1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "This is only for us."

"This is only for us."

Translation:Das ist nur für uns.

November 16, 2017

9 Comments


PhysicsDavid

Why not Diese ist nur fur uns?


Kathi403348

you would actually say: "Dies ist nur für uns." but that sounds way too fancy, nobody would say that! but have a look at what I commented in this thread, maybe that helps, too: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/25229053


RossLarcom

The word list showing 'for us' is 'uns' not ' fur uns'.


FinnDavis2

Why "nur" and not "einfach"?


mizinamo

nur means "only"

einfach means "simply"

Perhaps you're confused because "just" can cover both meanings? (It's just a mouse = It's only a mouse; That's just the way it is = That's simply the way it is.)


IchBinChat

why not dies ist nur fur uns?


rajendrakarki

It worked for me, 30 Aug, 20.


juan.guitarra

Why is "Dieses" wrong? I don't get it. My first answer was: "Dieses ist nur für uns", and it was taken for a wrong answer.

I'm still never clear on which or how many situations you can use "Das" but it seems to be incredibly never-ending and flexible.

(ps. Ich wohne in DEU seit zwei Jahre).

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.