1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "我们的办公室里有一百本书。"

"我们的办公室里有一百本书。"

Translation:There are one hundred books in our office.

November 16, 2017

48 Comments


kakonoyume

"There are a hundred books in our office." was rejected...


Karoliina765050

Same here. Seems that DL doesn't understand that 'a hundred' means the same as 'one hundred'.


Imnuts7

"There are 100 books in our office is accepted now.


DrWhe

Not accepted April 2020


DestinationVoid

"They are 100 books in our office" - rejected.

They're no longer accepting it???


Celticfiddleguy

"They are" and "There are" have VERY different meanings. "They are" should be rejected. And if someone wants to try "Their are"... that's also wrong. ;)


Watashiomu

Accepted 8 may 2020


chulaire

I think it's because it says 我們, which is "we". What you submitted would be just "办公室里有一百本書"


chulaire

Wait oops ignore! I'm a goose


Dr_Jerry

I'm getting so f**king tired of Duo rejecting perfectly correct answers simply because the programmers didn't take a few extra minutes to do their job thoroughly. I know it's free and all, but come on!


guayolove

Our office has 100 books rejected


maisarachan

what does 本 mean here?


cllay

It is the measure word for books.


Companion972425

There are a hundred books in our office?

Shouldn't that be right?


antun

The correct answer says "we have...". Is there anything in the Chinese sentence that specifies that "we have" the books? I understand that it says it's our office, I'm just not clear if that sentence structure could also be saying that they are ours.


Celticfiddleguy

Yeah, they're making a bit of a jump in logic to say "we have". Literally it says "the inside of our office has 100 books" so "our office has 100 books in it" might be more accurate but a bit unnatural so I think Duo's answer is how most people would phrase it. After all if the books belong to our office and the office belongs to us... ;)


bnbnb2

很多书,对吧?


richard711603

All the suggested answers have the same meaning. You understand the idea the characters are conveying. Report it as 'should be accepted'.


Karoliina765050

It's really annoying to have 'a hundred books' rejected and corrected to '1 hundred books'. The contributors need to fix that, that's not how you use numbers.


Eanorel2

"one hundred books" is literal or is it an expression in Chinese meaning lots of books?


jillietje

What does 本 stand for in this sentence? As translation it said "Ben"


Mozu386485

It's a counter word for books


Tatonka71

Work on this please.


DidiWeidmann

Why "In our office there are 100 books." is not accepted?


Quentin431925

No, DL, you can't tell me in all previous questions that "place + 有 + number of things" means "there are number of things in/at place" and then count "In our office there are a hundred books" as wrong. Reported.


piotery

...hundred books... not accepted. Weak, duolingo, weak.


mwyz

This was my last problem to test out of this section, I had no lives left, and of course saying "a hundred" instead of "one hundred" screwed me over. D:


ErinMcGarvey

"Our office has one hundred books in it" was rejected... I don't see any reason why.


alexandra.705412

Our office has one hundred books rejected - annoying.


JordanKnowz

Our office has 100 books inside.

We have 100 books in our office.

There are 100 books in our office.

All acceptable answers?


KyungInKim

100 books without 'one' rejected


FJSoekahar

My answer:" There are a hundred of books in our office" was not accepted. I wonder what are the differences between A HUNDRED and ONE HUNDRED.


WilliamMcG588326

There are a 100 books in our office and There are one hundred books in our office. means the same.


Aiman739753

"Our office has 100 books" got accepted


maartendoc

We saw 本 before:

本 (běn) = source/origin (as in 日本 = japan)/classifier for books


J.D.Mamey

What is the point of 本? If you look at the translation it's "Ben."


antun

It's a counter word for books. You can't say 一书. You have to say 一本书.


Rob278544

"In our office are 100 books" should be accepted


hidetouk

"There are one hundred books in our office." is accepted. Jan. 18th 2018


Dejo

In our office there are one hundred books. --rejected March 13 2018


Kaliyuke

there are 100 books inside our office


ClarkSchol

We have a hundred books inside our office. Rejected


ClarkSchol

We have 100 books inside our office. Rejected.


JohanssonP

It rejected "There's a hundred books in our office" and corrected me to "There are 1 hundred books in our office".


Zeejai

In your translation here, your english is incorrect. Essentially you said, "there is a hundred books in our office," whereas "is" should be used for the singular and "are" for plurals.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.