"我爱我的家人。"

Translation:I love my family.

November 16, 2017

14 Comments


Spanishowl18

Saying 我的 with a human, especially with a family member sounds very strange and robotic. Normal they just say 我哥哥, 我家人 et cetera.

November 16, 2017

Alex119913

Yeah, I wondered that as well. You leave out the 的, right? I think duolingo Chinese is impossible if you don't have basic knowledge of the language already.

February 6, 2018

AJ72T

Not impossible, but I always read the comments, and learn that way too.

April 12, 2018

susufrench

Me too

June 19, 2018

grey236

Can't this also just be 我爱我的家 ?

November 24, 2017

braydenpriebe

I think it can. I've been studying Chinese for a little over two years now and I've always used 家 for 'family'.

Keep in mind, though, 家 can also mean 'home'.

May 12, 2018

killylock

Yeah, you're right. Just "家" works. Although, it could also mean house/home.

To be honest, "家庭" is a better term to refer to "family" than "家人". It's more commonly used to refer to "family" in general while "家人" refers more to "family members/relatives" as it's literal translation is "family person".

June 30, 2018

SeanLogan11

nope. it won't work. seriously.

March 14, 2018

VinnyBunby

The ommition of 的 is brought up at every available opportunity for some reason!?!? It's beneficial for a new language learner to learn the "most correct" use of the language before they learn what they can omit and why. Colloquialisms can slow down learning if they aren't in agreement with the standard grammar. (Especially important in studying Chinese because it's grammar rules are uniquely solid compared to other languages)

July 1, 2018

Ava5614

Why can't it be "I love my relatives"?

April 23, 2018

MichaelCar807239

"我爱我的家人 is I love my family members

November 28, 2017

alex.maslov

"i love my family members" is wrong?

November 29, 2017

Canwehit102

Oh my god Duolingo, when will you learn to leave out 的. If it is a family member, you omit it. Example: 我姐姐没有二个弟弟,她有一。My grammar might not be good, but notice how I omitted 的?It sounds strange when you leave it in.

March 19, 2019

Evie207086

Gcgbizdhknzfch

December 20, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.