"孩子每天坐公共汽车去学校。"

Translation:The kids ride the bus to school every day.

November 16, 2017

25 Comments


danmessman

"Every day, children take the bus to school" -Rejected

November 30, 2017

SmithUA01

I know "坐" means "ride" in the sense of sitting on something, but I would like to see "get the bus" and "take the bus" included as correct answers. Both are in common use in the UK, and "ride the bus" feels a bit more American.

January 23, 2018

EATandNAP

"The child takes the bus to go to school every day" and "My child takes the bus to go to school every day" should be accepted. It doesn't say whose child it is....

November 21, 2017

SmithUA01

I agree with the first, but for the second sentence I'd argue that if the concept of "my" isn't present in the Chinese, introducing it in the English translation is just as wrong as deciding it's a red bus or fat children :/

January 23, 2018

codewritertom

"The child takes the bus every day to school" is marked as wrong.

加上呢: the kids / the children 应该说 " 孩子们"

November 24, 2017

Nglowe

An indefinite reading should also be accepted: Kids ride the bus to school every day

November 23, 2017

CristobalMaryan

"The children use the bus every day to go to school. "

Got rejected. I think it is a pretty fair translation. Thoughts?

December 20, 2017

MyNameSteve

Guess it wasn't accepted because it isn't a one-to-one translation. It definitely makes sense, but when the app is trying to teach vocab, it can mark it as incorrect.

January 13, 2018

Winston298006

In China, taking the bus to school usually means taking a public bus (not a school bus), as this sentence indicates.

July 31, 2018

MaryRynsbu

"The kids ride the bus to school every day" would be understood (in the U.S.) as riding the SCHOOL bus.

November 24, 2017

Mr.rM

The Chinese word does not mean “school bus” even though a school bus is also a bus. 公共汽车 (or 公交车 or 公巴), “public buses”, are allowed to carry all sorts of people, while a school bus has some more limits.

“school bus” should be 校车 (xiào chē) or 校巴 (巴 bā is the transliteration of bus).

Categories of “bus” by size (not specific to public ones): 大巴 (bus), 小巴/中巴 (minibus)

December 27, 2017

saitake

Children ride the bus everyday to school. - REJECTED

November 28, 2017

GMQM7

为什么要用ride...I've learned English for nearly 20 years and it's the first time that I see this phrase

December 16, 2017

SmithUA01

where's the plural here? isn't "孩子" singular? i would expect "们" for the plural

January 23, 2018

Celticfiddleguy

Except for 我们, 你们, and 他们, 们 is only added when the speaker wants to emphasise or clarify that it's plural; most of the time you can tell from context so this sentence could be both children or child (both should be accepted) and you'd know which from context.

October 19, 2018

Austin801724

the kids take the public bus to school everyday. Although it doesn't sound natural, it is technically a correct literal translation...

January 24, 2018

Quentin431925

"The children take the bus every day to go to school." should be accepted - especially since there's the word 去, so you'd expect "to go" to appear in the translation!

March 20, 2018

Kendra325450

Is it correct to say "The kids ride the school bus every day"?

July 1, 2018

Celticfiddleguy

"School bus" would be "校车" Xiàochē. "公共汽车" is a public bus, which most kids in the cities of mainland China and Taiwan take to get to school.

October 19, 2018

Martin952957

"..ride the bus..." ??? is that in English? are they drivers? am not an English speaker, but it sounds unnaturally to me - what do you think?

July 20, 2018

woa7dSD5

"Ride the bus" means to take the bus as a passenger. It's correct, though it may be regional; but then a lot of English is, being a pluricentric language without an official regulatory body.

October 28, 2018

doge157700

"Ride the bus" is this proper english? Sorry, I am not a native english speaker but this sounds quite strange.

October 5, 2018

woa7dSD5

"Ride the bus" means to take the bus as a passenger. It's correct, though it may be regional; but then a lot of English is, being a pluricentric language without an official regulatory body.

October 28, 2018

LeiFeiRalf

"The children go by bus to school every day" also rejected.

In my country, nobody rides a bus, let alone young goats, so i think my answer is definitely preferable to theirs.

October 8, 2018

Haengcha

It insists that the correct answer must have "a", but there is no "a" to pick!

January 8, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.