"我爱我的家人。"

Translation:I love my family.

November 16, 2017

31 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Spanishowl18

Saying 我的 with a human, especially with a family member sounds very strange and robotic. Normal they just say 我哥哥, 我家人 et cetera.


Trekkie471701

Yeah, I wondered that as well. You leave out the 的, right? I think duolingo Chinese is impossible if you don't have basic knowledge of the language already.


AJ72T

Not impossible, but I always read the comments, and learn that way too.


nar781477

It's helping me learn the characters, words, grammar, and then I screen shot comments from native speakers, and study youtube vids. It's been a good start for me so far.


Qoenntrell

No, it is more formal and more commonly used, in fact.


stupedfatidiot

The 的 is commonly used?


VinnyBunby

The ommition of 的 is brought up at every available opportunity for some reason!?!? It's beneficial for a new language learner to learn the "most correct" use of the language before they learn what they can omit and why. Colloquialisms can slow down learning if they aren't in agreement with the standard grammar. (Especially important in studying Chinese because it's grammar rules are uniquely solid compared to other languages)


JoelHoward9

Well Vinny, the omitted version isn't accepted by Duolingo and people want to know why.


Aztend

At least for me, omitting 的 is now accepted :3


robux45001

IDK wat you are talkung agout


grey236

Can't this also just be 我爱我的家 ?


killylock

Yeah, you're right. Just "家" works. Although, it could also mean house/home.

To be honest, "家庭" is a better term to refer to "family" than "家人". It's more commonly used to refer to "family" in general while "家人" refers more to "family members/relatives" as it's literal translation is "family person".


braydenpriebe

I think it can. I've been studying Chinese for a little over two years now and I've always used 家 for 'family'.

Keep in mind, though, 家 can also mean 'home'.


nar781477

That could be interpreted as "I love my home", the 人makes it clear. "I love my home people" aka family.


robux45001

IDk uwe goofle translatr


MichaelCar807239

"我爱我的家人 is I love my family members


Yunanuu

Why can't it be "I love my relatives"?


JJCastro11

但我的家人不爱我 :(


alex.maslov

"i love my family members" is wrong?


Liezner7

Definitely crazy I love I family


Canwehit102

Oh my god Duolingo, when will you learn to leave out 的. If it is a family member, you omit it. Example: 我姐姐没有二个弟弟,她有一。My grammar might not be good, but notice how I omitted 的?It sounds strange when you leave it in.


TheMountainDew

What's the difference between 爱 and 喜爱?


misssour

What is the difference between shi是 and hen 很


puwawa

shi is for saying a person is, like a description (she is a student 她是学生) and hen is for feelings (i am happy 我很高兴)


JIAHONGYU2

do you guys know ik chines am doing this for fun idk why

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.