"Forty Yuan"

Translation:四十元

November 16, 2017

9 Comments


shlomiabr

Thanks for the course! Does the tone chane here because it's in a sentence? And more generally, in coloquial speech, do tones change?

Thanks!

November 16, 2017

Terence364703

Tones can change when the same tones follow each other. There are rules for this, but really no need to try to wrap your brain around that yet. Just get real familiar with the correct tones first. You'll thank yourself later.

April 27, 2018

HaileyRodr16

If there is a different tone and the word is spelled the same. They mean different things, different words

January 30, 2018

Debidob

Does yuan sound like gahn to anyone else?

June 6, 2018

NZ0sD

Do i really need to guess the meaning of these characters? Where in the lesson am i supposed to see what they mean? It feels like im missing something.

November 20, 2017

ChanceEncounter

It's not particularly challenging when 元 only appears in the single option containing two characters...

November 1, 2018

DANIELANGE177269

Forty what?

January 13, 2018

Terence364703

Yuan. Money.

April 27, 2018

Terence364703

Is this ever getting harder? Did 7 now to go to more crowns but still answering 4 yuan, 20 etc questions. What about千 and 万?

April 27, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.