"你还想买什么?"

Translation:What do you still want to buy?

November 16, 2017

20 Comments


Kittysdream

What else do you want to buy - rejected

December 5, 2018

Celticfiddleguy

That's accepted now. 2019.04.13

April 14, 2019

Scott719850

"What do you still want to buy?"??? This is a very unnatural thing to say in English

March 4, 2019

George792719

You are correct and I understand that it now accepts "what else do you want to buy" which is what we would more often say in English.

But it is also important to realise that 'else' is not always a synonym for 还 (hái) because it means all of these things:

still / still in progress / still more / yet / even more / in addition / fairly / passably (good) / as early as / even / also / else.

http://dictionary.writtenchinese.com/#sk=%E8%BF%98&svt=pinyin

June 2, 2019

paul03datura

Do you still want to buy something?

February 15, 2018

Procellis

You have to add a 吗 at the end. This will turn the 什么 into "something" since the 吗 will take over as the question word (or particle perhaps).

你想买什么 - what do you want to buy 你想买什么吗 - do you want to buy something

(I should mention that I am not a native speaker.)

December 25, 2018

Imnuts7

Add 东西 to the end.

July 19, 2018

Hedwigechouette

"would you like to buy something else" was rejected but I think it's fine

November 21, 2017

spirozh

Just keep practicing, cheat by getting it wrong and looking at the answer and trying again. All the variations of meaning will congeal after some time. :)

April 15, 2018

nbzr

Do you want to buy something else?

January 22, 2018

Semeltin

I also went for that answer but in retrospect I am wondering if that would require the question particle ma.

July 15, 2018

rs_taylor

Yes or no answer would have a "ma" in the chinese

September 18, 2018

Eewustrache

What else do you want to buy, should be accepted

December 5, 2018

EATandNAP

"Do you want to buy anything else?'' should also be accepted.

November 22, 2017

allevitan

I'm not sure - would that be "你还想买东西"?

December 10, 2017

wgb000

Something needs to be fixed here. My answer was exactly the one the system says is correct, but it was graded incorrect.

November 24, 2018

SarahDeLaF

The correct answer given as "Do you still want to buy something?" and "still" was not given as an option!

November 26, 2018

AharonEffe

File under things no native english speaker has ever said

June 2, 2019

StephanusG1

Would you like anything else?

August 2, 2018

Rod37437

You also want to buy what?

March 23, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.