1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "请问,这里有出租车站吗?"

"请问,这里有出租车站吗?"

Translation:Excuse me, is there a taxi stand here?

November 16, 2017

29 Comments


konnichiwabe

Confusing when you use 这里 it should be expected that people use here instead of there.


DaveLommen

In this sentence, the "there" does not refer to a location.


carsenyoung

Why can't it be "Excuse me, is the taxi stand here?"


FayruzRahma

It will be: 请问,出租车站在这里吗


CarolKay1

Also taxi rank should be accepted


fhwqhgads

Both taxi stand and taxi rank sound British to me (at least, I'm an American who has never heard of them.) The literal translation of taxi stop makes more sense to me.


tehanu10

Thank you. Taxi rank is the only one I knew before this exercise :)


roman2095

"taxi rank" is now accepted


LargeCamelHump

Excuse me, does this place have a taxi station?


WIMDispa

A little bit strange translation: Is THERE a taxi stand HERE?


WoojinJang2

How about this?: "Excuse me, is here a taxi stand?"


GordCavan

North American grammer would tend to use "is the taxi stand here"


Ep35882

"Is there a taxi stand here?" is asking about the possible existence of a taxi stand at the specified location. Location有object吗?: does (location) have an (object)?

"Is the taxi stand here?" is asking whether a specific taxi stand, which the speaker knows/assumes exists, is at the specified location. Object在location吗?: Is (object) at (location)?


Tsen107548

I also use 'taxi stop' ah well...


MimiOng

it literally means a car rental from where i'm from. we call a taxi stand 計程車招呼站.


CarlosFred743192

taxi Stop is not accepted! why?


iKrrI2KA

I have entered the above translation several times and it is still marking incorrect


maartendoc

出 (chū) = to go out/to come out/to occur
租 (zū) = to hire/to rent
车 (chē) = car/vehicle
出租车 (chūzūchē) = a come out hire vehicle = taxi


carissa683948

Taxi can also be 德士 in chinese


GanzeroMem

haha, is there a taxi stand in china now? i thought it's call taxi station or pool or taxi pool area of something, at least Vegas call it that.


MechamRachel

Only the English answer is given not the correct Chinese order of words. How can I correct my answer if I don’t know which is the ‘missing Chinese character!


AlexZhang815693

AW MAN I GOT IT WRONG BY ONE WORD


AlexZhang815693

I think I was rushing too much


hCXB5

So how about: Is there any taxi stand here? . I think it's also ok, right?


Gabrielle145359

You need to translate 请问。


JustusRobi3

An issue with the audio: there is an unnaturally long pause between 车 and 站. As i hav said before, i suggest improving the audio by going from computer-generated to having a live speaker.


Caleb204617

"Excuse me, but is there a taxi stand here?" Is more polite where I come from but was not accepted.


JanThanDan

"Excuse me, is there a taxi stand on here?" should be allowes.


ZingGot

Taxi Rank is the correct phrase.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.