1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "他没有孩子。"

"他没有孩子。"

Translation:He does not have children.

November 16, 2017

36 Comments


lauren..p

Is there a reason that "He does not have a child" is an unacceptable translation?


hammy2312

I put this too. Replying to thread to see any future response to this


TheoRegnie

How about "he does not have any children?"


Rabea733910

I'm not sure but I think that the 子 is a plural mark


EliY6

"He has no children" should also be acceptable?


pbnjeff

Agreed, and "he has not got children" is a strange way to translate it


MThoriqMalano

Can 孩子 mean "a child" too? Or is it always plural?


Soy_Jaguar

In most Asian languages all nouns can be equally as singlar as they are plural. The only exceptions are when counting words and numbers are used as pronouns


Eliutheria

What about "He doesn't have children" or "He has no children"?


supermollusc

"He has no children" is perfectly good English


JjavYe

William Shakespeare Quote

William Shakespeare “He has no children.—All my pretty ones? Did you say all?—O Hell-kite!—All? What, all my pretty chickens, and their dam, At one fell swoop?”


ph516503

What is the difference between 孩子, 孩, and 子? According to my dictionary they all mean child.


Soy_Jaguar

I'm not a native, and I can't say this applies in Chinese as much as Japanese, but essentially 子 means child as in 猫子 (kitten), 狗子 (puppy), and when written alone it can technically mean mouse when speaking about the zodiac signs. 孩 however, only applies to human children, especially babies and young infants. When combined, it's the Chinese compound for someone's child (ren), probably the same way 弟弟 and 妹妹 are 2 characters just because before writing, the word was 2 syllables. I'm not fluent though so please don't take this as the ultimate truth, just as an educated guess from years of studying 漢字


Soy_Jaguar

You can technically say all 3, but in most cases 孩子 is the most typical and formal


Flamezzz

"He does not have a child" should also be accepted?


EliteInfer

I put 'He doesn't have children', why is that not correct?


Nick249

And he lived happily ever after...


NatWarrior1

I'm confused. Shouldn't 孩子们 be children?


A_BayuPamungkas

Why is "她没有孩子" wrong. This is listening section, so how to distinguish 他 and 她?


KennethVog1

"He has no children" should be accepted as it means the same!


alberto70803

why is no measure word used in the negative?


FlaviaFerz

He has not (hasn't) children "Does not have" ??? No way!


SimplyWillem

agh, I keep writing 他们有孩子, when of course he says 他没有孩子. It's often hard to hear precisely what they say sometimes.


HudsonRoss1

I got this correct but I have a question.

The 2nd character 没 is used.

Why isn't 不 used?


NatanaelAr822414

孩子们 i think is suitable if duolingo said children!!


IkhsanGama

"He doesn't have a children" mark as wrong


Steven201360

He doesn't have a children is wrong. But the correct answer is he does not have a children. Isnt it the same?


Gelukservaring

"a children" is not correct English.


dipto1002

He doesn't have kids This language tab is so tough especially in English writing . . .


OshinKwon

'he has not a child' also acceptable


melissalin455022

It is not proper in English. "Has not" is used for actions in the past. Here, you should use "has no" or "doesn't have" because it refers to possession. So your sentence should be "he has no child" or "he doesn't have a child" instead.


Darkdoudou

OK, but '"he has no child" is not accepted. I report it today


Caroline298445

The app said They have children. and there was no negative it was incorrect. no ma for a question


MauroEzequ6

2030 and it only accepts Spanish grammar.


junepevens

its the same thingg


Celestandra

"He is childless" also means the same thing, doesn't it?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.