1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "你还想买什么?"

"你还想买什么?"

Translation:What do you still want to buy?

November 16, 2017

33 Comments


Scott719850

"What do you still want to buy?"??? This is a very unnatural thing to say in English


George792719

You are correct and I understand that it now accepts "what else do you want to buy" which is what we would more often say in English.

But it is also important to realise that 'else' is not always a synonym for 还 (hái) because it means all of these things:

still / still in progress / still more / yet / even more / in addition / fairly / passably (good) / as early as / even / also / else.

http://dictionary.writtenchinese.com/#sk=%E8%BF%98&svt=pinyin


Kittysdream

What else do you want to buy - rejected


Celticfiddleguy

That's accepted now. 2019.04.13


paul03datura

Do you still want to buy something?


Procellis

You have to add a 吗 at the end. This will turn the 什么 into "something" since the 吗 will take over as the question word (or particle perhaps).

你想买什么 - what do you want to buy 你想买什么吗 - do you want to buy something

(I should mention that I am not a native speaker.)


Imnuts7

Add 东西 to the end.


Ann55075

"still" in this sentence seems rude to me:( Can you kindly include "else"?


Hedwigechouette

"would you like to buy something else" was rejected but I think it's fine


spirozh

Just keep practicing, cheat by getting it wrong and looking at the answer and trying again. All the variations of meaning will congeal after some time. :)


Eewustrache

What else do you want to buy, should be accepted


nbzr

Do you want to buy something else?


Semeltin

I also went for that answer but in retrospect I am wondering if that would require the question particle ma.


rs_taylor

Yes or no answer would have a "ma" in the chinese


StephanusG1

Would you like anything else?


AharonEffe

File under things no native english speaker has ever said


Ann55075

...after we threw you out of the shop three times :))) Seriously, "else" would be much better here


Dale944339

Do you want to buy anything else? Shouldn't this work as well? It doesn't


Dargaard2

Correct english is : "What else do you still want to buy". I asked a Chinese friend and she confirmed it.


EATandNAP

"Do you want to buy anything else?'' should also be accepted.


allevitan

I'm not sure - would that be "你还想买东西"?


e1VpVxkl

What else would you like to buy? = Accepted.: 23 feb. 2020.


GeraldWate3

" What do you still want to buy?" Are you serious? Nobody speaks English this way. This reflects poorly on the quality of this course.


wgb000

Something needs to be fixed here. My answer was exactly the one the system says is correct, but it was graded incorrect.


SarahDeLaF

The correct answer given as "Do you still want to buy something?" and "still" was not given as an option!


KweeLanSte

Is it really wrong?


LiXueLong1

For some reason, DL or my Internet isn't letting me comment on one of the previous questions regarding size of 'pants'. NEVER talk to an English person about his or [especially] her pants! N E V E R !!!!! In English, 'pants' are the clothing worn under trousers! Avoid the embarrassment by using the English word: 'trousers'!


MQwyj

This may be true for British English. In American English pants is perfectly fine for 'trousers', and in fact, much more common.


Marceeaax

还 sounds like huan


e1VpVxkl

Some characters are pronounced differently, and therefore have a different meaning. Pinyin gives for 还 3 possibilities: hái, huán and xuán [See: www.chinese-tools.com/tools/sinograms.html?q=%E8%BF%98].

If such a character is in a sentence, you know which word is meant, but if it is separate not.

You heard "huán" when you clicked on this character separately, so apparently Duolingo has programmed 还 as "huán".


HelenWalte14

Not, "Do you still want to buy something?"


Rod37437

You also want to buy what?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.