"I eat inside the restaurant."

Translation:レストランの中で食べます。

November 16, 2017

8 Comments


Lmocinemod

I'm afraid I don't understand. Why is the particle で used here, instead of the particle に? Do they not both indicate position (e.g. ...間にいます)? I've looked it up online, but I can't find a satisfactory explanation. Is this just one of those things that you need to memorize for every situation?

March 28, 2018

TheAdmiral7

Basically, に is used for existance. That is, where something is located. で is used to denote where an action takes place. So, since we're describing where the act of eating is occurring, we use で.

May 25, 2018

ozzy272823

How should 中 be pronounced in this sentence?

June 19, 2018

vA7T3

なか

June 19, 2018

Tipot.B

Can someone explain please how thos works? What の and 中 mean?

November 16, 2017

Rhiaaaaannon

の is a possessive particle, 中 is inside. レストランの中 can be thought of as "the restaurant's inside". You wouldn't use "the restaurant's inside" in English, but in Japanese, when you want to say you did something somewhere, you use で.

The same is with の隣(next to), の前(in front of), の後ろ(behind), etc.

November 17, 2017

Menrit

why is レストランで食べます wrong?

May 7, 2019

KyleLetour2

I think because what you are saying is "I eat 'at' the restaurant" rather than "i eat 'in' the restaurant" the difference is that in the first one could mean that you had take out or ate on the patio but the second means you did the act of eating 'in' the restaurant

July 10, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.