"我不知道那是什么味道。"

Translation:I don't know what flavor that is.

November 16, 2017

19 Comments


anne17d

smell should be accepted too

November 21, 2017

Celticfiddleguy

16.1.18; the "use these words to translate" module only offers smell. So the only possible correct answer is "I don't know what that smell is".

January 17, 2018

NickNguyen299777

"I don't know what flavor that is" rejected

November 18, 2017

KeZhiXin1987

Accepted as of 12/6/2017.

December 6, 2017

Celticfiddleguy

味道 can be flavor, taste or smell / odor.

January 17, 2018

SteveMalonezo

I dont know what that flavor is. Was not accepted

January 19, 2018

hippietrail

I was just told my English should be the very Chinglish "I don't know what's that flavour". I entered "I don't know that flavour". Shouldn't that be accepted, or does Chinese have two distinct verbs for "to know" that would make a difference here?

December 21, 2017

Shingod

With English in my area, we say something like "I don't know what that tastes like"

February 11, 2018

RobertGoug6

I do not know what that tastes like was my guess.

March 9, 2018

ShijerMunk

How would you say in chinese "I don't know, what is this smell" ??? Btw was recected

February 15, 2018

albizgil

"I don't know which flavor that is"?

February 18, 2018

Celticfiddleguy

"Which" = 哪一个 or 哪些

"What" = 什么

January 16, 2019

ElderKasu

It told me to say "I don't know what flavour that is" and flavour wasn't even one of the words I could use

March 1, 2018

JinIsAWolf

I don't know what flavor is that

September 16, 2018

roman2095

That is not correct English, so it is not listed one of the correct answers. After "I don't know..." you need a declarative statement, not an interrogative one.

January 26, 2019

Vita221219

I think you are right.

March 12, 2019

AlistairMo8

Wrong

November 24, 2017

mnogomon

This in place of that was rejected

December 18, 2017

hippietrail

那 means specifically "that" so the rejection seems correct.

December 21, 2017
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.