1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "他们想坐出租车去我们的家。"

"他们想坐出租车去我们的家。"

Translation:They want to take a taxi to our house.

November 16, 2017

41 Comments


rcc0002

"They want to take a taxi to go to our house" not acceptable ? :(


emunyy

Thats what I said!


LeiFeiRalf

"I want to take a taxi to get to our house" also not allowed


GaboLongQu

他们 means they


alexavril

Was I the only one having a hard time saying this phrase quickly aloud?


Hedwigechouette

" they want to take a taxi to our home" was rejected but I think it's fine


AlexKarampas

That's the hardest sentence to pronounce so far.


Andrew-Lin

他們想坐出租車去我們的家。
In Taiwan, the word for taxi is "計程車"(jìchéngchē). "出租車" is almost never used and may be incorrectly interpreted as "rental car" by Taiwanese.


emperorchiao

Yes, but 租車 is a verb and a rental car as a noun phrase would be 租(來)的車 in Taiwan


ClassiDuo

That looks literally to be "rental car." In the Mandarin spoken in Taiwan, "taxi" would be "計程車" (literally, "calculated distance car" i.e. since a taxi charges according to distance). What is a "rental car" in China, in that case?


George418878

I came here to say the exact same thing.


beijingbecky

They want to get a taxi to our house is also a correct translation here.


rikki.lee.

"They want to take a taxi to our house." Not acceptable? :(


roman2095

That is given as the correct translation by Duo


mendosi

In English 'catch' should be acceptable for 'take'


Fianait4

Does "use" instead of "take" a taxi make sense in English? I feel like Duolingo makes me even question my native tongue


Iwilleatyouall

lol I guess they're trying to push the learning outcome that 坐 can mean to be a passenger of a vehicle, so they're looking for some evidence that you've picked up on that. With that in mind, I think "use" is correct, but not the best possible translation of what they wrote.


maartendoc

出 (chū) = to go out/to come out/to occur
租 (zū) = to hire/to rent
车 (chē) = car/vehicle
出租车 (chūzūchē) = a come out hire vehicle = taxi


mendosi

The choice between 去 and 來 ('go' and 'come') is the same as in English: this sentence must be being said somewhere else that is not the home. If you were saying this when you were at the home when you said it then you'd use 來.


codewritertom

"They want to take a taxi to go to our house" is marked as wrong. 去 = to go. Thanks to the Duolingo Chinese team for all their hard work and effort.


DidiWeidmann

Why do you not accept "They want to take a taxi to our home."?


clwebb

"They want to take a cab to our home" also rejected?


acesrule

"Home" should also be correct.


YozuTei

Is "They want to take a taxi to our place" wrong?


zhouhuanyue

"place" is slang and isn't really specific so home or house would be better in my opinion


CheDeBarna

What are you talking about XD


RobinThor

What about "place" instead of "house" and "would like" instead of "want"?


Ant.H

"They want to go in a taxi to our house" is perfectly good English... (Native speaker)


faifuu

"they're thinking of taking a taxi to our home" rejected. That's the word for thinking .____.


Etiennera

Taxicab? Really?


pjtpjt

Why doesn't Duolingo just write the answer down we can't guess it anyway...


Rob996387

They want to go to our house by taxi should be acceptable?


OoO51

Is "They want to come to our house by a taxi." unnatural or incorrect? It was marked as wrong.


TheMolash

"They want to take a taxi to come to my house" not acceptable.


pjtpjt

Becasue it's 我们, it means us, so it's "our house".


MHjpy2

Taxi can also be translated into 德士.


mendosi

Yes, though this is definitely a regionalism. 德士 (dak1 si6-2) is a Cantonese loanword for English "taxi"; Wiktionary says that it is used in Malaysia and Singapore.

I know from personal experience that the very closely related 的士 (dik1 si6-2) is used in Hong Kong and Macau.

I'm not aware of any places where Mandarin is the primary Chinese language where they use these terms, but happy to be corrected.


chungmcl

"They want to take the taxi to our home" The course has taught us to refer to ”家“ as "home" since the beginning, but now they want us to refer to it has "house?" What the heck Duolingo


laobifenlan

"Home" still not accepted. Weak, duolingo, weak...

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.