"我们的办公室里有一百本书。"

Translation:There are one hundred books in our office.

November 16, 2017

28 Comments
This discussion is locked.


kakonoyume

"There are a hundred books in our office." was rejected...


Karoliina765050

Same here. Seems that DL doesn't understand that 'a hundred' means the same as 'one hundred'.


Imnuts7

"There are 100 books in our office is accepted now.


DrWhe

Not accepted April 2020


yuehan173673

not accepted for me, but i wrote "hundred" instead of "100"


Starlight_777

Maybe you had a typo. It was accepted for me. October 14th 2021


Watashiomu

Accepted 8 may 2020


guayolove

Our office has 100 books rejected


maisarachan

what does 本 mean here?


cllay

It is the measure word for books.


bnbnb2

很多书,对吧?


Companion972425

There are a hundred books in our office?

Shouldn't that be right?


antun

The correct answer says "we have...". Is there anything in the Chinese sentence that specifies that "we have" the books? I understand that it says it's our office, I'm just not clear if that sentence structure could also be saying that they are ours.


Kivolamuzikisto

Yeah, they're making a bit of a jump in logic to say "we have". Literally it says "the inside of our office has 100 books" so "our office has 100 books in it" might be more accurate but a bit unnatural so I think Duo's answer is how most people would phrase it. After all if the books belong to our office and the office belongs to us... ;)


maartendoc

We saw 本 before:

本 (běn) = source/origin (as in 日本 = japan)/classifier for books


Eanorel2

"one hundred books" is literal or is it an expression in Chinese meaning lots of books?


ClarkSchol

We have a hundred books inside our office. Rejected


TimReturns

I wrote: We have a hundred books in the office. Was rejected.


richard711603

All the suggested answers have the same meaning. You understand the idea the characters are conveying. Report it as 'should be accepted'.


ClarkSchol

We have 100 books inside our office. Rejected.


laobifenlan

...hundred books... not accepted. Weak, duolingo, weak.


Karoliina765050

It's really annoying to have 'a hundred books' rejected and corrected to '1 hundred books'. The contributors need to fix that, that's not how you use numbers.


jillietje

What does 本 stand for in this sentence? As translation it said "Ben"


Mosztzsch

It's a counter word for books


WilliamMcG588326

There are a 100 books in our office and There are one hundred books in our office. means the same.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.