1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I eat inside the restaurant."

"I eat inside the restaurant."

Translation:レストランの中で食べます。

November 16, 2017

28 Comments


[deactivated user]

    I'm afraid I don't understand. Why is the particle で used here, instead of the particle に? Do they not both indicate position (e.g. ...間にいます)? I've looked it up online, but I can't find a satisfactory explanation. Is this just one of those things that you need to memorize for every situation?


TheAdmiral7

    Basically, に is used for existance. That is, where something is located. で is used to denote where an action takes place. So, since we're describing where the act of eating is occurring, we use で.


tsuj1g1r1

    Japanese is so beautiful, it makes me cry sometimes.


teawrecks

    I just huddle in a corner and repeat to myself over and over "English doesn't make sense either. English doesn't make sense either. English doesn't make sense either..."


Nawm_D_Ploom

    Between deep sobs and gasping breaths:

    "I... I can barely speak my native language most of the time! W...why am I doing this to myself?!"


Beanie314159

    *Existence. (Also へ is used for motion, but I don't think that is important at this point.)


ozzy272823

    How should 中 be pronounced in this sentence?


Tipot.B

    Can someone explain please how thos works? What の and 中 mean?


Rhiaaaaannon

    の is a possessive particle, 中 is inside. レストランの中 can be thought of as "the restaurant's inside". You wouldn't use "the restaurant's inside" in English, but in Japanese, when you want to say you did something somewhere, you use で.

    The same is with の隣(next to), の前(in front of), の後ろ(behind), etc.


Pan233682

    why wasn't 中のレストランが食べでいます accepted. i thought that would be like this: 中のレストラン ( inside of the restaurant) が (object particle) 食べで (eat) います( i exist). can someone help me with this one plz?


Ben813848

    You've got the possessive (の) the wrong way around. 「中のレストラン」 would be like, "The inside's restaurant". Conversely, "The restaurant's inside / in the restaurant" would be, 「レストランの中」as it was in the suggested translation.

    Additionally, 「食べでいます」is not the right form for this question. It looks like you're trying to use te-form/て-form, which would be a continuous action, so, "I'm eating inside the restaurant", rather than just the "non-past / polite" masu-form/ます-form, 「食べます」. Also, the て-form for 食べる isn't 食べいる, it's 食べいる; or in ます-form, 「食べています」You can tell how to conjugate into て-form based on the character the root word ends with, but that'll take practice (and probably a lot of wrote memorisation). E.g. 食べる becomes 食べて, and 飲む (のむ [to drink]) becomes 飲んで.

    Finally, が isn't the particle you want here, as it would serve to connect the verb "to eat" to the noun "restaurant", but not in the way you expect. Firstly, in both cases "I will eat at the restaurant" & "I am eating at the restaurant", the subject is "I (as in me)", so we could prepend 「私は...」to the beginning of the Japanese sentence without fundamentally changing it's meaning. However,「私はレストランをたべます」would mean, "I will eat (a) restaurant(s)". If you used が, it would largely mean the same thing, except I think the sentence would actually also be incorrect as 食べる is exclusively "transitive" (needs a direct object via を). This is why で is used in the example sentence, it shows "where" the action of eating is taking place, but not "what's" being eaten.

    Putting all of that together, 「(私は)レストラン(の中)で食べます」would be valid and mean "(As for me), I eat (inside) [at] the restaurant" or in て-form: 「私はレストランの中で食べています」"(As for me), I'm eating (inside) [at] the restaurant." In both cases, 「私は」and「の中」are both fine, but contextually unnecessary.

    Have a read of this; I'd recommend perusing the whole site as it's a really valuable free resource: http://www.guidetojapanese.org/learn/grammar/verbparticles#The_contextual_particle


tomfewchuk

    Wow this was epic. Thank you


Menritto

    why is レストランで食べます wrong?


KyleLetour2

    I think because what you are saying is "I eat 'at' the restaurant" rather than "i eat 'in' the restaurant" the difference is that in the first one could mean that you had take out or ate on the patio but the second means you did the act of eating 'in' the restaurant


Ronald599467

    @TheAdmiral7 I learned on another the Japanese course. で when your doing something intensive / a lot. (e.g. finding a parking space in a parking) And に when you are doing something focused.


JJarJarTolkein

    Maybe post quarantine


Luminareo

    Could I say, レストランの 内 で食べます or does only  中 work here?


FaroukRizki

    So, when should I read 中 as なか and as ちゅう?


v49mha2k

    If it's part of a combination with other Kanji, it's always read ちゅう (or じゅう), but the standalone version (like here) can be read either なか or ちゅう and you simply have to figure out which one it is based on the context of the sentence and experience. In this example, it's referring to the inside of something, so it's なか.

    As a general rule (but there are exceptions), if you're using it for the English words "inside/in", choosing one "among/within" a group, or talking about the "middle/center" of something, it's なか, and otherwise it's ちゅう (or じゅう).

    (And all this isn't even mentioning that technically it has 2 other readings, too, although people tend to use a different Kanji or no Kanji at all for those words.)


weljo1

    What does 'no' stands for?


Ben813848

    See Rhiaaaaannon's message directly above yours -> "の is a possessive particle"


RussellHip

    I'm stupid, can somebody tell me why "レストランで中に食べます" did not work?


jaxo

    You would use the particle 「で」instead of 「に」because the で particle is used to describe where the action takes place, whilst に is used to describe what place you are in. https://www.wasabi-jpn.com/japanese-grammar/japanese-particle-ni-clear-up-all-doubts-you-may-have/#1 has a good explanation on this.


BradSanchez

    Does レストランで中に食べます also work?


steve9788

    Its に instead of で in lingodeer


TiagoRodri856988

    Funny how "inside" here is 中 instead of 内, as you'd expect from the conjugate sentence where "outside" is 外.

    I'm not complaining, mind you, I just thought it was unexpected.

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.