"给我五个米饭。"

Translation:Give me five servings of rice.

November 16, 2017

43 Comments


WillowsofXihu

New learners, note that Duolingo often uses the catch-all measure word "个" exorbitantly and inappropriately. Five bowls of rice is 五碗米饭, five boxes or orders would be 五盒米饭, five grains would be 五粒米饭. "五个米饭" is very colloquial and only correct in certain situations.

November 16, 2017

OsoGegenHest

I put "five rices" because that's how 五个 sounds. Both languages need a specific measure word with "rice" 99% of the time.

January 4, 2018

woaikonglong

I agree very much that 个 should not be used as a catch-all for specific measure words. I looked at the sentence and three different translation popped into my head, and I picked "orders" based on seeing some overly literal translation needs in the past, and the fact that it said nothing about bowls, and grains is just silly.

November 28, 2017

Eanorel2

I think Duolingo used this catch-all measure word "个" because it did not want to introduce us yet to the corresponding measure words so as not to confuse us. Probably we will learn those in a future lesson (see also the answer given by Kyle808768).

I think this is the reason they first taught us "面" means noodles and now they advanced us to the "面条".

July 17, 2018

AlistairMo8

Agreed

November 18, 2017

macleon

March 3, 2018

George792719

Thanks for you advice. Would it not also be cooked rice as well?

May 11, 2019

Kyle808768

The word 个 in a restaurant context means "orders of" so this would be 5 orders of rice.

November 19, 2017

SarahDeLaF

I also put "orders" because I saw nothing indicating "bowl".

October 25, 2018

Teo_Valdes

That was my answer too.

January 21, 2018

EddieTorre13

True?

November 25, 2017

ZiShanMai

in Chinese, there are quantifiers and so 'five bowls of rice' should be 五碗米饭

November 21, 2017

sowenwebster

Good that someone said this. I was second guessing all my Mandarin knowledge at first when i saw them using 个.

November 17, 2017

AmandaLee384024

This is a very colloquial phrasing. It literally means give me five grains of rice.

November 19, 2017

Patrick_Dark

I'm hungry. Someone get me five rices!

January 7, 2018

Slade366

Bowls? Excuse me. I want five RICES.

January 22, 2018

andreadahab

I do not see a word for bowl.

January 28, 2018

Cat722536

They accept "give me 5 servings of rice"

June 1, 2018

Michael331687

Didn't accept 'serves'

March 5, 2019

[deactivated user]

    Classifier for BOWL is 碗 wǎn - rice, soup, noodle. I wonder if they are going to drop most of the measure words and just use 个 ge. It's a new generation maybe they are evolving the language with the times and simplifying it.... follow the the cultural meme.

    June 8, 2018

Arthur719168

    This is not a correct sentence, new learners forget it, the classifier is not the good one, this means nothing

    September 20, 2018

nisan1510

    I just spoke with a waitress in a restaurant in Beijing. She says 五碗米饭 is the correct one :)

    September 30, 2018

hadislee

    I follow exactly the proposed reply yet it doesn't work

    April 24, 2019

Chris289620

    Give me 5 serves of rice should be correct

    July 5, 2019

Cat722536

    Reported for improper mandarin/translation. Like ya'll say, "bowl (of)" is "wan."

    June 1, 2018

Tematrilia

    ...please?

    July 25, 2018

ErikGunder

    its 五碗米饭

    August 1, 2018

rtojom

    It should be 五碗米饭 if I am not wrong.

    October 10, 2018

snowpork

    The direct translation means give me five rice, but this is really something you would only say in a restaurant. Even then 给我五碗米饭 would be much better.

    November 26, 2018

JGreene68356

    五个米饭吗? 他胖胖的

    December 22, 2018

pjtpjt

    That's a very loose translation, portions would be much better.

    January 15, 2019

Charlie285942

    That meens give me 5 grains of rice

    February 21, 2019

DudaDay1

    I SAID give me five bowls of rice...and it says its wroug

    April 28, 2019

Nevin711542

    5份米饭 is the google translate for 5 servings of rice

    June 7, 2019

IanthePrince

    Still not quite correct but FAR better than 五个米饭.

    June 21, 2019

ViNguyn18

    Where is FIVE in the choices?

    March 27, 2018

Celticfiddleguy

    September 17, 2018

Linda.spiral

    Isn't "Give me five rixe bowls" correct too?

    April 17, 2018

Linda.spiral

    I mean rice bowls

    April 17, 2018

Lina768078

    I put that too it should be correct smh

    August 23, 2018

dan941976

    No, a "rice bowl" is just the bowl which is used for rice. If I asked for five rice bowls, I'd expect to receive five bowls only. No rice.

    Similarly, if I asked for five dinner plates, or steak knives, I wouldn't expect them to come with five dinners or five steaks. Each of these refers to the implement, not the food.

    Are you a native English speaker?

    August 24, 2018

RyanNelson549803

    How is "Give me five rice bowls" not correct if they accept "Give me five bowls of rice"?

    April 25, 2018

Gabrielle145359

    To me, a "rice bowl" sounds to me like 1) a dish comprised of rice as a base with other things mixed in, or 2) as just the physical bowl itself (like salad plate=the plate that salad is served on.)

    "Five bowls of rice," however, means five bowls filled with rice.

    May 1, 2018
    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.