1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "他不做运动,只喜欢睡觉。"

"他不做运动,只喜欢睡觉。"

Translation:He doesn't play sports, he only likes to sleep.

November 16, 2017

14 Comments


Elzbth._.Y

He is my male counterpart.


chronicallylate

"He doesn't exercise, he just likes to sleep" rejected.


aubreywwx

i feel personally attacked


ziavic

I know how he feels...!


Patrick_Dark

"He does not do exercises; he only likes to sleep." is rejected.

It looks like "exercise" ("運動") is being used as a noun here, so singular or plural shouldn't matter.


SamuelHvid

Okay this is stupid if i write "does not" it rejects it. It has to be the abbreviated version "doesn't"


JoeyWilson6

He doesn't exercise, he only likes sleep. This should also be acceptable?


BZH1423

Anyone else hate the comma splices all throughout this course?


dtcardillo

Fix the typo bug please!


Mkaytone

No one says 做运动 in this kind of dialogue, usually the word 做 is omitted since the word "运动" is already a verb here. Adding that particular word is just redundant.


Bob241409

shout out to my boy 高文中

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.