"再一次。"

Translation:One more time.

November 16, 2017

43 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ALNPh

I said once more, can't this be accepted?


Hedwigechouette

I had the same. The meaning is the same, I agree


Sikeryali

'Once more' is accepted.


William316017

March 31st 19 not accepted


j.duo498154

Yeah of course u can. BUT how you could write this, i mean there is no "once" in the options, in the given group of words.


Chyaarisan

Music's got me feelin' so free, we're gonna celebrate ♫


Mario__R

I was thinking the same thing. I was even thinking what it might sound in mandarin ;)


Sue950221

can't it also mean "Again."


ASZ18101849

It is possible, but a rare translation according to Google Translate.


PonyFreckles

I'm not sure google translate is such a reliable resource, though. Chinese>English might not be as bad as, say, Urdu>English (where the algorithm has a tendency to just give up and hand you an unrelated English word that starts with the same sound!) but I still wouldn't trust it with subtleties.

To me, if I told someone to "do it again" I would expect them to do it again once, not repeatedly. I would say "do it one more time" not to make sure they didn't keep doing it over and over, but to emphasise that it would only be once, for example if they had already done it several times already and I wanted to be clear that this would be the last time.

So my feeling is that although "again" doesn't explicitly contain the meaning of "once" it's often implied, and although "one more time" is a good literal translation of 再一次, it seems to me to be used a little more widely where "again" might be the more natural translation in English.

Any thoughts from Native speakers?


Avalerion

So could you also use this with other numbers like 再三次 or whatever?


HouMuza

Yep. That means "three more times"


Tollkirsche

I said "once again" and it was accepted


ChaseChase101

Likewise!

Breaking down the phrase it's literally: AGAIN (再) + ONE TIME (一次)...

I thought about it a bit more, and 次 alone simply designates the next in order, in other words, TIME!

再一次 = AGAIN+ONCE (one time) = ONCE AGAIN 再二次 = AGAN + TWICE (two times) = TWICE AGAIN

Similarly:

再见 = AGAIN + SEE/MEET ("to meet up with") = SEE [you] AGAIN ... or... [until we] MEET AGAIN

~

If we recall, there was a lesson about meeting/seeing one's doctor later, or a teacher seeing their student at a later time:

我下午要见我的医生。 I want to see my doctor this afternoon...

(I + AFTERNOON + WANT [to] SEE + MY + DOCTOR)

~

I love the patterns that emerge within languages!!


j.duo498154

Is "再" pronounced as "vai" .Please help i have some problems with pronounciations


HouMuza

It's pronounced 'zai' or something like 'tsai', depending on how you natively pronounce the 'z' (I didn't include the accent)


j.duo498154

Thanks, now i am hearing the letter "z" i don't know why 2 monthes ago i heard a "v" (btw there is no v in my language) , but thanks anyway ❤


Dattractive

宝贝,打我再一次


SwordFishe1

"one more time again" is not correct?


woaininyc

"One more time" and "again" would be redundant if said together. So just keep it simple to avoid redundancy by translating 再一次 as "once again" or "one more time".


afi641293

Why dont we use again here?


LillianChu14

when it speaks the slow version, it slurs the words too much.


LizerJoseph

what's the difference between one more time and say again


Stephen847223

It might not be referring to saying something


Stephen847223

"One more time again" rejected 3/2022


AlexSingle88

....Its time to celebrate...


cwmccabeMD

Literally it means "again one time", but "another time" should be a reasonable translation too, right?


macleon

It took "again" 没关系。


woaininyc

Is "Do it Again" also a valid translation? That is the answer I was shown after I made a mistake.


elguerreroavila

Can't be " One time more " ? Not a native speaker, so dunno


snipegavain

"Again" should work.


VictoriaTo953272

Is the word 'once' now completely dead in American English? Please Duo, accept this translation as 'once again' for all the non-Americans who also speak English.


Kiarra028

"Once" is definitely still alive and thriving in American English. "Once more" seems like essentially the same as "one more time", but it may not have been initially accepted because the literal translation seems to be "again one time" which more closely matches "one more time". I'm not a native Chinese speaker, but it seems to me "once more" should be accepted so long as there is not a different and better translation for that specific phrase.


ChaseChase101

"once again" works fine now.. that's what I input and I was allowed to proceed.


borisfr

A famous song from daft punk zai yìcì


SinovuyoFl

Why is it not okay to say, "one more time, please"? Is there a more polite form of "zai yi ci"?


woaininyc

Perhaps qing (请) for please in front of zai yi ci as in qing zai yi ci?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.