"他没有孩子。"

Translation:He does not have children.

November 16, 2017

34 Comments
This discussion is locked.


lauren..p

Is there a reason that "He does not have a child" is an unacceptable translation?


TheoRegnie

How about "he does not have any children?"


Rabea733910

I'm not sure but I think that the 子 is a plural mark


HaydenMiner

Almost! ”子” is just the second half of the word "child" - 孩子. To emphasize it to be plural you could add the plural marker ”们” (men) which has a neutral tone.

That being said, most of the time the context of the sentence will decide if things are plural or not, so ”们” isn't usually very necessary.

So this sentence is saying "He does not have (any number of) children." In English, if someone said "He doesn't have a child." Then someone could make the joke "Well, does he have TWO children?" But in Chinese, the all-encompassing phrase is ”他没有孩子” Which definitively marks him as having exactly 0 children. In which case, it may raise some eyebrows if you were to state that he does not have a specifically plural amount of children with "他没有孩子们”

Not a native speaker, just what I've picked up. Corrections are welcome!


hammy2312

I put this too. Replying to thread to see any future response to this


sushi.sashimi

It's correct as well, you can report it.


EliY6

"He has no children" should also be acceptable?


pbnjeff

Agreed, and "he has not got children" is a strange way to translate it


Eliutheria

What about "He doesn't have children" or "He has no children"?


Will-J-Crawford

Just had that marked wrong myself. I can't believe they still haven't fixed that one ...


MThoriqMalano

Can 孩子 mean "a child" too? Or is it always plural?


Soy_Jaguar

In most Asian languages all nouns can be equally as singlar as they are plural. The only exceptions are when counting words and numbers are used as pronouns


supermollusc

"He has no children" is perfectly good English


JjavYe

William Shakespeare Quote

William Shakespeare “He has no children.—All my pretty ones? Did you say all?—O Hell-kite!—All? What, all my pretty chickens, and their dam, At one fell swoop?”


caromak

"He has no child" is also correct


A_BayuPamungkas

Why is "她没有孩子" wrong. This is listening section, so how to distinguish 他 and 她?


ph516503

What is the difference between 孩子, 孩, and 子? According to my dictionary they all mean child.


Soy_Jaguar

I'm not a native, and I can't say this applies in Chinese as much as Japanese, but essentially 子 means child as in 猫子 (kitten), 狗子 (puppy), and when written alone it can technically mean mouse when speaking about the zodiac signs. 孩 however, only applies to human children, especially babies and young infants. When combined, it's the Chinese compound for someone's child (ren), probably the same way 弟弟 and 妹妹 are 2 characters just because before writing, the word was 2 syllables. I'm not fluent though so please don't take this as the ultimate truth, just as an educated guess from years of studying 漢字


Soy_Jaguar

You can technically say all 3, but in most cases 孩子 is the most typical and formal


Flamezzz

"He does not have a child" should also be accepted?


NatWarrior1

I'm confused. Shouldn't 孩子们 be children?


EliteInferno531

I put 'He doesn't have children', why is that not correct?


SimplyWillem

agh, I keep writing 他们有孩子, when of course he says 他没有孩子. It's often hard to hear precisely what they say sometimes.


Fekkezaum

Me too, 没 and 们 sound so similar, and the context usually doesn't help :(

I guess when we tune our ears to tell apart the short i and the nasal n, and the neutral vs 2nd tone.... it's a long way


PranayamaPapa

I got this correct but I have a question.

The 2nd character 没 is used.

Why isn't 不 used?


mia477371

You always have to use 沒 with 有, just a rule :)


Kalea7654

With what verbs di you use it?


Nick249

And he lived happily ever after...


KennethVog1

"He has no children" should be accepted as it means the same!


alberto70803

why is no measure word used in the negative?


FlaviaFerz

He has not (hasn't) children "Does not have" ??? No way!


NatanaelAr822414

孩子们 i think is suitable if duolingo said children!!


ka1zerrb

Any reason why to not accept "doesn't "


Sue_TH

"He has not children." is the same meaning as " He does not have children. " The answers should be based on standard English,not only Chinese-English.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.