"他不做运动,只喜欢睡觉。"

Translation:He doesn't play sports, he only likes to sleep.

November 16, 2017

43 Comments
This discussion is locked.


chronicallylate

"He doesn't exercise, he just likes to sleep" rejected.


Fatima177144

Exercise ... play sports... do not convey the same meaning. You need to be specific.


Mark783801

the tool tip lists exercise on top. When they teach us a new character they dont say what it means so we have to giess what they are talking about. Kind of takes away the fun in learning.


Rabea733910

IIrc, exercise is translated by dalu (or something like that, or something else) but here the literal translation is something not sports


SilentRead

That was accepted for me in 2020/10


AdamTufts

If you can't hear the difference between 她 and 他, then mark them both correct, Duo. >:(


JoeyWilson6

He doesn't exercise, he only likes sleep. This should also be acceptable?


ILILILIIIi

Okay this is stupid if i write "does not" it rejects it. It has to be the abbreviated version "doesn't"


Fatima177144

Both are grammatically correct. Duolingo needs to fix this.


linda437018

"He doesn't play sports, only likes to sleep" – rejected!!


Ethan921506

You need to repeat the 'he' in English.


Patrick_Dark

"He does not do exercises; he only likes to sleep." is rejected.

It looks like "exercise" ("運動") is being used as a noun here, so singular or plural shouldn't matter.


ElijahKFoster

"Do exercise" does not sound natural to me


Fatima177144

You need to be specific.


Mkaytone

No one says 做运动 in this kind of dialogue, usually the word 做 is omitted since the word "运动" is already a verb here. Adding that particular word is just redundant.


LeToan03

"he doesn't do any sports, he just likes to sleep" should be accepted


Mariyammy

What's the difference between 运动 and 体育?


Norwegian_Morty

The literal character translation of 运动 is "move move", and means sports, exercise, motion, or movement, where the literal character translation of 体育 is "body education", and means sports or phys-ed.


another-called

"exercise" should be an acceptable replacement to "sports" in this context (put another way, if I wanted to say "he doesn't exercise", I would've used the same words).


dinghao42

Good comments. Yes, the literal translation is: ' He not do sports, only likes to sleep '. However, when translating to English, it becomes: ' He doesn't play sports, ( he ) only likes to sleep, where the subject (he) is needed in the sentence.


Steven201360

He doesnt do sports, only likes to sleep. I think should be accepted.


e1VpVxkl

I wrote: "He doesn't play sports, he likes only sleeping.": Why is this wrong? [What is the difference with Duolongo's translation: "he only likes to sleep."? [12 dec. 2019, 13.43]


MichellePi937780

It should be "sport" as in this context, it is a collective term


Leelamadhu2

He does not Play any sports rejected why i don't know


Babak346285

the answer could be guessed. my level is lower than answering this question !!!


OscarFoong

"He doesn't play sport but only likes to sleep" is marked wrong but should be right.


Fatima177144

Can't the word "only" be substituted by the word" just" ? Doesn't both carry the same meaning? same connotation? Phrase: "he only wants to sleep"


Duvalduo

Last syllable audio is wrong in Android


Cat722536

I hate comma splices.


jamesjiao

I hope you are talking about the English sentence, not Chinese. The Chinese full-width comma is used completely differently to the English comma. The Chinese comma is used as a way to connect up sentences along a similar train of thought or topic.


SilentRead

When you see the symbol looking like a comma in Chinese, just think of it as a semicolon in English. It's not the same as an English comma.


fluxxion

Can this mean 'He doesn't like playing sports, only likes sleeping'? 运动 was used to mean sports in a previous exercise.


Elijah.Fung

He doesn't play sports, only likes sleeping 为什么不对呢,后面的主语不能省略吗


_mrdisaster_

"any sports" should absolutely be accepted. It's just proper English.


Hans-Chris11

" ... play sports ...": the English seems incorrect.


dinghao42

I wrote: ' He doesn't play sports, ( he ) only likes to sleep ' and DL marked it wrong, because I left out ( he ). I reported it, but does anyone know why DL marked it wrong?


_mrdisaster_

Because you're not supposed to omit the subject in English.


Acidmana

Looks like someone has been spying on me


anna-926641-

I wrote like instead of likes . I forgot the "s" . He doesn't play sports, he only like to sleep. WHY is the whole sentence wrong? I don't understand ...

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.