"我们的办公室里有一百本书。"

Translation:There are one hundred books in our office.

November 16, 2017

29 Comments


kakonoyume

"There are a hundred books in our office." was rejected...

November 29, 2017

Karoliina765050

Same here. Seems that DL doesn't understand that 'a hundred' means the same as 'one hundred'.

February 28, 2018

Imnuts7

"There are 100 books in our office is accepted now.

July 18, 2018

DestinationVoid

"They are 100 books in our office" - rejected.

They're no longer accepting it???

September 22, 2018

Celticfiddleguy

"They are" and "There are" have VERY different meanings. "They are" should be rejected. And if someone wants to try "Their are"... that's also wrong. ;)

November 13, 2018

chulaire

I think it's because it says 我們, which is "we". What you submitted would be just "办公室里有一百本書"

January 30, 2019

chulaire

Wait oops ignore! I'm a goose

January 30, 2019

guayolove

Our office has 100 books rejected

November 17, 2017

Companion972425

There are a hundred books in our office?

Shouldn't that be right?

January 2, 2018

Karoliina765050

It's correct.

February 28, 2018

antun

The correct answer says "we have...". Is there anything in the Chinese sentence that specifies that "we have" the books? I understand that it says it's our office, I'm just not clear if that sentence structure could also be saying that they are ours.

July 23, 2018

Celticfiddleguy

Yeah, they're making a bit of a jump in logic to say "we have". Literally it says "the inside of our office has 100 books" so "our office has 100 books in it" might be more accurate but a bit unnatural so I think Duo's answer is how most people would phrase it. After all if the books belong to our office and the office belongs to us... ;)

November 13, 2018

bnbnb2

很多书,对吧?

January 28, 2018

JohanssonP

对了

May 21, 2018

Quentin431925

No, DL, you can't tell me in all previous questions that "place + 有 + number of things" means "there are number of things in/at place" and then count "In our office there are a hundred books" as wrong. Reported.

March 23, 2018

Karoliina765050

It's really annoying to have 'a hundred books' rejected and corrected to '1 hundred books'. The contributors need to fix that, that's not how you use numbers.

June 12, 2018

hidetouk

"There are one hundred books in our office." is accepted. Jan. 18th 2018

January 18, 2018

Dejo

In our office there are one hundred books. --rejected March 13 2018

March 13, 2018

Tatonka71

Work on this please.

January 22, 2018

DidiWeidmann

Why "In our office there are 100 books." is not accepted?

February 27, 2018

richard711603

All the suggested answers have the same meaning. You understand the idea the characters are conveying. Report it as 'should be accepted'.

March 1, 2018

Kaliyuke

there are 100 books inside our office

March 11, 2018

ClarkSchol

We have a hundred books inside our office. Rejected

April 7, 2018

ClarkSchol

We have 100 books inside our office. Rejected.

April 7, 2018

JohanssonP

It rejected "There's a hundred books in our office" and corrected me to "There are 1 hundred books in our office".

May 21, 2018

mwyz

This was my last problem to test out of this section, I had no lives left, and of course saying "a hundred" instead of "one hundred" screwed me over. D:

June 5, 2018

Eanorel2

"one hundred books" is literal or is it an expression in Chinese meaning lots of books?

August 21, 2018

ErinMcGarvey

"Our office has one hundred books in it" was rejected... I don't see any reason why.

January 2, 2019

alexandra.705412

Our office has one hundred books rejected - annoying.

April 27, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.