12 Comments


Neil_Kuo

请帮帮我。 sounds more nature.

November 16, 2017

mrmilkman66

yeah a lot of phrases in duolingo are not very practical

April 8, 2018

Cs1987

帮助我 get 我的 feet back on the grou-ou-ound. Won't 你请,请帮助我!

February 1, 2018

killylock

me in life lol... Duolingo be giving siding signs :'^)

June 21, 2018

FlyingCow30

Is Duolingo trying to tell us something?

August 20, 2018

ComfortSol

Very very hilarious

January 18, 2019

carla.lazzari

what does 助 mean?

May 31, 2018

MalBrood

助 means the same as 帮 (in this instance), 'help' or 'to help'. similar characters are often paired together for emphasis, or when alone they might have several meanings. 助 is only help, but 帮 can have several meanings depending on context

July 24, 2018

koreandudeFAM

Need sentences that I could use in daily conversation

February 25, 2019

arkadasnv

I am sure I heard once 帮我忙 and I wonder which is more natural

November 17, 2017

Mr.rM

Context matters. For a specific task or aid, 帮忙 may be better.

帮助 is transitive, i.e. it need a receiver. We do not say 我也帮助, as it is not complete and sounds like “I also help …”. Instead we say 我也帮忙 “I (will) also help.”

帮忙 is intransitive, i.e. it does not need a receiver. Do not say 我帮忙你 (shoud say 我帮助你 or 我帮你(的)忙). Do not say 我帮助工作 (should say 我帮忙工作 “I help to work.”).

January 1, 2018

EishaGee

This was EXTREMELY helpful, thanks~!

January 18, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.