1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "他有几个女朋友?"

"他有几个女朋友?"

Translation:How many girlfriends does he have?

November 16, 2017

48 Comments


PhilDelapi

being single is awesome, come on!


Cindy870218

A more common way would be 一个都没有 Not even one


AwesomeShawn

You don't hear this question often.


marty641

Hello mr scratch


MThoriqMalano

How to say "playboy" in Mandarin?


scjhx24

花花公子 (literally "flowery prince" lol)


jjspot

Can we get some pinyin, please ? xd


Soy_Jaguar

我喜歡它!笑笑笑


CX948

But what are the last three characters?


RavenPuff88

Yay, polyamory representation! ;)


Cordelia586502

Agreed. But I'd like it better if the opposite was also presented. Sometimes it's the woman who's poly. Lol


fallingleaf_271

I can't belive this is a question.


tcp-ip_80

This sentence can be useful if you happen to meet this guy: https://www.bbc.com/news/world-asia-32796941


emilywb642

hopefully just one...


Diego565726

Why is this a question?


willdory

The character combo 几个 is the simple way to ask 'how many' of a certain type of person or object.


Luis392681

I think he meant how such a question could be asked in this course...


HoZhen1

"How many girlfriends has he got?" was rejected, this is a perfectly correct answer.


Miriam442403

It's actually improper English to say it that way, although it's common in everyday slang


StephanusG1

It's quite acceptable and generally taught in EFL classes alongside the other form.


Airconremote

someone tell me this is wrong


Aries158067

how many girlfriends does he have ?


Diego565726

Why is this a question instead of a statement?


taomaverick

Because of 几. It's substitutes the number you want to know


JiunnChyi

I do hope u meant sarcastically


Debidob

You could say that in English directly same way as Chinese too but it shows surprise when emphasis is on "how many"... "he has /how/ many girlfriends?!"


tjamesyou

I'm loving this module


SunnyWu46376

Sounds like someone is about to get in trouble.


macarenafuerte

Why not boyfriends?


ScoutMcPai

that'd be 男朋友.

女 = woman


Blayson920

Hes straight. Idk


JudithMett2

'Has he' means the same as 'does he have' and is perfectly acceptable in English.


Qrow31113

這是三小問題阿 jaaaaa


Cordelia586502

I'd like this statement better if the opposite was presented. ❤


Ricardo363439

More than 1? Really? XD

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.