1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "The spaces are wide."

"The spaces are wide."

Translation:Les places sont larges.

November 16, 2017

14 Comments


CristhianSamayoa

Why is "l'espaces sont larges" wrong?


relox84

You have to use the plural article, which doesn't contract: "les espaces sont larges"


bzv

Because 'espaces' is plural so it is 'les espaces'


geneticmage

Because you need the plural article, les, not l'


MonicaHern443600

Plural. You're saying le espaces by doing that


Ralph47527

The spaces- les espaces


Diana88088

why not lieux?


Eyq0

When said in french, how could we tell this translation apart from someone trying to say "the places are big"? is it only by context, or would you say these things differently?


InvertedGo

My best guess is that you'd use the word "grand" (or more precisely "grands").


Jeffrey855877

les espaces sont amples not accepted 27 Nov 2017. Reported.


Pedja244945

Why not, "les places sont enorme"?


camdent

Large vs gros?


Lisaskier

Why is "lieux" considered wrong in this instance?


TJTitmus

The French translation at the top of this discussion appears to have an error - Les places sont larges … shouldn't this be espaces if this translates to spaces and not squares ?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.