"他没有孩子。"

Translation:He does not have children.

November 16, 2017

22 Comments


lauren..p

Is there a reason that "He does not have a child" is an unacceptable translation?

April 5, 2018

hammy2312

I put this too. Replying to thread to see any future response to this

August 26, 2018

EliY6

"He has no children" should also be acceptable?

November 21, 2017

pbnjeff

Agreed, and "he has not got children" is a strange way to translate it

November 24, 2017

Eliutheria

What about "He doesn't have children" or "He has no children"?

November 25, 2017

MThoriqMalano

Can 孩子 mean "a child" too? Or is it always plural?

June 20, 2018

Soy_Jaguar

In most Asian languages all nouns can be equally as singlar as they are plural. The only exceptions are when counting words and numbers are used as pronouns

December 20, 2018

supermollusc

"He has no children" is perfectly good English

December 5, 2017

JjavYe

William Shakespeare Quote

William Shakespeare “He has no children.—All my pretty ones? Did you say all?—O Hell-kite!—All? What, all my pretty chickens, and their dam, At one fell swoop?”

November 16, 2017

ph516503

What is the difference between 孩子, 孩, and 子? According to my dictionary they all mean child.

August 1, 2018

Soy_Jaguar

I'm not a native, and I can't say this applies in Chinese as much as Japanese, but essentially 子 means child as in 猫子 (kitten), 狗子 (puppy), and when written alone it can technically mean mouse when speaking about the zodiac signs. 孩 however, only applies to human children, especially babies and young infants. When combined, it's the Chinese compound for someone's child (ren), probably the same way 弟弟 and 妹妹 are 2 characters just because before writing, the word was 2 syllables. I'm not fluent though so please don't take this as the ultimate truth, just as an educated guess from years of studying 漢字

February 5, 2019

Soy_Jaguar

You can technically say all 3, but in most cases 孩子 is the most typical and formal

February 5, 2019

Flamezzz

"He does not have a child" should also be accepted?

September 12, 2018

Nick249

And he lived happily ever after...

November 4, 2018

OshinKwon

'he has not a child' also acceptable

February 1, 2019

melissalin455022

It is not proper in English. "Has not" is used for actions in the past. Here, you should use "has no" or "doesn't have" because it refers to possession. So your sentence should be "he has no child" or "he doesn't have a child" instead.

February 24, 2019

Darkdoudou

OK, but '"he has no child" is not accepted. I report it today

March 7, 2019

NatWarrior1

I'm confused. Shouldn't 孩子们 be children?

December 10, 2018

MauroEzequ6

2030 and it only accepts Spanish grammar.

February 5, 2019

dipto1002

He doesn't have kids This language tab is so tough especially in English writing . . .

December 23, 2017

junepevens

its the same thingg

November 30, 2017

Celestandra

"He is childless" also means the same thing, doesn't it?

January 15, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.