"请问,这里有出租车站吗?"

Translation:Excuse me, is there a taxi stand here?

November 16, 2017

30 Comments
This discussion is locked.


carsenyoung

Why can't it be "Excuse me, is the taxi stand here?"


FayruzRahma

It will be: 请问,出租车站在这里吗


nar781477

Because "is the" implies that you know there even is one. This question's context implies that there might not even be a Taxi stand.


konnichiwabe

Confusing when you use 这里 it should be expected that people use here instead of there.


[deactivated user]

    In this sentence, the "there" does not refer to a location.


CarolKay1

    Also taxi rank should be accepted


fhwqhgads

    Both taxi stand and taxi rank sound British to me (at least, I'm an American who has never heard of them.) The literal translation of taxi stop makes more sense to me.


LiXueLong1

    Taxi stop sounds American to me, as does taxi stand. Taxi rank is the only one that I am familiar with in English. ;-)


tehanu10

    Thank you. Taxi rank is the only one I knew before this exercise :)


roman2095

    "taxi rank" is now accepted


LiXueLong1

    Yes, I just found that too. Duolingo are responsive ;-)


maartendoc

    出 (chū) = to go out/to come out/to occur
    租 (zū) = to hire/to rent
    车 (chē) = car/vehicle
    出租车 (chūzūchē) = a come out hire vehicle = taxi


Felix533496

    Thank you!! Comments like this are very helpful :)


WoojinJang2

    How about this?: "Excuse me, is here a taxi stand?"


LargeCamelHump

    Excuse me, does this place have a taxi station?


WIMDispa

    A little bit strange translation: Is THERE a taxi stand HERE?


ElijahKFoster

    Am I the only one who has never heard of a taxi stand OR a taxi rank??


GordCavan

    North American grammer would tend to use "is the taxi stand here"


Ep35882

    "Is there a taxi stand here?" is asking about the possible existence of a taxi stand at the specified location. Location有object吗?: does (location) have an (object)?

    "Is the taxi stand here?" is asking whether a specific taxi stand, which the speaker knows/assumes exists, is at the specified location. Object在location吗?: Is (object) at (location)?


RoyalHug

    Excuse me, is there a taxi stop? You can't say "taxi stop"?


GanzeroMem

    haha, is there a taxi stand in china now? i thought it's call taxi station or pool or taxi pool area of something, at least Vegas call it that.


julia998770

    Same, excuse me is there a taxi stand here should be ok


Andrey728331

    Using the instead a is not a mist


Andrey728331

    Using "the" instead "a" isn't a mistake for Chinese pupils. In English courses, of course, yes.


SamuelGu6

    I want to ask, are there any taxi stops here?


Chiara105962

    Why do you translate with "there" if "zhe" means "here"?


Ep35882

    "Is there" is the translation of 有, asking about the existence of something. 这里(here) 有(is there) 出租车站 (taxi stand) 吗 (yes-no question particle)


StephenJoh218823

    In American English it is common to ask if "There" is the existence of a thing "here".

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.