"The spaces are wide."

Translation:Les places sont larges.

November 16, 2017

15 Comments


CristhianSamayoa

Why is "l'espaces sont larges" wrong?

November 16, 2017

relox84

You have to use the plural article, which doesn't contract: "les espaces sont larges"

November 16, 2017

bzv

Because 'espaces' is plural so it is 'les espaces'

January 7, 2018

geneticmage

Because you need the plural article, les, not l'

January 19, 2018

MonicaHern443600

Plural. You're saying le espaces by doing that

January 28, 2018

Ralph47527

The spaces- les espaces

February 1, 2018

Diana88088

why not lieux?

March 13, 2018

Eyq0

When said in french, how could we tell this translation apart from someone trying to say "the places are big"? is it only by context, or would you say these things differently?

March 16, 2018

InvertedGo

My best guess is that you'd use the word "grand" (or more precisely "grands").

February 11, 2019

Jeffrey855877

les espaces sont amples not accepted 27 Nov 2017. Reported.

November 28, 2017

Pedja244945

Why not, "les places sont enorme"?

November 28, 2017

LICA98

1) enorme means huge
2) it would be enormes - -

January 12, 2018

camdent

Large vs gros?

March 21, 2018

Lisaskier

Why is "lieux" considered wrong in this instance?

July 26, 2018

TJTitmus

The French translation at the top of this discussion appears to have an error - Les places sont larges … shouldn't this be espaces if this translates to spaces and not squares ?

July 26, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.