1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "我不知道那是什么味道。"

"我不知道那是什么味道。"

Translation:I don't know what flavor that is.

November 16, 2017

40 Comments


SteveMalonezo

I dont know what that flavor is. Was not accepted


NickNguyen299777

"I don't know what flavor that is" rejected


KeZhiXin1987

Accepted as of 12/6/2017.


Shingod

With English in my area, we say something like "I don't know what that tastes like"


mdln_

I also tried "I don't know how that tastes" and was rejected, though I feel that's the most natural English way to say the same thing.


SeferZohar

Agreed, and it's still rejected 2 years later!


hippietrail

I was just told my English should be the very Chinglish "I don't know what's that flavour". I entered "I don't know that flavour". Shouldn't that be accepted, or does Chinese have two distinct verbs for "to know" that would make a difference here?


125Reena

I think your answer should be accepted, you can report it if you think so too


anne17d

smell should be accepted too


Celticfiddleguy

16.1.18; the "use these words to translate" module only offers smell. So the only possible correct answer is "I don't know what that smell is".


BZH1423

Regardless of what that module says, 味道 can mean either smell or flavor. So that is not the only possible correct answer.


125Reena

I thought 味道 does not mean flavor but it means taste instead


Celticfiddleguy

味道 can be flavor, taste or smell / odor.


RobertGoug6

I do not know what that tastes like was my guess.


Rafa601557

"I don't know what is that flavor" not accepted as of may 2020


chetlin

"What" is not a question word here and is a relative pronoun, so you don't invert the verb and noun. "is" needs to be at the end.


Omayra-123

"I don't know that flavor" should be accepted. I reported it today


chetlin

That's 我不知道那个味道 (maybe different measure word)


Yoann831598

is taste can be used instead of flavor ? if yes, do "I do not know what taste is that." shouldn't it be accepted ?


ShijerMunk

How would you say in chinese "I don't know, what is this smell" ??? Btw was recected


BZH1423

You can also use 味道 (i.e. use the same sentence), and people would just know based on context. I'm not sure how you would say it if it was unclear from context.


albizgil

"I don't know which flavor that is"?


Celticfiddleguy

"Which" = 哪一个 or 哪些

"What" = 什么


ElderKasu

It told me to say "I don't know what flavour that is" and flavour wasn't even one of the words I could use


OkapiJaan007

I don't know what flavor that is


WIMDispa

I wrote: "I do not know what kind of flavor that is". This is marked as wrong. WHY? I do not understand


SeferZohar

"What kind of" would be 什么种.


TinyHippo

I wish duolingo stopped trying to teach us English instead of the proper language we actually wanna learn.


Gus430757

Going to basics, since the phrase questions the flavor it should be: I don't know what flavor is that. (Rejected) :-(


SeferZohar

Your English is wrong: it should be "I don't know what flavor that is". See roman2095's answer.


DERICKB0YD

I don't know that flavor.


3VdObMzF

AI MUST ALSO ACCEPT .... what kind of flavour that is


JinIsAWolf

I don't know what flavor is that


roman2095

That is not correct English, so it is not listed one of the correct answers. After "I don't know..." you need a declarative statement, not an interrogative one.


Sharastar

Could you elaborate it more?

I dont know what flavor that is

vs

I dont know what flavor is that...

As I understand... "Is" doesn't hand at the end. "It is ... a Bicycle" "Bicycle it ... is"

It is similar to the top sentence too, right?


chetlin

Relative clauses can end in "is" and can end a sentence.

For example: "I know who he is." or "I don't know where it is."

These aren't questions, so the question words function as relative pronouns.


Vita221219

I think you are right.


mnogomon

This in place of that was rejected


hippietrail

那 means specifically "that" so the rejection seems correct.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.