1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "孩子每天坐公共汽车去学校。"

"孩子每天坐公共汽车去学校。"

Translation:The kids ride the bus to school every day.

November 16, 2017

33 Comments


danmessman

"Every day, children take the bus to school" -Rejected


Nicolas550181

Yep, all sentences about children are now about baby goats...


SmithUA01

I know "坐" means "ride" in the sense of sitting on something, but I would like to see "get the bus" and "take the bus" included as correct answers. Both are in common use in the UK, and "ride the bus" feels a bit more American.


EATandNAP

"The child takes the bus to go to school every day" and "My child takes the bus to go to school every day" should be accepted. It doesn't say whose child it is....


SmithUA01

I agree with the first, but for the second sentence I'd argue that if the concept of "my" isn't present in the Chinese, introducing it in the English translation is just as wrong as deciding it's a red bus or fat children :/


Nglowe

An indefinite reading should also be accepted: Kids ride the bus to school every day


codewritertom

"The child takes the bus every day to school" is marked as wrong.

加上呢: the kids / the children 应该说 " 孩子们"


LeiFeiRalf

"The children go by bus to school every day" also rejected.

In my country, nobody rides a bus, let alone young goats, so i think my answer is definitely preferable to theirs.


Nicolas550181

Duolingo prepares us to a creepy world ruled by goats. Creepy as the many sentences like "I look at the boy", "I pay the boy"...


CristobalMaryan

"The children use the bus every day to go to school. "

Got rejected. I think it is a pretty fair translation. Thoughts?


MyNameSteve

Guess it wasn't accepted because it isn't a one-to-one translation. It definitely makes sense, but when the app is trying to teach vocab, it can mark it as incorrect.


Martin952957

"..ride the bus..." ??? is that in English? are they drivers? am not an English speaker, but it sounds unnaturally to me - what do you think?


woa7dSD5

"Ride the bus" means to take the bus as a passenger. It's correct, though it may be regional; but then a lot of English is, being a pluricentric language without an official regulatory body.


Winston298006

In China, taking the bus to school usually means taking a public bus (not a school bus), as this sentence indicates.


doge157700

"Ride the bus" is this proper english? Sorry, I am not a native english speaker but this sounds quite strange.


woa7dSD5

"Ride the bus" means to take the bus as a passenger. It's correct, though it may be regional; but then a lot of English is, being a pluricentric language without an official regulatory body.


MaryRynsbu

"The kids ride the bus to school every day" would be understood (in the U.S.) as riding the SCHOOL bus.


saitake

Children ride the bus everyday to school. - REJECTED


GMQM7

为什么要用ride...I've learned English for nearly 20 years and it's the first time that I see this phrase


SmithUA01

where's the plural here? isn't "孩子" singular? i would expect "们" for the plural


Celticfiddleguy

Except for 我们, 你们, and 他们, 们 is only added when the speaker wants to emphasise or clarify that it's plural; most of the time you can tell from context so this sentence could be both children or child (both should be accepted) and you'd know which from context.


Austin801724

the kids take the public bus to school everyday. Although it doesn't sound natural, it is technically a correct literal translation...


Quentin431925

"The children take the bus every day to go to school." should be accepted - especially since there's the word 去, so you'd expect "to go" to appear in the translation!


Nicolas550181

Somehow we're supposed to guess that it's about the children of goats.


kendragon16

Is it correct to say "The kids ride the school bus every day"?


Celticfiddleguy

"School bus" would be "校车" Xiàochē. "公共汽车" is a public bus, which most kids in the cities of mainland China and Taiwan take to get to school.


JustusRobi3

Yes, this sentence should not be interpreted as meaning they ride a school bus. Chinese children often ride a public bus to school -- not a bad idea; eliminates the need for an expensiv set of dedicated school buses, along with the space they take up and the cost of maintaining them.


Haengcha

It insists that the correct answer must have "a", but there is no "a" to pick!


Dale944339

The kids ride to school in the bus every day - wrong?


feichangnuli

I believe that kid = 孩子 kids = 孩子们


Iwilleatyouall

I've never heard that. I think 们 is just for 他们, 她们 , 它们, 我们 and 你们. Most nouns can be singular or plural.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.