"他有几个女朋友?"

Translation:How many girlfriends does he have?

November 16, 2017

48 Comments


hylidae

零☹

November 21, 2017

PhilDelapi

being single is awesome, come on!

December 19, 2017

AnCatDubh

Or gay...

June 28, 2018

elguerreroavila

(。>﹏<。)

April 28, 2019

Blayson920

Lol. Yes sir

March 8, 2019

Cindy870218

A more common way would be 一个都没有 Not even one

May 3, 2019

zhouhuanyue

*零個

February 18, 2019

Blayson920

Same. ❤爱

March 8, 2019

laura85058
April 8, 2019

AwesomeShawn

You don't hear this question often.

December 3, 2017

marty641

Hello mr scratch

January 25, 2019

MThoriqMalano

How to say "playboy" in Mandarin?

January 11, 2018

scjhx24

花花公子 (literally "flowery prince" lol)

May 18, 2018

jjspot

Can we get some pinyin, please ? xd

August 28, 2018

KarmaAkabane7757

Huā huā gōng zǐ

September 2, 2018

Soy_Jaguar

我喜歡它!笑笑笑

December 22, 2018

CX948

But what are the last three characters?

May 3, 2019

taizc

Yay, polyamory representation! ;)

November 16, 2017

Aries158067
December 5, 2017

Cordelia586502

Agreed. But I'd like it better if the opposite was also presented. Sometimes it's the woman who's poly. Lol

March 21, 2019

fallingleaf_271

I can't belive this is a question.

June 2, 2018

tcp-ip_80

This sentence can be useful if you happen to meet this guy: https://www.bbc.com/news/world-asia-32796941

February 20, 2019

emilywb642

hopefully just one...

January 21, 2018

Diego565726

Why is this a question?

March 11, 2018

willdory

The character combo 几个 is the simple way to ask 'how many' of a certain type of person or object.

March 20, 2018

Luis392681

I think he meant how such a question could be asked in this course...

October 21, 2018

octaviah_c

Playyyyah

August 1, 2018

HoZhen1

"How many girlfriends has he got?" was rejected, this is a perfectly correct answer.

March 26, 2018

Miriam442403

It's actually improper English to say it that way, although it's common in everyday slang

June 18, 2018

StephanusG1

It's quite acceptable and generally taught in EFL classes alongside the other form.

July 11, 2018

Airconremote

someone tell me this is wrong

August 16, 2018

Aries158067

how many girlfriends does he have ?

December 5, 2017

Diego565726

Why is this a question instead of a statement?

March 9, 2018

taomaverick

Because of 几. It's substitutes the number you want to know

March 20, 2018

JiunnChyi

I do hope u meant sarcastically

December 1, 2018

Debidob

You could say that in English directly same way as Chinese too but it shows surprise when emphasis is on "how many"... "he has /how/ many girlfriends?!"

June 27, 2018

tjamesyou

I'm loving this module

November 4, 2018

SunnyWu46376

Sounds like someone is about to get in trouble.

April 5, 2019

macarenafuerte

Why not boyfriends?

January 7, 2018

ScoutMcPai

that'd be 男朋友.

女 = woman

March 23, 2018

Blayson920

Hes straight. Idk

March 8, 2019

zorrosombra

Casanova

September 6, 2018

JudithMett2

'Has he' means the same as 'does he have' and is perfectly acceptable in English.

January 31, 2019

Qrow31113

這是三小問題阿 jaaaaa

February 7, 2019

Cordelia586502

I'd like this statement better if the opposite was presented. ❤

March 21, 2019

Mattheson

iNSecURe

March 31, 2019

Ricardo363439

More than 1? Really? XD

April 3, 2019

Rebecca980831

Oh wow.

April 17, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.