"他不做运动,只喜欢睡觉。"

Translation:He doesn't exercise, he only likes to sleep.

November 16, 2017

13 Comments


9hSF2

me irl

December 7, 2017

chronicallylate

"He doesn't exercise, he just likes to sleep" rejected.

November 20, 2017

ziavic

I know how he feels...!

March 18, 2018

AngieYu4

too real.

April 12, 2018

avianwwx

i feel personally attacked

October 19, 2018

pei_skit

i feel attacked lmao

June 30, 2018

Patrick_Dark

"He does not do exercises; he only likes to sleep." is rejected.

It looks like "exercise" ("運動") is being used as a noun here, so singular or plural shouldn't matter.

January 16, 2018

Rachel5232

I feel like," He doesn't like to exercise, he only likes to sleep." should be accepted as well. ;-;

June 9, 2018

zhouhuanyue

Same :`D

August 19, 2018

JoeyWilson6

He doesn't exercise, he only likes sleep. This should also be acceptable?

September 11, 2018

jamesjiao

Nope. Neither is the answer given by Duolingo. It's a run-on sentence in English. You should use either a semicolon or a fullstop instead of a comma. Alternatively you could use conjunctions like 'and'.

September 11, 2018

fluxxion

Can this mean 'He doesn't like playing sports, only likes sleeping'? 运动 was used to mean sports in a previous exercise.

January 20, 2019

killylock

mood

April 16, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.