"This is only for us."

Translation:Das ist nur für uns.

November 16, 2017

6 Comments


PhysicsDavid

Why not Diese ist nur fur uns?

November 16, 2017

Kathi403348

you would actually say: "Dies ist nur für uns." but that sounds way too fancy, nobody would say that! but have a look at what I commented in this thread, maybe that helps, too: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/25229053

November 17, 2017

FinnDavis2

Why "nur" and not "einfach"?

December 11, 2017

mizinamo

nur means "only"

einfach means "simply"

Perhaps you're confused because "just" can cover both meanings? (It's just a mouse = It's only a mouse; That's just the way it is = That's simply the way it is.)

December 11, 2017

IchBinChat

why not dies ist nur fur uns?

June 19, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.