"他们想坐出租车去我们的家。"

Translation:They want to take a taxi to our house.

November 16, 2017

28 Comments


rcc0002

"They want to take a taxi to go to our house" not acceptable ? :(

November 22, 2017

emunyy

Thats what I said!

January 30, 2018

LeiFeiRalf

"I want to take a taxi to get to our house" also not allowed

November 1, 2018

Hedwigechouette

" they want to take a taxi to our home" was rejected but I think it's fine

November 20, 2017

Owlspotting

That looks literally to be "rental car." In the Mandarin spoken in Taiwan, "taxi" would be "計程車" (literally, "calculated distance car" i.e. since a taxi charges according to distance). What is a "rental car" in China, in that case?

December 4, 2017

George418878

I came here to say the exact same thing.

December 10, 2017

AlexKarampas

That's the hardest sentence to pronounce so far.

January 7, 2019

beijingbecky

They want to get a taxi to our house is also a correct translation here.

December 31, 2017

mendosi

In English 'catch' should be acceptable for 'take'

March 7, 2018

rikki.lee.

"They want to take a taxi to our house." Not acceptable? :(

November 19, 2017

roman2095

That is given as the correct translation by Duo

November 8, 2018

codewritertom

"They want to take a taxi to go to our house" is marked as wrong. 去 = to go. Thanks to the Duolingo Chinese team for all their hard work and effort.

November 24, 2017

alexavril

Was I the only one having a hard time saying this phrase quickly aloud?

December 1, 2018

RobinThor

What about "place" instead of "house" and "would like" instead of "want"?

February 17, 2019

faifuu

"they're thinking of taking a taxi to our home" rejected. That's the word for thinking .____.

November 20, 2017

Etiennera

Taxicab? Really?

November 23, 2017

DidiWeidmann

Why do you not accept "They want to take a taxi to our home."?

December 14, 2017

clwebb

"They want to take a cab to our home" also rejected?

January 12, 2018

acesrule

"Home" should also be correct.

January 23, 2018

YozuTei

Is "They want to take a taxi to our place" wrong?

June 18, 2018

zhouhuanyue

"place" is slang and isn't really specific so home or house would be better in my opinion

August 7, 2018

CheDeBarna

What are you talking about XD

September 28, 2018

Andrew-Lin

他們想坐出租車去我們的家。
In Taiwan, the word for taxi is "計程車"(jìchéngchē). "出租車" is almost never used and may be incorrectly interpreted as "rental car" by Taiwanese.

January 22, 2019

pjtpjt

Why doesn't Duolingo just write the answer down we can't guess it anyway...

February 17, 2019

Fianait4

Does "use" instead of "take" a taxi make sense in English? I feel like Duolingo makes me even question my native tongue

February 23, 2019

Rob996387

They want to go to our house by taxi should be acceptable?

July 8, 2019

chungmcl

"They want to take the taxi to our home" The course has taught us to refer to ”家“ as "home" since the beginning, but now they want us to refer to it has "house?" What the heck Duolingo

December 29, 2017

piotery

"Home" still not accepted. Weak, duolingo, weak...

July 30, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.