1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "我爱我的家人。"

"我爱我的家人。"

Translation:I love my family.

November 16, 2017

20 Comments


Spanishowl18

Saying 我的 with a human, especially with a family member sounds very strange and robotic. Normal they just say 我哥哥, 我家人 et cetera.


Alex119913

Yeah, I wondered that as well. You leave out the 的, right? I think duolingo Chinese is impossible if you don't have basic knowledge of the language already.


AJ72T

Not impossible, but I always read the comments, and learn that way too.


nar781477

It's helping me learn the characters, words, grammar, and then I screen shot comments from native speakers, and study youtube vids. It's been a good start for me so far.


KoenFoo

No, it is more formal and more commonly used, in fact.


stupedfatidiot

The 的 is commonly used?


VinnyBunby

The ommition of 的 is brought up at every available opportunity for some reason!?!? It's beneficial for a new language learner to learn the "most correct" use of the language before they learn what they can omit and why. Colloquialisms can slow down learning if they aren't in agreement with the standard grammar. (Especially important in studying Chinese because it's grammar rules are uniquely solid compared to other languages)


JoelHoward9

Well Vinny, the omitted version isn't accepted by Duolingo and people want to know why.


grey236

Can't this also just be 我爱我的家 ?


braydenpriebe

I think it can. I've been studying Chinese for a little over two years now and I've always used 家 for 'family'.

Keep in mind, though, 家 can also mean 'home'.


killylock

Yeah, you're right. Just "家" works. Although, it could also mean house/home.

To be honest, "家庭" is a better term to refer to "family" than "家人". It's more commonly used to refer to "family" in general while "家人" refers more to "family members/relatives" as it's literal translation is "family person".


nar781477

That could be interpreted as "I love my home", the 人makes it clear. "I love my home people" aka family.


Ava5614

Why can't it be "I love my relatives"?


MichaelCar807239

"我爱我的家人 is I love my family members


alex.maslov

"i love my family members" is wrong?


BenRogersWPG

I'll be back in 1 hour. Because I'm done


Liezner7

Definitely crazy I love I family


Xiaxoaomi

What's the difference between 爱 and 喜爱?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.